General and Operations Manager Salary in Lancaster, PA
General and Operations Managers in the Lancaster, PA metro area earn a median $98,810 a year — 7% less than the national median. After 2026 taxes, that is $75,309 take-home, or $6,276 a month.
Take-home pay calculator
Pre-filled with the median general and operations manager salary in Lancaster, PA. Enter your own offer to see your paycheck.
- Federal income tax$12,908
- Social Security (6.2%)$6,126
- Medicare (1.45%)$1,433
- Pennsylvania income tax$3,033
- Take-home pay$75,309
Marginal rate: 22% federal + 3.07% state
Got an offer somewhere else? Compare it with this one after taxes and rent →
General and Operations Manager pay by experience in Lancaster, PA
| Percentile | Salary | Hourly | Take-home / yr | Per month |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 10th percentile (entry level) | $50,090 | $24.08 | $40,890 | $3,407 |
| 25th percentile | $69,150 | $33.25 | $55,354 | $4,613 |
| Median (50th) | $98,810 | $47.50 | $75,309 | $6,276 |
| 75th percentile | $142,080 | $68.31 | $104,016 | $8,668 |
| 90th percentile (top earners) | $210,750 | $101.32 | $150,374 | $12,531 |
Wages: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025. Take-home: single filer, Pennsylvania resident, 2026 tax rules.
What $98,810 buys in Lancaster, PA
Prices in Lancaster, PA are 1.7% lower than the U.S. average (housing costs are 6% below the national average). Adjusted for local prices, a median general and operations manager's $75,309 take-home pay has the buying power of $76,645 in a typical American city.
Rents: HUD Fair Market Rents, FY2026 (40th-percentile gross rent incl. utilities). Price levels: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024.
Lancaster, PA has 1.2× the national concentration of general and operations manager jobs — a strong local market for this occupation.
Best-paying cities for general and operations managers, adjusted for cost of living
Lancaster, PA ranks #115 of 175 metro areas once taxes and local prices are taken into account.
| # | Metro area | Median salary | Take-home | Real value* |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Trenton, NJ | $181,450 | $125,919 | $122,038 |
| 2 | Midland, TX | $132,420 | $101,775 | $106,256 |
| 3 | Huntsville, AL | $136,340 | $97,902 | $105,190 |
| 4 | Boulder, CO | $152,100 | $109,242 | $103,841 |
| 5 | Hartford, CT | $148,080 | $105,744 | $102,918 |
| 6 | Seattle, WA | $146,030 | $111,078 | $99,950 |
| 7 | San Jose, CA | $163,860 | $110,125 | $99,730 |
| 8 | Washington, DC | $156,460 | $107,876 | $99,074 |
| 115 | Lancaster, PA | $98,810 | $75,309 | $76,645 |
*Take-home pay divided by the BEA price level, so every city is measured in U.S.-average dollars. See all 175 metros →
About the job: general and operations managers
Plan, direct, or coordinate the operations of public or private sector organizations, overseeing multiple departments or locations. Duties and responsibilities include formulating policies, managing daily operations, and planning the use of materials and human resources, but are too diverse and general in nature to be classified in any one functional area of management or administration, such as personnel, purchasing, or administrative services. Usually manage through subordinate supervisors.
- Typical education
- Bachelor's degree
- Work experience
- 5 years or more
- On-the-job training
- None
- Job outlook, 2025–35
- +5.0% (faster than average)
Source: BLS Standard Occupational Classification and Employment Projections, 2025–35.
General and Operations Manager salaries elsewhere in Pennsylvania
- Philadelphia, PA — $121,630
- Pittsburgh, PA — $100,840
- York, PA — $99,640
- Harrisburg, PA — $101,890
- Reading, PA — $99,920
- Allentown, PA — $101,260
- Scranton, PA — $93,820
- Erie, PA — $89,840
Frequently asked questions
How much does a general and operations manager make in Lancaster, PA?
The median general and operations manager salary in the Lancaster, PA metro area is $98,810 a year, or about $47.50 an hour, according to the Bureau of Labor Statistics (May 2025). The middle half earn between $69,150 and $142,080.
What is a general and operations manager’s take-home pay in Lancaster, PA?
On the median $98,810 salary, a single filer living in Pennsylvania takes home about $75,309 a year ($6,276 a month) after federal tax, Social Security, Medicare and $3,033 in Pennsylvania taxes in 2026.
Is Lancaster, PA a good place to work as a general and operations manager?
Pay here is 7% below the national median of $105,770. Local prices are 1.7% below the U.S. average, so the take-home pay buys what $76,645 would in a typical U.S. city. Lancaster, PA ranks #115 of 175 metro areas for cost-of-living-adjusted pay in this job.
Can a general and operations manager afford rent in Lancaster, PA?
HUD’s fair market rent for a one-bedroom in Lancaster, PA is $1,220 a month ($1,526 for two bedrooms) — 19% of a median general and operations manager’s monthly take-home pay. Financial planners usually suggest keeping rent under about 30%.