Registered Nurse Salary in Ann Arbor, MI
Registered Nurses in the Ann Arbor, MI metro area earn a median $103,450 a year — 6% more than the national median. After 2026 taxes, that is $77,461 take-home, or $6,455 a month.
Take-home pay calculator
Pre-filled with the median registered nurse salary in Ann Arbor, MI. Enter your own offer to see your paycheck.
- Federal income tax$13,929
- Social Security (6.2%)$6,414
- Medicare (1.45%)$1,500
- Michigan income tax$4,146
- Take-home pay$77,461
Marginal rate: 22% federal + 4.25% state
Got an offer somewhere else? Compare it with this one after taxes and rent →
Registered Nurse pay by experience in Ann Arbor, MI
| Percentile | Salary | Hourly | Take-home / yr | Per month |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 10th percentile (entry level) | $82,680 | $39.75 | $63,732 | $5,311 |
| 25th percentile | $87,680 | $42.15 | $67,037 | $5,586 |
| Median (50th) | $103,450 | $49.74 | $77,461 | $6,455 |
| 75th percentile | $135,330 | $65.06 | $98,263 | $8,189 |
| 90th percentile (top earners) | $135,330 | $65.06 | $98,263 | $8,189 |
Wages: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025. Take-home: single filer, Michigan resident, 2026 tax rules.
What $103,450 buys in Ann Arbor, MI
Prices in Ann Arbor, MI are 0.9% higher than the U.S. average (housing costs are 1.25× the national average). Adjusted for local prices, a median registered nurse's $77,461 take-home pay has the buying power of $76,785 in a typical American city.
Rents: HUD Fair Market Rents, FY2026 (40th-percentile gross rent incl. utilities). Price levels: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024.
Ann Arbor, MI has 2.3× the national concentration of registered nurse jobs — a strong local market for this occupation.
Best-paying cities for registered nurses, adjusted for cost of living
Ann Arbor, MI ranks #50 of 206 metro areas once taxes and local prices are taken into account.
| # | Metro area | Median salary | Take-home | Real value* |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | San Jose, CA | $216,740 | $142,511 | $129,059 |
| 2 | Vallejo, CA | $203,290 | $134,031 | $123,555 |
| 3 | Santa Rosa, CA | $174,550 | $116,298 | $107,899 |
| 4 | Sacramento, CA | $171,460 | $114,514 | $107,353 |
| 5 | San Francisco, CA | $186,610 | $123,394 | $106,730 |
| 6 | Bend, OR | $135,010 | $92,480 | $89,260 |
| 7 | Bakersfield, CA | $128,810 | $89,883 | $89,094 |
| 8 | Seattle, WA | $128,260 | $98,932 | $89,021 |
| 50 | Ann Arbor, MI | $103,450 | $77,461 | $76,785 |
*Take-home pay divided by the BEA price level, so every city is measured in U.S.-average dollars. See all 206 metros →
About the job: registered nurses
Assess patient health problems and needs, develop and implement nursing care plans, and maintain medical records. Administer nursing care to ill, injured, convalescent, or disabled patients. May advise patients on health maintenance and disease prevention or provide case management. Licensing or registration required.
- Typical education
- Bachelor's degree
- Work experience
- None required
- On-the-job training
- None
- Job outlook, 2025–35
- +5.6% (faster than average)
Source: BLS Standard Occupational Classification and Employment Projections, 2025–35.
Registered Nurse salaries elsewhere in Michigan
- Flint, MI — $97,780
- Saginaw, MI — $95,160
- Detroit, MI — $97,280
- Kalamazoo, MI — $88,200
- Lansing, MI — $84,320
- Grand Rapids, MI — $83,920
Frequently asked questions
How much does a registered nurse make in Ann Arbor, MI?
The median registered nurse salary in the Ann Arbor, MI metro area is $103,450 a year, or about $49.74 an hour, according to the Bureau of Labor Statistics (May 2025). The middle half earn between $87,680 and $135,330.
What is a registered nurse’s take-home pay in Ann Arbor, MI?
On the median $103,450 salary, a single filer living in Michigan takes home about $77,461 a year ($6,455 a month) after federal tax, Social Security, Medicare and $4,146 in Michigan taxes in 2026.
Is Ann Arbor, MI a good place to work as a registered nurse?
Pay here is 6% above the national median of $97,550. Local prices are 0.9% above the U.S. average, so the take-home pay buys what $76,785 would in a typical U.S. city. Ann Arbor, MI ranks #50 of 206 metro areas for cost-of-living-adjusted pay in this job.
Can a registered nurse afford rent in Ann Arbor, MI?
HUD’s fair market rent for a one-bedroom in Ann Arbor, MI is $1,387 a month ($1,656 for two bedrooms) — 21% of a median registered nurse’s monthly take-home pay. Financial planners usually suggest keeping rent under about 30%.