Farmers, Ranchers, and Other Agricultural Managers Salary
Farmers, Ranchers, and Other Agricultural Managers earn a median $89,900 a year nationally. Management Occupations
What farmers, ranchers, and other agricultural managers do
Plan, direct, or coordinate the management or operation of farms, ranches, greenhouses, aquacultural operations, nurseries, timber tracts, or other agricultural establishments. May hire, train, and supervise farm workers or contract for services to carry out the day-to-day activities of the managed operation. May engage in or supervise planting, cultivating, harvesting, and financial and marketing activities.
- Typical education
- High school diploma or equivalent
- Work experience
- 5 years or more
- On-the-job training
- None
- Job outlook, 2025–35
- -3.4% (declining)
- Openings per year
- 70,800
- Self-employed
- 67%
Employment of farmers, ranchers, and other agricultural managers is projected to shrink 3.4% from 2025 to 2035, slower than the 3.5% average for all occupations. About 70,800 openings are expected each year, on average, including jobs left by workers who retire or switch careers.
Source: BLS Standard Occupational Classification and Employment Projections, 2025–35.
Farmers, Ranchers, and Other Agricultural Managers take-home pay calculator
Starts at the national median. Pick your state to see your real paycheck.
- Federal income tax$10,948
- Social Security (6.2%)$5,574
- Medicare (1.45%)$1,304
- Texas income tax$0
- Take-home pay$72,075
Marginal rate: 22% federal + 0.00% state
Pay by experience
| Percentile | Salary | Hourly | Take-home (no state tax) |
|---|---|---|---|
| 10th percentile (entry level) | $54,320 | $26.12 | $45,826 |
| 25th percentile | $66,300 | $31.88 | $55,452 |
| Median (50th) | $89,900 | $43.22 | $72,075 |
| 75th percentile | $118,860 | $57.14 | $92,448 |
| 90th percentile (top earners) | $160,020 | $76.93 | $120,640 |
Farmers, Ranchers, and Other Agricultural Managers salary by state
| State | Median | 1-yr change | Take-home | Range | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Nebraska | $111,460 | +46.3% | $83,050 | $71,630 – $144,780 | 200 |
| Montana | $110,250 | +18.9% | $81,523 | $61,760 – $155,440 | 30 |
| California | $109,140 | +1.3% | $78,271 | $73,790 – $174,810 | 1,650 |
| Washington | $103,240 | +15.4% | $81,459 | $66,900 – $165,720 | 140 |
| Kansas | $102,490 | +29.3% | $76,012 | $60,340 – $199,990 | 40 |
| Illinois | $99,440 | +10.0% | $74,009 | $64,810 – $147,020 | 120 |
| Georgia | $95,900 | — | $71,941 | $56,270 – $158,480 | 50 |
| Mississippi | $95,210 | — | $72,734 | $26,000 – $124,800 | 80 |
| New York | $89,370 | +14.4% | $67,469 | $51,020 – $156,210 | 130 |
| Florida | $87,080 | −8.3% | $70,091 | $53,720 – $186,940 | 320 |
| New Jersey | $86,380 | +16.9% | $66,286 | $73,440 – $165,770 | — |
| Wisconsin | $86,320 | −8.3% | $66,362 | $76,850 – $127,410 | 30 |
| Texas | $85,990 | +19.1% | $69,324 | $43,240 – $129,560 | 610 |
| Indiana | $83,100 | +21.1% | $64,869 | $49,700 – $154,080 | 90 |
| Michigan | $82,620 | −1.6% | $63,693 | $40,140 – $125,550 | 270 |
| Oregon | $81,560 | −8.0% | $59,901 | $65,770 – $127,490 | 190 |
| Idaho | $81,010 | — | $62,635 | $68,120 – $130,160 | 250 |
| North Carolina | $80,540 | +1.1% | $62,785 | $38,150 – $239,200+ | 250 |
| Iowa | $77,930 | −22.3% | $61,344 | $52,200 – $112,600 | 180 |
| Missouri | $77,650 | +1.8% | $60,745 | $58,950 – $145,490 | 60 |
| Pennsylvania | $76,040 | −22.0% | $59,990 | $49,310 – $116,920 | 80 |
| Kentucky | $74,640 | +9.9% | $58,844 | $58,350 – $129,460 | 110 |
| Oklahoma | $69,050 | +7.1% | $54,845 | $51,000 – $104,580 | 80 |
| Hawaii | $68,750 | +2.8% | $53,501 | $36,410 – $127,970 | 80 |
| Maryland | $67,600 | −23.8% | $53,539 | $46,610 – $127,860 | 140 |
| Virginia | $66,780 | −16.3% | $52,784 | $51,610 – $97,290 | 50 |
| Ohio | $65,990 | +4.5% | $54,171 | $39,520 – $92,760 | 100 |
| Minnesota | $65,900 | −22.5% | $52,173 | $60,940 – $104,530 | 160 |
| Arkansas | $63,920 | — | $51,260 | $36,760 – $136,730 | 50 |
| West Virginia | $62,740 | +11.6% | $50,502 | $54,540 – $99,270 | 50 |
Related jobs
| Job | Median salary | Education | Growth 2025–35 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Gambling Manager | $93,220 | High school diploma or equivalent | +3.6% |
| Emergency Management Director | $93,330 | Bachelor's degree | +3.9% |
| Education Administrators, All Other | $95,200 | Bachelor's degree | +1.6% |
| Postmaster and Mail Superintendent | $96,660 | High school diploma or equivalent | -0.3% |
| Social and Community Service Manager | $80,390 | Bachelor's degree | +7.2% |
| Entertainment and Recreation Managers, Except Gambling | $79,520 | Bachelor's degree | +6.0% |
| Funeral Home Manager | $78,790 | Associate's degree | +4.1% |
| Education Administrators, Postsecondary | $104,590 | Master's degree | +1.8% |
| Education Administrators, Kindergarten through Secondary | $105,870 | Master's degree | -0.3% |
| Property, Real Estate, and Community Association Managers | $69,990 | High school diploma or equivalent | +3.7% |
Frequently asked questions
How much does a farmers, ranchers, and other agricultural managers make?
The national median salary for farmers, ranchers, and other agricultural managers is $89,900 a year ($43.22 an hour). The lowest-paid 10% earn under $54,320 and the top 10% earn over $160,020. Source: BLS, May 2025.
Which state pays farmers, ranchers, and other agricultural managers the most?
Nebraska has the highest median pay at $111,460.
How many farmers, ranchers, and other agricultural managers are there in the U.S.?
About 6,500 people work as farmers, ranchers, and other agricultural managers nationwide.