Updated · 2026 tax rules · Data: IRS, BLS, BEA, HUD · How we calculate

Baker Salary in Philadelphia, PA

Bakers in the Philadelphia-Camden-Wilmington, PA-NJ-DE-MD metro area earn a median $37,770 a year — 2% more than the national median. After 2026 taxes, that is $31,369 take-home, or $2,614 a month.

Median salary
$37,770
$18.16 per hour
Typical range
$28,700 – $52,150
10th to 90th percentile
Jobs in Philadelphia, PA
4,410
1.00× national concentration
▲4.5%
Pay trend: The median for bakers in Philadelphia, PA rose from $36,160 (May 2024) to $37,770 (May 2025). That beat inflation (2.4%), a real raise of about 2.1%.

Take-home pay calculator

Pre-filled with the median baker salary in Philadelphia, PA. Enter your own offer to see your paycheck.

Baker in Philadelphia, PA
Deductions, kids & local tax

2026 tax year. Federal brackets from IRS Rev. Proc. 2025-32.

Your take-home pay
$31,369
per year · effective tax rate 16.9%
$2,614Monthly
$1,307Twice a month
$1,206Every 2 weeks
$15.08Hourly
  • Federal income tax$2,352
  • Social Security (6.2%)$2,342
  • Medicare (1.45%)$548
  • Pennsylvania income tax$1,160
  • Take-home pay$31,369

Marginal rate: 12% federal + 3.07% state

Living in Philadelphia? City residents also pay Philadelphia’s Resident Wage Tax — about $1,413 a year on this salary — which lowers take-home pay to $29,956 ($2,496 a month). Choose “Philadelphia” under City income tax in the calculator. Suburban residents usually don’t pay it.

The Philadelphia-Camden-Wilmington, PA-NJ-DE-MD metro spans Pennsylvania, New Jersey, Delaware, Maryland. Pick the state you live in — state income tax follows your residence.

Got an offer somewhere else? Compare it with this one after taxes and rent →

Baker pay by experience in Philadelphia, PA

PercentileSalaryHourlyTake-home / yrPer month
10th percentile (entry level)$28,700$13.80$24,359$2,030
25th percentile$32,220$15.49$27,080$2,257
Median (50th)$37,770$18.16$31,369$2,614
75th percentile$45,090$21.68$37,026$3,085
90th percentile (top earners)$52,150$25.07$42,482$3,540

Wages: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025. Take-home: single filer, Pennsylvania resident, 2026 tax rules.

What $37,770 buys in Philadelphia, PA

Prices in Philadelphia, PA are 2.6% higher than the U.S. average (housing costs are 1.13× the national average). Adjusted for local prices, a median baker's $31,369 take-home pay has the buying power of $30,587 in a typical American city.

1-bedroom rent
$1,520
58% of monthly take-home
2-bedroom rent
$1,810
69% of monthly take-home
Left after 1-BR rent
$1,094
per month for everything else

Rents: HUD Fair Market Rents, FY2026 (40th-percentile gross rent incl. utilities). Price levels: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024.

Baker jobs are about as common in Philadelphia, PA as in the U.S. overall (location quotient 1.00).

Best-paying cities for bakers, adjusted for cost of living

Philadelphia, PA ranks #9 of 18 metro areas once taxes and local prices are taken into account.

#Metro areaMedian salaryTake-homeReal value*
1Seattle, WA $48,180$40,893$36,796
2Denver, CO $42,490$35,160$33,238
3San Francisco, CA $46,600$38,164$33,010
4Riverside, CA $41,790$34,554$32,463
5Portland, OR $43,440$34,113$32,359
6Charlotte, NC $36,580$30,621$31,455
7Phoenix, AZ $37,800$31,816$30,795
8Atlanta, GA $37,140$30,717$30,699
9Philadelphia, PA$37,770$31,369$30,587

*Take-home pay divided by the BEA price level, so every city is measured in U.S.-average dollars. See all 18 metros →

About the job: bakers

Mix and bake ingredients to produce breads, rolls, cookies, cakes, pies, pastries, or other baked goods. Pastry chefs in restaurants and hotels are included with "Chefs and Head Cooks" (35-1011).

Typical education
No formal educational credential
Work experience
None required
On-the-job training
Moderate-term on-the-job training
Job outlook, 2025–35
+5.5% (faster than average)

Source: BLS Standard Occupational Classification and Employment Projections, 2025–35.

Frequently asked questions

How much does a baker make in Philadelphia, PA?

The median baker salary in the Philadelphia-Camden-Wilmington, PA-NJ-DE-MD metro area is $37,770 a year, or about $18.16 an hour, according to the Bureau of Labor Statistics (May 2025). The middle half earn between $32,220 and $45,090.

What is a baker’s take-home pay in Philadelphia, PA?

On the median $37,770 salary, a single filer living in Pennsylvania takes home about $31,369 a year ($2,614 a month) after federal tax, Social Security, Medicare and $1,160 in Pennsylvania taxes in 2026.

Is Philadelphia, PA a good place to work as a baker?

Pay here is 2% above the national median of $37,160. Local prices are 2.6% above the U.S. average, so the take-home pay buys what $30,587 would in a typical U.S. city. Philadelphia, PA ranks #9 of 18 metro areas for cost-of-living-adjusted pay in this job.

Can a baker afford rent in Philadelphia, PA?

HUD’s fair market rent for a one-bedroom in Philadelphia, PA is $1,520 a month ($1,810 for two bedrooms) — 58% of a median baker’s monthly take-home pay. Financial planners usually suggest keeping rent under about 30%.

Related jobs in Philadelphia, PA

Cost of living & all salaries in Philadelphia, PA →