Updated · 2026 tax rules · Data: IRS, BLS, BEA, HUD · How we calculate

Exercise Trainer and Group Fitness Instructor Salary in St. Louis, MO

Exercise Trainers and Group Fitness Instructors in the St. Louis, MO-IL metro area earn a median $36,500 a year — 23% less than the national median. After 2026 taxes, that is $30,730 take-home, or $2,561 a month.

Median salary
$36,500
$17.55 per hour
Typical range
$28,600 – $63,740
10th to 90th percentile
Jobs in St. Louis, MO
3,200
1.15× national concentration
▲11.1%
Pay trend: The median for exercise trainers and group fitness instructors in St. Louis, MO rose from $32,860 (May 2024) to $36,500 (May 2025). That beat inflation (2.4%), a real raise of about 8.7%.

Take-home pay calculator

Pre-filled with the median exercise trainer and group fitness instructor salary in St. Louis, MO. Enter your own offer to see your paycheck.

Exercise Trainer and Group Fitness Instructor in St. Louis, MO
Deductions, kids & local tax

2026 tax year. Federal brackets from IRS Rev. Proc. 2025-32.

Your take-home pay
$30,730
per year · effective tax rate 15.8%
$2,561Monthly
$1,280Twice a month
$1,182Every 2 weeks
$14.77Hourly
  • Federal income tax$2,200
  • Social Security (6.2%)$2,263
  • Medicare (1.45%)$529
  • Missouri income tax$778
  • Take-home pay$30,730

Marginal rate: 12% federal + 4.70% state

Living in St. Louis? City residents also pay St. Louis’s Earnings Tax — about $365 a year on this salary — which lowers take-home pay to $30,365 ($2,530 a month). Choose “St. Louis” under City income tax in the calculator. Suburban residents usually don’t pay it.

The St. Louis, MO-IL metro spans Missouri, Illinois. Pick the state you live in — state income tax follows your residence.

Got an offer somewhere else? Compare it with this one after taxes and rent →

Exercise Trainer and Group Fitness Instructor pay by experience in St. Louis, MO

PercentileSalaryHourlyTake-home / yrPer month
10th percentile (entry level)$28,600$13.75$24,753$2,063
25th percentile$30,430$14.63$26,138$2,178
Median (50th)$36,500$17.55$30,730$2,561
75th percentile$47,720$22.94$39,218$3,268
90th percentile (top earners)$63,740$30.64$51,337$4,278

Wages: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025. Take-home: single filer, Missouri resident, 2026 tax rules.

What $36,500 buys in St. Louis, MO

Prices in St. Louis, MO are 4.9% lower than the U.S. average (housing costs are 21% below the national average). Adjusted for local prices, a median exercise trainer and group fitness instructor's $30,730 take-home pay has the buying power of $32,317 in a typical American city.

1-bedroom rent
$989
39% of monthly take-home
2-bedroom rent
$1,211
47% of monthly take-home
Left after 1-BR rent
$1,572
per month for everything else

Rents: HUD Fair Market Rents, FY2026 (40th-percentile gross rent incl. utilities). Price levels: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024.

Exercise Trainer and Group Fitness Instructor jobs are about as common in St. Louis, MO as in the U.S. overall (location quotient 1.15).

Best-paying cities for exercise trainers and group fitness instructors, adjusted for cost of living

St. Louis, MO ranks #28 of 29 metro areas once taxes and local prices are taken into account.

#Metro areaMedian salaryTake-homeReal value*
1Boston, MA $65,190$51,521$47,587
2San Jose, CA $62,010$49,429$44,763
3Portland, OR $59,570$45,662$43,314
4Seattle, WA $56,380$47,481$42,725
5San Francisco, CA $61,000$48,691$42,116
6Charlotte, NC $48,540$39,754$40,837
7Los Angeles, CA $57,630$46,229$40,707
8Raleigh, NC $48,800$39,952$40,703
28St. Louis, MO$36,500$30,730$32,317

*Take-home pay divided by the BEA price level, so every city is measured in U.S.-average dollars. See all 29 metros →

About the job: exercise trainers and group fitness instructors

Instruct or coach groups or individuals in exercise activities for the primary purpose of personal fitness. Demonstrate techniques and form, observe participants, and explain to them corrective measures necessary to improve their skills. Develop and implement individualized approaches to exercise.

Typical education
High school diploma or equivalent
Work experience
None required
On-the-job training
Short-term on-the-job training
Job outlook, 2025–35
+7.3% (faster than average)

Source: BLS Standard Occupational Classification and Employment Projections, 2025–35.

Exercise Trainer and Group Fitness Instructor salaries elsewhere in Missouri

Frequently asked questions

How much does a exercise trainer and group fitness instructor make in St. Louis, MO?

The median exercise trainer and group fitness instructor salary in the St. Louis, MO-IL metro area is $36,500 a year, or about $17.55 an hour, according to the Bureau of Labor Statistics (May 2025). The middle half earn between $30,430 and $47,720.

What is a exercise trainer and group fitness instructor’s take-home pay in St. Louis, MO?

On the median $36,500 salary, a single filer living in Missouri takes home about $30,730 a year ($2,561 a month) after federal tax, Social Security, Medicare and $778 in Missouri taxes in 2026.

Is St. Louis, MO a good place to work as a exercise trainer and group fitness instructor?

Pay here is 23% below the national median of $47,160. Local prices are 4.9% below the U.S. average, so the take-home pay buys what $32,317 would in a typical U.S. city. St. Louis, MO ranks #28 of 29 metro areas for cost-of-living-adjusted pay in this job.

Can a exercise trainer and group fitness instructor afford rent in St. Louis, MO?

HUD’s fair market rent for a one-bedroom in St. Louis, MO is $989 a month ($1,211 for two bedrooms) — 39% of a median exercise trainer and group fitness instructor’s monthly take-home pay. Financial planners usually suggest keeping rent under about 30%.

Related jobs in St. Louis, MO

Cost of living & all salaries in St. Louis, MO →