First-Line Supervisor of Production and Operating Workers Salary in St. Louis, MO
First-Line Supervisors of Production and Operating Workers in the St. Louis, MO-IL metro area earn a median $75,210 a year — 1% more than the national median. After 2026 taxes, that is $59,143 take-home, or $4,929 a month.
Take-home pay calculator
Pre-filled with the median first-line supervisor of production and operating workers salary in St. Louis, MO. Enter your own offer to see your paycheck.
- Federal income tax$7,716
- Social Security (6.2%)$4,663
- Medicare (1.45%)$1,091
- Missouri income tax$2,598
- Take-home pay$59,143
Marginal rate: 22% federal + 4.70% state
Living in St. Louis? City residents also pay St. Louis’s Earnings Tax — about $752 a year on this salary — which lowers take-home pay to $58,391 ($4,866 a month). Choose “St. Louis” under City income tax in the calculator. Suburban residents usually don’t pay it.
The St. Louis, MO-IL metro spans Missouri, Illinois. Pick the state you live in — state income tax follows your residence.
Got an offer somewhere else? Compare it with this one after taxes and rent →
First-Line Supervisor of Production and Operating Workers pay by experience in St. Louis, MO
| Percentile | Salary | Hourly | Take-home / yr | Per month |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 10th percentile (entry level) | $47,480 | $22.83 | $39,036 | $3,253 |
| 25th percentile | $59,560 | $28.63 | $48,174 | $4,015 |
| Median (50th) | $75,210 | $36.16 | $59,143 | $4,929 |
| 75th percentile | $91,370 | $43.93 | $69,752 | $5,813 |
| 90th percentile (top earners) | $103,420 | $49.72 | $77,663 | $6,472 |
Wages: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025. Take-home: single filer, Missouri resident, 2026 tax rules.
What $75,210 buys in St. Louis, MO
Prices in St. Louis, MO are 4.9% lower than the U.S. average (housing costs are 21% below the national average). Adjusted for local prices, a median first-line supervisor of production and operating workers's $59,143 take-home pay has the buying power of $62,198 in a typical American city.
Rents: HUD Fair Market Rents, FY2026 (40th-percentile gross rent incl. utilities). Price levels: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024.
First-Line Supervisor of Production and Operating Workers jobs are about as common in St. Louis, MO as in the U.S. overall (location quotient 1.02).
Best-paying cities for first-line supervisors of production and operating workers, adjusted for cost of living
St. Louis, MO ranks #15 of 50 metro areas once taxes and local prices are taken into account.
| # | Metro area | Median salary | Take-home | Real value* |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Spartanburg, SC | $92,070 | $69,234 | $76,039 |
| 2 | Kansas City, MO | $77,080 | $60,370 | $65,235 |
| 3 | Birmingham, AL | $75,760 | $58,604 | $63,948 |
| 4 | Cincinnati, OH | $75,880 | $60,907 | $63,864 |
| 5 | Pittsburgh, PA | $76,690 | $60,427 | $63,828 |
| 6 | Greenville, SC | $76,650 | $59,311 | $63,598 |
| 7 | Cleveland, OH | $74,110 | $59,711 | $63,574 |
| 8 | Louisville, KY | $75,010 | $59,092 | $63,489 |
| 15 | St. Louis, MO | $75,210 | $59,143 | $62,198 |
*Take-home pay divided by the BEA price level, so every city is measured in U.S.-average dollars. See all 50 metros →
About the job: first-line supervisors of production and operating workers
Directly supervise and coordinate the activities of production and operating workers, such as inspectors, precision workers, machine setters and operators, assemblers, fabricators, and plant and system operators.
- Typical education
- High school diploma or equivalent
- Work experience
- Less than 5 years
- On-the-job training
- None
- Job outlook, 2025–35
- +1.8% (slower than average)
Source: BLS Standard Occupational Classification and Employment Projections, 2025–35.
First-Line Supervisor of Production and Operating Workers salaries elsewhere in Missouri
- Kansas City, MO — $77,080
Frequently asked questions
How much does a first-line supervisor of production and operating workers make in St. Louis, MO?
The median first-line supervisor of production and operating workers salary in the St. Louis, MO-IL metro area is $75,210 a year, or about $36.16 an hour, according to the Bureau of Labor Statistics (May 2025). The middle half earn between $59,560 and $91,370.
What is a first-line supervisor of production and operating workers’s take-home pay in St. Louis, MO?
On the median $75,210 salary, a single filer living in Missouri takes home about $59,143 a year ($4,929 a month) after federal tax, Social Security, Medicare and $2,598 in Missouri taxes in 2026.
Is St. Louis, MO a good place to work as a first-line supervisor of production and operating workers?
Pay here is 1% above the national median of $74,450. Local prices are 4.9% below the U.S. average, so the take-home pay buys what $62,198 would in a typical U.S. city. St. Louis, MO ranks #15 of 50 metro areas for cost-of-living-adjusted pay in this job.
Can a first-line supervisor of production and operating workers afford rent in St. Louis, MO?
HUD’s fair market rent for a one-bedroom in St. Louis, MO is $989 a month ($1,211 for two bedrooms) — 20% of a median first-line supervisor of production and operating workers’s monthly take-home pay. Financial planners usually suggest keeping rent under about 30%.
Related jobs in St. Louis, MO
- Machinist — $62,210
- Multiple Machine Tool Setters, Operators, and Tenders, Metal and Plastic — $62,090
- Inspectors, Testers, Sorters, Samplers, and Weighers — $51,790
- Welders, Cutters, Solderers, and Brazers — $51,640
- Packaging and Filling Machine Operator and Tender — $47,460
- Miscellaneous Assembler and Fabricator — $46,570
- Production Workers, All Other — $40,900