Cost of Living in Reno, NV
Reno, NV — prices, rents and what jobs really pay here after taxes.
Salary comparison calculator
What would you need to earn in Reno, NV to keep the same lifestyle — after taxes — as in another city?
How expensive is Reno, NV?
With a price level of 101.0 (U.S. average = 100), Reno, NV is close to the national average. In detail, housing costs run 23% above average; everyday goods are 4% below average; utilities are 11% below average; other services such as healthcare and dining cost about the same as the national average. The biggest difference from the national average is in housing.
Prices in Reno, NV vs. the U.S. average
| Category | Index (U.S. = 100) | Difference |
|---|---|---|
| All items | 101.0 | +1.0% |
| Housing | 123.5 | +23.5% |
| Goods | 96.3 | −3.7% |
| Utilities | 89.3 | −10.7% |
| Other services | 98.7 | −1.3% |
Source: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024.
Rent in Reno, NV
| Unit | Monthly rent | Income needed (30% rule) |
|---|---|---|
| Studio | $1,265 | $50,600/yr |
| 1 bedroom | $1,444 | $57,760/yr |
| 2 bedrooms | $1,805 | $72,200/yr |
| 3 bedrooms | $2,456 | $98,240/yr |
| 4 bedrooms | $2,861 | $114,440/yr |
HUD Fair Market Rents, FY2026, population-weighted across the metro's counties.
Salary needed to live in Reno, NV
To keep the same standard of living as in an average-priced U.S. city, you would need to earn roughly:
| Salary in an average U.S. city | Equivalent in Reno, NV | Take-home here |
|---|---|---|
| $40,000 | $40,400 | $34,641 |
| $60,000 | $60,600 | $50,872 |
| $80,000 | $80,800 | $65,673 |
| $100,000 | $101,000 | $79,884 |
| $150,000 | $151,500 | $114,816 |
Scaled by the BEA price level (pre-tax). Take-home: single filer, Nevada 2026 taxes. For a tax-aware comparison with a specific city, use the calculator above.
A monthly budget on the median wage
A single worker earning Reno, NV's median wage of $49,660 takes home about $3,507 a month. A typical one-bedroom rents for $1,444, which is 41% of take-home pay — well above the 30% guideline, so many workers here share housing or rent smaller units. That leaves about $2,063 a month for everything else.
Take-home pay in Reno, NV
- Federal income tax$3,779
- Social Security (6.2%)$3,079
- Medicare (1.45%)$720
- Nevada income tax$0
- Take-home pay$42,082
Marginal rate: 12% federal + 0.00% state
Highest-paying jobs in Reno, NV
*In U.S.-average dollars after adjusting for local prices.
Pay and living costs in Nevada cities
Half of Nevada’s 1,551,540 workers earn less than $47,660 a year and half earn more; the middle 50% earn $36,150–$74,140 (BLS, May 2025). Prices vary a lot within the state: Carson City, NV stretches a paycheck furthest, while Las Vegas, NV is the costliest.
| Metro area | Median pay | Price level | 1-BR rent | Rent share | Left after rent / mo | Buying power* |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Las Vegas, NV | $46,670 | 100.2 | $1,478 | 45% | $1,829 | $39,594 |
| Reno, NV | $49,660 | 101.0 | $1,444 | 41% | $2,063 | $41,659 |
| Carson City, NV | $56,680 | 98.1 | $1,212 | 30% | $2,765 | $48,632 |
*Yearly take-home pay (on each metro’s median wage, single filer) in U.S.-average dollars. Price level: BEA RPP 2024 (U.S. = 100). Rent: HUD FY2026 one-bedroom fair market rent.
Reno, NV vs. similar-size cities
| Metro area | Price level | 1-BR rent | Median wage | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Reno, NV | 101.0 | $1,444 | $49,660 | 275,680 |
| Fayetteville, AR | 91.4 | $1,115 | $46,610 | 275,180 |
| Winston, NC | 92.0 | $1,031 | $46,380 | 271,980 |
| Ogden, UT | 100.3 | $1,281 | $48,900 | 271,370 |
| Jackson, MS | 89.0 | $1,045 | $42,850 | 270,730 |
| New Haven, CT | 104.6 | $1,591 | $60,060 | 281,410 |
| Kiryas Joel, NY | 109.4 | $1,549 | $50,990 | 268,970 |
Frequently asked questions
Is Reno, NV expensive to live in?
According to the Bureau of Economic Analysis, overall prices in the Reno, NV metro area are 101.0% of the U.S. average, with housing at 123.5%. It is the #67 most expensive of 387 metro areas we track.
What salary do you need to live in Reno, NV?
To match the buying power of a $60,000 salary in an average-priced U.S. city you would need about $60,608 in Reno, NV (before tax differences). The median wage across all jobs here is $49,660.
Can you afford Reno, NV on the median wage?
A single worker on the $49,660 median wage takes home about $3,507 a month after 2026 taxes; a one-bedroom at $1,444 would take 41% of that.
How much is rent in Reno, NV?
HUD’s FY2026 fair market rents for Reno, NV are $1,265 for a studio, $1,444 for one bedroom, $1,805 for two bedrooms and $2,456 for three bedrooms, including utilities.
Top salaries by field in Reno, NV
Management Occupations
- General and Operations Manager — $106,050
Healthcare Practitioners and Technical Occupations
- Registered Nurse — $107,520
Healthcare Support Occupations
- Home Health and Personal Care Aide — $35,460
Food Preparation and Serving Related Occupations
- Cooks, Restaurant — $38,930
- Fast Food and Counter Worker — $31,530
- Waiter and Waitress — $25,700
Building and Grounds Cleaning and Maintenance Occupations
Sales and Related Occupations
- Retail Salesperson — $35,160
- Cashier — $31,190
Office and Administrative Support Occupations
- Bookkeeping, Accounting, and Auditing Clerks — $52,000
- Office Clerks, General — $49,230
- Secretaries and Administrative Assistants, Except Legal, Medical, and Executive — $48,310
- Shipping, Receiving, and Inventory Clerks — $46,050
- Customer Service Representative — $43,930
Construction and Extraction Occupations
- Carpenter — $62,350
- Construction Laborer — $51,230
Installation, Maintenance, and Repair Occupations
- Maintenance and Repair Workers, General — $51,310
Production Occupations
- Miscellaneous Assembler and Fabricator — $49,050
Transportation and Material Moving Occupations
- Heavy and Tractor-Trailer Truck Driver — $63,790
- Industrial Truck and Tractor Operator — $45,860
- Laborers and Freight, Stock, and Material Movers, Hand — $43,990
- Stocker and Order Filler — $38,020