Updated · 2026 tax rules · Data: IRS, BLS, BEA, HUD · How we calculate

Registered Nurse Salary in Greensboro, NC

Registered Nurses in the Greensboro-High Point, NC metro area earn a median $82,860 a year — 15% less than the national median. After 2026 taxes, that is $64,325 take-home, or $5,360 a month.

Median salary
$82,860
$39.84 per hour
Typical range
$66,400 – $122,560
10th to 90th percentile
Jobs in Greensboro, NC
6,240
0.79× national concentration
▼1.6%
Pay trend: The median for registered nurses in Greensboro, NC fell from $84,200 (May 2024) to $82,860 (May 2025). That trailed inflation (2.4%), so buying power slipped about 4.0%.

Take-home pay calculator

Pre-filled with the median registered nurse salary in Greensboro, NC. Enter your own offer to see your paycheck.

Registered Nurse in Greensboro, NC
Deductions, kids & local tax

2026 tax year. Federal brackets from IRS Rev. Proc. 2025-32.

Your take-home pay
$64,325
per year · effective tax rate 22.4%
$5,360Monthly
$2,680Twice a month
$2,474Every 2 weeks
$30.93Hourly
  • Federal income tax$9,399
  • Social Security (6.2%)$5,137
  • Medicare (1.45%)$1,201
  • North Carolina income tax$2,797
  • Take-home pay$64,325

Marginal rate: 22% federal + 3.99% state

Got an offer somewhere else? Compare it with this one after taxes and rent →

Registered Nurse pay by experience in Greensboro, NC

PercentileSalaryHourlyTake-home / yrPer month
10th percentile (entry level)$66,400$31.92$53,392$4,449
25th percentile$77,650$37.33$60,867$5,072
Median (50th)$82,860$39.84$64,325$5,360
75th percentile$98,950$47.57$75,002$6,250
90th percentile (top earners)$122,560$58.92$90,654$7,555

Wages: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025. Take-home: single filer, North Carolina resident, 2026 tax rules.

What $82,860 buys in Greensboro, NC

Prices in Greensboro, NC are 7.1% lower than the U.S. average (housing costs are 25% below the national average). Adjusted for local prices, a median registered nurse's $64,325 take-home pay has the buying power of $69,267 in a typical American city.

1-bedroom rent
$1,164
22% of monthly take-home
2-bedroom rent
$1,296
24% of monthly take-home
Left after 1-BR rent
$4,196
per month for everything else

Rents: HUD Fair Market Rents, FY2026 (40th-percentile gross rent incl. utilities). Price levels: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024.

Registered Nurse jobs are less concentrated in Greensboro, NC than nationally (location quotient 0.79), so openings may be scarcer.

Best-paying cities for registered nurses, adjusted for cost of living

Greensboro, NC ranks #147 of 206 metro areas once taxes and local prices are taken into account.

#Metro areaMedian salaryTake-homeReal value*
1San Jose, CA $216,740$142,511$129,059
2Vallejo, CA $203,290$134,031$123,555
3Santa Rosa, CA $174,550$116,298$107,899
4Sacramento, CA $171,460$114,514$107,353
5San Francisco, CA $186,610$123,394$106,730
6Bend, OR $135,010$92,480$89,260
7Bakersfield, CA $128,810$89,883$89,094
8Seattle, WA $128,260$98,932$89,021
147Greensboro, NC$82,860$64,325$69,267

*Take-home pay divided by the BEA price level, so every city is measured in U.S.-average dollars. See all 206 metros →

About the job: registered nurses

Assess patient health problems and needs, develop and implement nursing care plans, and maintain medical records. Administer nursing care to ill, injured, convalescent, or disabled patients. May advise patients on health maintenance and disease prevention or provide case management. Licensing or registration required.

Typical education
Bachelor's degree
Work experience
None required
On-the-job training
None
Job outlook, 2025–35
+5.6% (faster than average)

Source: BLS Standard Occupational Classification and Employment Projections, 2025–35.

Registered Nurse salaries elsewhere in North Carolina

Frequently asked questions

How much does a registered nurse make in Greensboro, NC?

The median registered nurse salary in the Greensboro-High Point, NC metro area is $82,860 a year, or about $39.84 an hour, according to the Bureau of Labor Statistics (May 2025). The middle half earn between $77,650 and $98,950.

What is a registered nurse’s take-home pay in Greensboro, NC?

On the median $82,860 salary, a single filer living in North Carolina takes home about $64,325 a year ($5,360 a month) after federal tax, Social Security, Medicare and $2,797 in North Carolina taxes in 2026.

Is Greensboro, NC a good place to work as a registered nurse?

Pay here is 15% below the national median of $97,550. Local prices are 7.1% below the U.S. average, so the take-home pay buys what $69,267 would in a typical U.S. city. Greensboro, NC ranks #147 of 206 metro areas for cost-of-living-adjusted pay in this job.

Can a registered nurse afford rent in Greensboro, NC?

HUD’s fair market rent for a one-bedroom in Greensboro, NC is $1,164 a month ($1,296 for two bedrooms) — 22% of a median registered nurse’s monthly take-home pay. Financial planners usually suggest keeping rent under about 30%.

Cost of living & all salaries in Greensboro, NC →