Updated · 2026 tax rules · Data: IRS, BLS, BEA, HUD · How we calculate

Receptionist and Information Clerk Salary in Nashville, TN

Receptionists and Information Clerks in the Nashville-Davidson--Murfreesboro--Franklin, TN metro area earn a median $36,810 a year — 3% less than the national median. After 2026 taxes, that is $31,757 take-home, or $2,646 a month.

Median salary
$36,810
$17.70 per hour
Typical range
$28,330 – $46,990
10th to 90th percentile
Jobs in Nashville, TN
4,040
0.63× national concentration
▲2.8%
Pay trend: The median for receptionists and information clerks in Nashville, TN rose from $35,800 (May 2024) to $36,810 (May 2025). That roughly kept pace with inflation (2.4%).

Take-home pay calculator

Pre-filled with the median receptionist and information clerk salary in Nashville, TN. Enter your own offer to see your paycheck.

Receptionist and Information Clerk in Nashville, TN
Deductions, kids & local tax

2026 tax year. Federal brackets from IRS Rev. Proc. 2025-32.

Your take-home pay
$31,757
per year · effective tax rate 13.7%
$2,646Monthly
$1,323Twice a month
$1,221Every 2 weeks
$15.27Hourly
  • Federal income tax$2,237
  • Social Security (6.2%)$2,282
  • Medicare (1.45%)$534
  • Tennessee income tax$0
  • Take-home pay$31,757

Marginal rate: 12% federal + 0.00% state

Got an offer somewhere else? Compare it with this one after taxes and rent →

Receptionist and Information Clerk pay by experience in Nashville, TN

PercentileSalaryHourlyTake-home / yrPer month
10th percentile (entry level)$28,330$13.62$24,940$2,078
25th percentile$31,570$15.18$27,546$2,296
Median (50th)$36,810$17.70$31,757$2,646
75th percentile$43,580$20.95$37,197$3,100
90th percentile (top earners)$46,990$22.59$39,936$3,328

Wages: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025. Take-home: single filer, Tennessee resident, 2026 tax rules.

What $36,810 buys in Nashville, TN

Prices in Nashville, TN are 3.7% lower than the U.S. average (housing costs are 1.05× the national average). Adjusted for local prices, a median receptionist and information clerk's $31,757 take-home pay has the buying power of $32,964 in a typical American city.

1-bedroom rent
$1,530
58% of monthly take-home
2-bedroom rent
$1,685
64% of monthly take-home
Left after 1-BR rent
$1,116
per month for everything else

Rents: HUD Fair Market Rents, FY2026 (40th-percentile gross rent incl. utilities). Price levels: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024.

Receptionist and Information Clerk jobs are less concentrated in Nashville, TN than nationally (location quotient 0.63), so openings may be scarcer.

Best-paying cities for receptionists and information clerks, adjusted for cost of living

Nashville, TN ranks #21 of 68 metro areas once taxes and local prices are taken into account.

#Metro areaMedian salaryTake-homeReal value*
1Madison, WI $43,600$36,075$37,081
2Milwaukee, WI $42,920$35,559$36,682
3Sioux Falls, SD $38,560$33,163$36,591
4Spokane, WA $41,800$35,766$35,643
5Omaha, NE $38,740$32,424$35,278
6Seattle, WA $45,820$38,996$35,090
7San Jose, CA $47,130$38,559$34,919
8San Francisco, CA $49,450$40,254$34,818
21Nashville, TN$36,810$31,757$32,964

*Take-home pay divided by the BEA price level, so every city is measured in U.S.-average dollars. See all 68 metros →

About the job: receptionists and information clerks

Answer inquiries and provide information to the general public, customers, visitors, and other interested parties regarding activities conducted at establishment and location of departments, offices, and employees within the organization.

Typical education
High school diploma or equivalent
Work experience
None required
On-the-job training
Short-term on-the-job training
Job outlook, 2025–35
-1.7% (declining)

Source: BLS Standard Occupational Classification and Employment Projections, 2025–35.

Frequently asked questions

How much does a receptionist and information clerk make in Nashville, TN?

The median receptionist and information clerk salary in the Nashville-Davidson--Murfreesboro--Franklin, TN metro area is $36,810 a year, or about $17.70 an hour, according to the Bureau of Labor Statistics (May 2025). The middle half earn between $31,570 and $43,580.

What is a receptionist and information clerk’s take-home pay in Nashville, TN?

On the median $36,810 salary, a single filer living in Tennessee takes home about $31,757 a year ($2,646 a month) after federal tax, Social Security, Medicare in 2026.

Is Nashville, TN a good place to work as a receptionist and information clerk?

Pay here is 3% below the national median of $38,010. Local prices are 3.7% below the U.S. average, so the take-home pay buys what $32,964 would in a typical U.S. city. Nashville, TN ranks #21 of 68 metro areas for cost-of-living-adjusted pay in this job.

Can a receptionist and information clerk afford rent in Nashville, TN?

HUD’s fair market rent for a one-bedroom in Nashville, TN is $1,530 a month ($1,685 for two bedrooms) — 58% of a median receptionist and information clerk’s monthly take-home pay. Financial planners usually suggest keeping rent under about 30%.

Related jobs in Nashville, TN

Cost of living & all salaries in Nashville, TN →