Updated · 2026 tax rules · Data: IRS, BLS, BEA, HUD · How we calculate

Compliance Officer Salary in Riverside, CA

Compliance Officers in the Riverside-San Bernardino-Ontario, CA metro area earn a median $79,920 a year — 1% less than the national median. After 2026 taxes, that is $60,812 take-home, or $5,068 a month.

Median salary
$79,920
$38.42 per hour
Typical range
$49,990 – $133,430
10th to 90th percentile
Jobs in Riverside, CA
3,480
0.76× national concentration
▲1.0%
Pay trend: The median for compliance officers in Riverside, CA rose from $79,130 (May 2024) to $79,920 (May 2025). That trailed inflation (2.4%), so buying power slipped about 1.4%.

Take-home pay calculator

Pre-filled with the median compliance officer salary in Riverside, CA. Enter your own offer to see your paycheck.

Compliance Officer in Riverside, CA
Deductions, kids & local tax

2026 tax year. Federal brackets from IRS Rev. Proc. 2025-32.

Your take-home pay
$60,812
per year · effective tax rate 23.9%
$5,068Monthly
$2,534Twice a month
$2,339Every 2 weeks
$29.24Hourly
  • Federal income tax$8,752
  • Social Security (6.2%)$4,955
  • Medicare (1.45%)$1,159
  • California income tax$3,203
  • CA State Disability Insurance (SDI)$1,039
  • Take-home pay$60,812

Marginal rate: 22% federal + 9.30% state

Got an offer somewhere else? Compare it with this one after taxes and rent →

Compliance Officer pay by experience in Riverside, CA

PercentileSalaryHourlyTake-home / yrPer month
10th percentile (entry level)$49,990$24.03$40,648$3,387
25th percentile$62,440$30.02$49,743$4,145
Median (50th)$79,920$38.42$60,812$5,068
75th percentile$107,890$51.87$77,524$6,460
90th percentile (top earners)$133,430$64.15$92,551$7,713

Wages: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025. Take-home: single filer, California resident, 2026 tax rules.

What $79,920 buys in Riverside, CA

Prices in Riverside, CA are 6.4% higher than the U.S. average (housing costs are 1.29× the national average). Adjusted for local prices, a median compliance officer's $60,812 take-home pay has the buying power of $57,131 in a typical American city.

1-bedroom rent
$1,777
35% of monthly take-home
2-bedroom rent
$2,201
43% of monthly take-home
Left after 1-BR rent
$3,291
per month for everything else

Rents: HUD Fair Market Rents, FY2026 (40th-percentile gross rent incl. utilities). Price levels: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024.

Compliance Officer jobs are less concentrated in Riverside, CA than nationally (location quotient 0.76), so openings may be scarcer.

Best-paying cities for compliance officers, adjusted for cost of living

Riverside, CA ranks #34 of 37 metro areas once taxes and local prices are taken into account.

#Metro areaMedian salaryTake-homeReal value*
1San Jose, CA $123,730$86,950$78,742
2San Francisco, CA $118,890$84,096$72,740
3Boston, MA $103,940$76,975$71,098
4Charlotte, NC $86,720$66,886$68,708
5Seattle, WA $95,850$76,260$68,621
6Washington, DC $100,200$73,772$67,753
7El Paso, TX $73,920$60,833$67,658
8New York, NY $101,050$74,997$66,627
34Riverside, CA$79,920$60,812$57,131

*Take-home pay divided by the BEA price level, so every city is measured in U.S.-average dollars. See all 37 metros →

About the job: compliance officers

Examine, evaluate, and investigate eligibility for or conformity with laws and regulations governing contract compliance of licenses and permits, and perform other compliance and enforcement inspection and analysis activities not classified elsewhere.

Typical education
Bachelor's degree
Work experience
None required
On-the-job training
Moderate-term on-the-job training
Job outlook, 2025–35
+3.8% (about average)

Source: BLS Standard Occupational Classification and Employment Projections, 2025–35.

Compliance Officer salaries elsewhere in California

Frequently asked questions

How much does a compliance officer make in Riverside, CA?

The median compliance officer salary in the Riverside-San Bernardino-Ontario, CA metro area is $79,920 a year, or about $38.42 an hour, according to the Bureau of Labor Statistics (May 2025). The middle half earn between $62,440 and $107,890.

What is a compliance officer’s take-home pay in Riverside, CA?

On the median $79,920 salary, a single filer living in California takes home about $60,812 a year ($5,068 a month) after federal tax, Social Security, Medicare and $4,242 in California taxes in 2026.

Is Riverside, CA a good place to work as a compliance officer?

Pay here is 1% below the national median of $80,730. Local prices are 6.4% above the U.S. average, so the take-home pay buys what $57,131 would in a typical U.S. city. Riverside, CA ranks #34 of 37 metro areas for cost-of-living-adjusted pay in this job.

Can a compliance officer afford rent in Riverside, CA?

HUD’s fair market rent for a one-bedroom in Riverside, CA is $1,777 a month ($2,201 for two bedrooms) — 35% of a median compliance officer’s monthly take-home pay. Financial planners usually suggest keeping rent under about 30%.

Related jobs in Riverside, CA

Cost of living & all salaries in Riverside, CA →