Updated · 2026 tax rules · Data: IRS, BLS, BEA, HUD · How we calculate

Registered Nurse Salary in Billings, MT

Registered Nurses in the Billings, MT metro area earn a median $82,300 a year — 16% less than the national median. After 2026 taxes, that is $63,439 take-home, or $5,287 a month.

Median salary
$82,300
$39.57 per hour
Typical range
$70,120 – $116,610
10th to 90th percentile
Jobs in Billings, MT
2,550
1.25× national concentration
▼3.8%
Pay trend: The median for registered nurses in Billings, MT fell from $85,580 (May 2024) to $82,300 (May 2025). That trailed inflation (2.4%), so buying power slipped about 6.2%.

Take-home pay calculator

Pre-filled with the median registered nurse salary in Billings, MT. Enter your own offer to see your paycheck.

Registered Nurse in Billings, MT
Deductions, kids & local tax

2026 tax year. Federal brackets from IRS Rev. Proc. 2025-32.

Your take-home pay
$63,439
per year · effective tax rate 22.9%
$5,287Monthly
$2,643Twice a month
$2,440Every 2 weeks
$30.50Hourly
  • Federal income tax$9,276
  • Social Security (6.2%)$5,103
  • Medicare (1.45%)$1,193
  • Montana income tax$3,289
  • Take-home pay$63,439

Marginal rate: 22% federal + 5.65% state

Got an offer somewhere else? Compare it with this one after taxes and rent →

Registered Nurse pay by experience in Billings, MT

PercentileSalaryHourlyTake-home / yrPer month
10th percentile (entry level)$70,120$33.71$55,559$4,630
25th percentile$80,210$38.56$62,087$5,174
Median (50th)$82,300$39.57$63,439$5,287
75th percentile$100,020$48.09$74,904$6,242
90th percentile (top earners)$116,610$56.06$85,638$7,136

Wages: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025. Take-home: single filer, Montana resident, 2026 tax rules.

What $82,300 buys in Billings, MT

Prices in Billings, MT are 6.5% lower than the U.S. average (housing costs are 23% below the national average). Adjusted for local prices, a median registered nurse's $63,439 take-home pay has the buying power of $67,830 in a typical American city.

1-bedroom rent
$1,102
21% of monthly take-home
2-bedroom rent
$1,409
27% of monthly take-home
Left after 1-BR rent
$4,185
per month for everything else

Rents: HUD Fair Market Rents, FY2026 (40th-percentile gross rent incl. utilities). Price levels: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024.

Billings, MT has 1.3× the national concentration of registered nurse jobs — a strong local market for this occupation.

Best-paying cities for registered nurses, adjusted for cost of living

Billings, MT ranks #173 of 206 metro areas once taxes and local prices are taken into account.

#Metro areaMedian salaryTake-homeReal value*
1San Jose, CA $216,740$142,511$129,059
2Vallejo, CA $203,290$134,031$123,555
3Santa Rosa, CA $174,550$116,298$107,899
4Sacramento, CA $171,460$114,514$107,353
5San Francisco, CA $186,610$123,394$106,730
6Bend, OR $135,010$92,480$89,260
7Bakersfield, CA $128,810$89,883$89,094
8Seattle, WA $128,260$98,932$89,021
173Billings, MT$82,300$63,439$67,830

*Take-home pay divided by the BEA price level, so every city is measured in U.S.-average dollars. See all 206 metros →

About the job: registered nurses

Assess patient health problems and needs, develop and implement nursing care plans, and maintain medical records. Administer nursing care to ill, injured, convalescent, or disabled patients. May advise patients on health maintenance and disease prevention or provide case management. Licensing or registration required.

Typical education
Bachelor's degree
Work experience
None required
On-the-job training
None
Job outlook, 2025–35
+5.6% (faster than average)

Source: BLS Standard Occupational Classification and Employment Projections, 2025–35.

Frequently asked questions

How much does a registered nurse make in Billings, MT?

The median registered nurse salary in the Billings, MT metro area is $82,300 a year, or about $39.57 an hour, according to the Bureau of Labor Statistics (May 2025). The middle half earn between $80,210 and $100,020.

What is a registered nurse’s take-home pay in Billings, MT?

On the median $82,300 salary, a single filer living in Montana takes home about $63,439 a year ($5,287 a month) after federal tax, Social Security, Medicare and $3,289 in Montana taxes in 2026.

Is Billings, MT a good place to work as a registered nurse?

Pay here is 16% below the national median of $97,550. Local prices are 6.5% below the U.S. average, so the take-home pay buys what $67,830 would in a typical U.S. city. Billings, MT ranks #173 of 206 metro areas for cost-of-living-adjusted pay in this job.

Can a registered nurse afford rent in Billings, MT?

HUD’s fair market rent for a one-bedroom in Billings, MT is $1,102 a month ($1,409 for two bedrooms) — 21% of a median registered nurse’s monthly take-home pay. Financial planners usually suggest keeping rent under about 30%.

Cost of living & all salaries in Billings, MT →