Registered Nurse Salary in Rochester, NY
Registered Nurses in the Rochester, NY metro area earn a median $86,570 a year — 11% less than the national median. After 2026 taxes, that is $65,654 take-home, or $5,471 a month.
Take-home pay calculator
Pre-filled with the median registered nurse salary in Rochester, NY. Enter your own offer to see your paycheck.
- Federal income tax$10,215
- Social Security (6.2%)$5,367
- Medicare (1.45%)$1,255
- New York income tax$4,078
- Take-home pay$65,654
Marginal rate: 22% federal + 5.40% state
Got an offer somewhere else? Compare it with this one after taxes and rent →
Registered Nurse pay by experience in Rochester, NY
| Percentile | Salary | Hourly | Take-home / yr | Per month |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 10th percentile (entry level) | $79,340 | $38.14 | $60,958 | $5,080 |
| 25th percentile | $82,780 | $39.80 | $63,193 | $5,266 |
| Median (50th) | $86,570 | $41.62 | $65,654 | $5,471 |
| 75th percentile | $100,760 | $48.44 | $74,810 | $6,234 |
| 90th percentile (top earners) | $106,350 | $51.13 | $78,413 | $6,534 |
Wages: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025. Take-home: single filer, New York resident, 2026 tax rules.
What $86,570 buys in Rochester, NY
Prices in Rochester, NY are 3.0% lower than the U.S. average (housing costs are 13% below the national average). Adjusted for local prices, a median registered nurse's $65,654 take-home pay has the buying power of $67,660 in a typical American city.
Rents: HUD Fair Market Rents, FY2026 (40th-percentile gross rent incl. utilities). Price levels: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024.
Registered Nurse jobs are about as common in Rochester, NY as in the U.S. overall (location quotient 1.15).
Best-paying cities for registered nurses, adjusted for cost of living
Rochester, NY ranks #177 of 206 metro areas once taxes and local prices are taken into account.
| # | Metro area | Median salary | Take-home | Real value* |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | San Jose, CA | $216,740 | $142,511 | $129,059 |
| 2 | Vallejo, CA | $203,290 | $134,031 | $123,555 |
| 3 | Santa Rosa, CA | $174,550 | $116,298 | $107,899 |
| 4 | Sacramento, CA | $171,460 | $114,514 | $107,353 |
| 5 | San Francisco, CA | $186,610 | $123,394 | $106,730 |
| 6 | Bend, OR | $135,010 | $92,480 | $89,260 |
| 7 | Bakersfield, CA | $128,810 | $89,883 | $89,094 |
| 8 | Seattle, WA | $128,260 | $98,932 | $89,021 |
| 177 | Rochester, NY | $86,570 | $65,654 | $67,660 |
*Take-home pay divided by the BEA price level, so every city is measured in U.S.-average dollars. See all 206 metros →
About the job: registered nurses
Assess patient health problems and needs, develop and implement nursing care plans, and maintain medical records. Administer nursing care to ill, injured, convalescent, or disabled patients. May advise patients on health maintenance and disease prevention or provide case management. Licensing or registration required.
- Typical education
- Bachelor's degree
- Work experience
- None required
- On-the-job training
- None
- Job outlook, 2025–35
- +5.6% (faster than average)
Source: BLS Standard Occupational Classification and Employment Projections, 2025–35.
Registered Nurse salaries elsewhere in New York
- Binghamton, NY — $101,720
- New York, NY — $119,720
- Buffalo, NY — $99,060
- Utica, NY — $94,300
- Albany, NY — $99,970
- Kiryas Joel, NY — $102,890
- Syracuse, NY — $86,960
Frequently asked questions
How much does a registered nurse make in Rochester, NY?
The median registered nurse salary in the Rochester, NY metro area is $86,570 a year, or about $41.62 an hour, according to the Bureau of Labor Statistics (May 2025). The middle half earn between $82,780 and $100,760.
What is a registered nurse’s take-home pay in Rochester, NY?
On the median $86,570 salary, a single filer living in New York takes home about $65,654 a year ($5,471 a month) after federal tax, Social Security, Medicare and $4,078 in New York taxes in 2026.
Is Rochester, NY a good place to work as a registered nurse?
Pay here is 11% below the national median of $97,550. Local prices are 3.0% below the U.S. average, so the take-home pay buys what $67,660 would in a typical U.S. city. Rochester, NY ranks #177 of 206 metro areas for cost-of-living-adjusted pay in this job.
Can a registered nurse afford rent in Rochester, NY?
HUD’s fair market rent for a one-bedroom in Rochester, NY is $1,256 a month ($1,573 for two bedrooms) — 23% of a median registered nurse’s monthly take-home pay. Financial planners usually suggest keeping rent under about 30%.