Updated · 2026 tax rules · Data: IRS, BLS, BEA, HUD · How we calculate

Registered Nurse Salary in Canton, OH

Registered Nurses in the Canton-Massillon, OH metro area earn a median $79,610 a year — 18% less than the national median. After 2026 taxes, that is $63,429 take-home, or $5,286 a month.

Median salary
$79,610
$38.27 per hour
Typical range
$66,470 – $103,190
10th to 90th percentile
Jobs in Canton, OH
3,830
1.08× national concentration
▲2.5%
Pay trend: The median for registered nurses in Canton, OH rose from $77,650 (May 2024) to $79,610 (May 2025). That roughly kept pace with inflation (2.4%).

Take-home pay calculator

Pre-filled with the median registered nurse salary in Canton, OH. Enter your own offer to see your paycheck.

Registered Nurse in Canton, OH
Deductions, kids & local tax

2026 tax year. Federal brackets from IRS Rev. Proc. 2025-32.

Your take-home pay
$63,429
per year · effective tax rate 20.3%
$5,286Monthly
$2,643Twice a month
$2,440Every 2 weeks
$30.49Hourly
  • Federal income tax$8,684
  • Social Security (6.2%)$4,936
  • Medicare (1.45%)$1,154
  • Ohio income tax$1,407
  • Take-home pay$63,429

Marginal rate: 22% federal + 2.75% state

Got an offer somewhere else? Compare it with this one after taxes and rent →

Registered Nurse pay by experience in Canton, OH

PercentileSalaryHourlyTake-home / yrPer month
10th percentile (entry level)$66,470$31.96$54,543$4,545
25th percentile$77,330$37.18$61,887$5,157
Median (50th)$79,610$38.27$63,429$5,286
75th percentile$98,800$47.50$76,401$6,367
90th percentile (top earners)$103,190$49.61$79,369$6,614

Wages: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025. Take-home: single filer, Ohio resident, 2026 tax rules.

What $79,610 buys in Canton, OH

Prices in Canton, OH are 10.6% lower than the U.S. average (housing costs are 42% below the national average). Adjusted for local prices, a median registered nurse's $63,429 take-home pay has the buying power of $70,945 in a typical American city.

1-bedroom rent
$846
16% of monthly take-home
2-bedroom rent
$1,086
21% of monthly take-home
Left after 1-BR rent
$4,440
per month for everything else

Rents: HUD Fair Market Rents, FY2026 (40th-percentile gross rent incl. utilities). Price levels: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024.

Registered Nurse jobs are about as common in Canton, OH as in the U.S. overall (location quotient 1.08).

Best-paying cities for registered nurses, adjusted for cost of living

Canton, OH ranks #120 of 206 metro areas once taxes and local prices are taken into account.

#Metro areaMedian salaryTake-homeReal value*
1San Jose, CA $216,740$142,511$129,059
2Vallejo, CA $203,290$134,031$123,555
3Santa Rosa, CA $174,550$116,298$107,899
4Sacramento, CA $171,460$114,514$107,353
5San Francisco, CA $186,610$123,394$106,730
6Bend, OR $135,010$92,480$89,260
7Bakersfield, CA $128,810$89,883$89,094
8Seattle, WA $128,260$98,932$89,021
120Canton, OH$79,610$63,429$70,945

*Take-home pay divided by the BEA price level, so every city is measured in U.S.-average dollars. See all 206 metros →

About the job: registered nurses

Assess patient health problems and needs, develop and implement nursing care plans, and maintain medical records. Administer nursing care to ill, injured, convalescent, or disabled patients. May advise patients on health maintenance and disease prevention or provide case management. Licensing or registration required.

Typical education
Bachelor's degree
Work experience
None required
On-the-job training
None
Job outlook, 2025–35
+5.6% (faster than average)

Source: BLS Standard Occupational Classification and Employment Projections, 2025–35.

Registered Nurse salaries elsewhere in Ohio

Frequently asked questions

How much does a registered nurse make in Canton, OH?

The median registered nurse salary in the Canton-Massillon, OH metro area is $79,610 a year, or about $38.27 an hour, according to the Bureau of Labor Statistics (May 2025). The middle half earn between $77,330 and $98,800.

What is a registered nurse’s take-home pay in Canton, OH?

On the median $79,610 salary, a single filer living in Ohio takes home about $63,429 a year ($5,286 a month) after federal tax, Social Security, Medicare and $1,407 in Ohio taxes in 2026.

Is Canton, OH a good place to work as a registered nurse?

Pay here is 18% below the national median of $97,550. Local prices are 10.6% below the U.S. average, so the take-home pay buys what $70,945 would in a typical U.S. city. Canton, OH ranks #120 of 206 metro areas for cost-of-living-adjusted pay in this job.

Can a registered nurse afford rent in Canton, OH?

HUD’s fair market rent for a one-bedroom in Canton, OH is $846 a month ($1,086 for two bedrooms) — 16% of a median registered nurse’s monthly take-home pay. Financial planners usually suggest keeping rent under about 30%.

Cost of living & all salaries in Canton, OH →