Updated · 2026 tax rules · Data: IRS, BLS, BEA, HUD · How we calculate

Registered Nurse Salary in Knoxville, TN

Registered Nurses in the Knoxville, TN metro area earn a median $77,240 a year — 21% less than the national median. After 2026 taxes, that is $63,168 take-home, or $5,264 a month.

Median salary
$77,240
$37.13 per hour
Typical range
$57,070 – $97,360
10th to 90th percentile
Jobs in Knoxville, TN
9,500
1.03× national concentration
▲5.3%
Pay trend: The median for registered nurses in Knoxville, TN rose from $73,320 (May 2024) to $77,240 (May 2025). That beat inflation (2.4%), a real raise of about 2.9%.

Take-home pay calculator

Pre-filled with the median registered nurse salary in Knoxville, TN. Enter your own offer to see your paycheck.

Registered Nurse in Knoxville, TN
Deductions, kids & local tax

2026 tax year. Federal brackets from IRS Rev. Proc. 2025-32.

Your take-home pay
$63,168
per year · effective tax rate 18.2%
$5,264Monthly
$2,632Twice a month
$2,430Every 2 weeks
$30.37Hourly
  • Federal income tax$8,163
  • Social Security (6.2%)$4,789
  • Medicare (1.45%)$1,120
  • Tennessee income tax$0
  • Take-home pay$63,168

Marginal rate: 22% federal + 0.00% state

Got an offer somewhere else? Compare it with this one after taxes and rent →

Registered Nurse pay by experience in Knoxville, TN

PercentileSalaryHourlyTake-home / yrPer month
10th percentile (entry level)$57,070$27.44$48,036$4,003
25th percentile$71,550$34.40$59,165$4,930
Median (50th)$77,240$37.13$63,168$5,264
75th percentile$83,000$39.90$67,221$5,602
90th percentile (top earners)$97,360$46.81$77,323$6,444

Wages: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025. Take-home: single filer, Tennessee resident, 2026 tax rules.

What $77,240 buys in Knoxville, TN

Prices in Knoxville, TN are 7.4% lower than the U.S. average (housing costs are 17% below the national average). Adjusted for local prices, a median registered nurse's $63,168 take-home pay has the buying power of $68,239 in a typical American city.

1-bedroom rent
$1,126
21% of monthly take-home
2-bedroom rent
$1,401
27% of monthly take-home
Left after 1-BR rent
$4,138
per month for everything else

Rents: HUD Fair Market Rents, FY2026 (40th-percentile gross rent incl. utilities). Price levels: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024.

Registered Nurse jobs are about as common in Knoxville, TN as in the U.S. overall (location quotient 1.03).

Best-paying cities for registered nurses, adjusted for cost of living

Knoxville, TN ranks #166 of 206 metro areas once taxes and local prices are taken into account.

#Metro areaMedian salaryTake-homeReal value*
1San Jose, CA $216,740$142,511$129,059
2Vallejo, CA $203,290$134,031$123,555
3Santa Rosa, CA $174,550$116,298$107,899
4Sacramento, CA $171,460$114,514$107,353
5San Francisco, CA $186,610$123,394$106,730
6Bend, OR $135,010$92,480$89,260
7Bakersfield, CA $128,810$89,883$89,094
8Seattle, WA $128,260$98,932$89,021
166Knoxville, TN$77,240$63,168$68,239

*Take-home pay divided by the BEA price level, so every city is measured in U.S.-average dollars. See all 206 metros →

About the job: registered nurses

Assess patient health problems and needs, develop and implement nursing care plans, and maintain medical records. Administer nursing care to ill, injured, convalescent, or disabled patients. May advise patients on health maintenance and disease prevention or provide case management. Licensing or registration required.

Typical education
Bachelor's degree
Work experience
None required
On-the-job training
None
Job outlook, 2025–35
+5.6% (faster than average)

Source: BLS Standard Occupational Classification and Employment Projections, 2025–35.

Registered Nurse salaries elsewhere in Tennessee

Frequently asked questions

How much does a registered nurse make in Knoxville, TN?

The median registered nurse salary in the Knoxville, TN metro area is $77,240 a year, or about $37.13 an hour, according to the Bureau of Labor Statistics (May 2025). The middle half earn between $71,550 and $83,000.

What is a registered nurse’s take-home pay in Knoxville, TN?

On the median $77,240 salary, a single filer living in Tennessee takes home about $63,168 a year ($5,264 a month) after federal tax, Social Security, Medicare in 2026.

Is Knoxville, TN a good place to work as a registered nurse?

Pay here is 21% below the national median of $97,550. Local prices are 7.4% below the U.S. average, so the take-home pay buys what $68,239 would in a typical U.S. city. Knoxville, TN ranks #166 of 206 metro areas for cost-of-living-adjusted pay in this job.

Can a registered nurse afford rent in Knoxville, TN?

HUD’s fair market rent for a one-bedroom in Knoxville, TN is $1,126 a month ($1,401 for two bedrooms) — 21% of a median registered nurse’s monthly take-home pay. Financial planners usually suggest keeping rent under about 30%.

Related jobs in Knoxville, TN

Cost of living & all salaries in Knoxville, TN →