Updated · 2026 tax rules · Data: IRS, BLS, BEA, HUD · How we calculate

Registered Nurse Salary in Champaign, IL

Registered Nurses in the Champaign-Urbana, IL metro area earn a median $90,230 a year — 8% less than the national median. After 2026 taxes, that is $67,985 take-home, or $5,665 a month.

Median salary
$90,230
$43.38 per hour
Typical range
$76,510 – $121,750
10th to 90th percentile
Jobs in Champaign, IL
3,520
1.54× national concentration
▲10.1%
Pay trend: The median for registered nurses in Champaign, IL rose from $81,960 (May 2024) to $90,230 (May 2025). That beat inflation (2.4%), a real raise of about 7.7%.

Take-home pay calculator

Pre-filled with the median registered nurse salary in Champaign, IL. Enter your own offer to see your paycheck.

Registered Nurse in Champaign, IL
Deductions, kids & local tax

2026 tax year. Federal brackets from IRS Rev. Proc. 2025-32.

Your take-home pay
$67,985
per year · effective tax rate 24.7%
$5,665Monthly
$2,833Twice a month
$2,615Every 2 weeks
$32.69Hourly
  • Federal income tax$11,021
  • Social Security (6.2%)$5,594
  • Medicare (1.45%)$1,308
  • Illinois income tax$4,322
  • Take-home pay$67,985

Marginal rate: 22% federal + 4.95% state

Got an offer somewhere else? Compare it with this one after taxes and rent →

Registered Nurse pay by experience in Champaign, IL

PercentileSalaryHourlyTake-home / yrPer month
10th percentile (entry level)$76,510$36.78$59,012$4,918
25th percentile$77,650$37.33$59,758$4,980
Median (50th)$90,230$43.38$67,985$5,665
75th percentile$98,850$47.52$73,623$6,135
90th percentile (top earners)$121,750$58.53$88,599$7,383

Wages: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025. Take-home: single filer, Illinois resident, 2026 tax rules.

What $90,230 buys in Champaign, IL

Prices in Champaign, IL are 7.3% lower than the U.S. average (housing costs are 28% below the national average). Adjusted for local prices, a median registered nurse's $67,985 take-home pay has the buying power of $73,336 in a typical American city.

1-bedroom rent
$932
16% of monthly take-home
2-bedroom rent
$1,110
20% of monthly take-home
Left after 1-BR rent
$4,733
per month for everything else

Rents: HUD Fair Market Rents, FY2026 (40th-percentile gross rent incl. utilities). Price levels: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024.

Champaign, IL has 1.5× the national concentration of registered nurse jobs — a strong local market for this occupation.

Best-paying cities for registered nurses, adjusted for cost of living

Champaign, IL ranks #81 of 206 metro areas once taxes and local prices are taken into account.

#Metro areaMedian salaryTake-homeReal value*
1San Jose, CA $216,740$142,511$129,059
2Vallejo, CA $203,290$134,031$123,555
3Santa Rosa, CA $174,550$116,298$107,899
4Sacramento, CA $171,460$114,514$107,353
5San Francisco, CA $186,610$123,394$106,730
6Bend, OR $135,010$92,480$89,260
7Bakersfield, CA $128,810$89,883$89,094
8Seattle, WA $128,260$98,932$89,021
81Champaign, IL$90,230$67,985$73,336

*Take-home pay divided by the BEA price level, so every city is measured in U.S.-average dollars. See all 206 metros →

About the job: registered nurses

Assess patient health problems and needs, develop and implement nursing care plans, and maintain medical records. Administer nursing care to ill, injured, convalescent, or disabled patients. May advise patients on health maintenance and disease prevention or provide case management. Licensing or registration required.

Typical education
Bachelor's degree
Work experience
None required
On-the-job training
None
Job outlook, 2025–35
+5.6% (faster than average)

Source: BLS Standard Occupational Classification and Employment Projections, 2025–35.

Registered Nurse salaries elsewhere in Illinois

Frequently asked questions

How much does a registered nurse make in Champaign, IL?

The median registered nurse salary in the Champaign-Urbana, IL metro area is $90,230 a year, or about $43.38 an hour, according to the Bureau of Labor Statistics (May 2025). The middle half earn between $77,650 and $98,850.

What is a registered nurse’s take-home pay in Champaign, IL?

On the median $90,230 salary, a single filer living in Illinois takes home about $67,985 a year ($5,665 a month) after federal tax, Social Security, Medicare and $4,322 in Illinois taxes in 2026.

Is Champaign, IL a good place to work as a registered nurse?

Pay here is 8% below the national median of $97,550. Local prices are 7.3% below the U.S. average, so the take-home pay buys what $73,336 would in a typical U.S. city. Champaign, IL ranks #81 of 206 metro areas for cost-of-living-adjusted pay in this job.

Can a registered nurse afford rent in Champaign, IL?

HUD’s fair market rent for a one-bedroom in Champaign, IL is $932 a month ($1,110 for two bedrooms) — 16% of a median registered nurse’s monthly take-home pay. Financial planners usually suggest keeping rent under about 30%.

Cost of living & all salaries in Champaign, IL →