Computer and Information Systems Manager Salary in Philadelphia, PA
Computer and Information Systems Managers in the Philadelphia-Camden-Wilmington, PA-NJ-DE-MD metro area earn a median $173,470 a year — 1% less than the national median. After 2026 taxes, that is $124,507 take-home, or $10,376 a month.
Take-home pay calculator
Pre-filled with the median computer and information systems manager salary in Philadelphia, PA. Enter your own offer to see your paycheck.
- Federal income tax$30,367
- Social Security (6.2%)$10,755
- Medicare (1.45%)$2,515
- Pennsylvania income tax$5,326
- Take-home pay$124,507
Marginal rate: 24% federal + 3.07% state
Living in Philadelphia? City residents also pay Philadelphia’s Resident Wage Tax — about $6,488 a year on this salary — which lowers take-home pay to $118,019 ($9,835 a month). Choose “Philadelphia” under City income tax in the calculator. Suburban residents usually don’t pay it.
The Philadelphia-Camden-Wilmington, PA-NJ-DE-MD metro spans Pennsylvania, New Jersey, Delaware, Maryland. Pick the state you live in — state income tax follows your residence.
Got an offer somewhere else? Compare it with this one after taxes and rent →
Computer and Information Systems Manager pay by experience in Philadelphia, PA
| Percentile | Salary | Hourly | Take-home / yr | Per month |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 10th percentile (entry level) | $109,990 | $52.88 | $82,831 | $6,903 |
| 25th percentile | $137,130 | $65.93 | $100,784 | $8,399 |
| Median (50th) | $173,470 | $83.40 | $124,507 | $10,376 |
| 75th percentile | $216,930 | $104.29 | $154,736 | $12,895 |
| 90th percentile (top earners) | $280,230+ | $134.73 | $194,188 | $16,182 |
Wages: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025. Take-home: single filer, Pennsylvania resident, 2026 tax rules.
What $173,470 buys in Philadelphia, PA
Prices in Philadelphia, PA are 2.6% higher than the U.S. average (housing costs are 1.13× the national average). Adjusted for local prices, a median computer and information systems manager's $124,507 take-home pay has the buying power of $121,406 in a typical American city.
Rents: HUD Fair Market Rents, FY2026 (40th-percentile gross rent incl. utilities). Price levels: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024.
Philadelphia, PA has 1.2× the national concentration of computer and information systems manager jobs — a strong local market for this occupation.
Best-paying cities for computer and information systems managers, adjusted for cost of living
Philadelphia, PA ranks #29 of 44 metro areas once taxes and local prices are taken into account.
| # | Metro area | Median salary | Take-home | Real value* |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | San Jose, CA | $239,200+ | $183,265 | $165,967 |
| 2 | Seattle, WA | $214,680 | $159,739 | $143,737 |
| 3 | Boston, MA | $214,960 | $149,417 | $138,009 |
| 4 | Denver, CO | $203,340 | $143,148 | $135,324 |
| 5 | Austin, TX | $176,990 | $132,239 | $134,847 |
| 6 | New York, NY | $215,300 | $148,533 | $131,955 |
| 7 | Bridgeport, CT | $201,440 | $140,051 | $131,056 |
| 8 | San Francisco, CA | $232,890 | $151,493 | $131,034 |
| 29 | Philadelphia, PA | $173,470 | $124,507 | $121,406 |
*Take-home pay divided by the BEA price level, so every city is measured in U.S.-average dollars. See all 44 metros →
About the job: computer and information systems managers
Plan, direct, or coordinate activities in such fields as electronic data processing, information systems, systems analysis, and computer programming.
- Typical education
- Bachelor's degree
- Work experience
- 5 years or more
- On-the-job training
- None
- Job outlook, 2025–35
- +15.8% (much faster than average)
Source: BLS Standard Occupational Classification and Employment Projections, 2025–35.
Computer and Information Systems Manager salaries elsewhere in Pennsylvania
- Pittsburgh, PA — $159,090
Frequently asked questions
How much does a computer and information systems manager make in Philadelphia, PA?
The median computer and information systems manager salary in the Philadelphia-Camden-Wilmington, PA-NJ-DE-MD metro area is $173,470 a year, or about $83.40 an hour, according to the Bureau of Labor Statistics (May 2025). The middle half earn between $137,130 and $216,930.
What is a computer and information systems manager’s take-home pay in Philadelphia, PA?
On the median $173,470 salary, a single filer living in Pennsylvania takes home about $124,507 a year ($10,376 a month) after federal tax, Social Security, Medicare and $5,326 in Pennsylvania taxes in 2026.
Is Philadelphia, PA a good place to work as a computer and information systems manager?
Pay here is 1% below the national median of $175,140. Local prices are 2.6% above the U.S. average, so the take-home pay buys what $121,406 would in a typical U.S. city. Philadelphia, PA ranks #29 of 44 metro areas for cost-of-living-adjusted pay in this job.
Can a computer and information systems manager afford rent in Philadelphia, PA?
HUD’s fair market rent for a one-bedroom in Philadelphia, PA is $1,520 a month ($1,810 for two bedrooms) — 15% of a median computer and information systems manager’s monthly take-home pay. Financial planners usually suggest keeping rent under about 30%.
Related jobs in Philadelphia, PA
- Chief Executive — $239,200+
- Natural Sciences Manager — $172,900
- Architectural and Engineering Manager — $171,140
- Financial Manager — $166,920
- Marketing Manager — $166,310
- Sales Manager — $156,500
- Human Resources Manager — $154,490
- Managers, All Other — $140,750
- Education Administrators, Kindergarten through Secondary — $129,130
- Industrial Production Manager — $126,160
- Construction Manager — $124,990
- Administrative Services Manager — $124,850