Residential Advisor Salary
Residential Advisors earn a median $42,240 a year nationally. Personal Care and Service Occupations
What residential advisors do
Coordinate activities in resident facilities in secondary school and college dormitories, group homes, or similar establishments. Order supplies and determine need for maintenance, repairs, and furnishings. May maintain household records and assign rooms. May assist residents with problem solving or refer them to counseling resources.
- Typical education
- High school diploma or equivalent
- Work experience
- None required
- On-the-job training
- Short-term on-the-job training
- Job outlook, 2025–35
- +3.5% (about average)
- Openings per year
- 16,500
- Self-employed
- 3%
Employment of residential advisors is projected to grow 3.5% from 2025 to 2035, about the same as the 3.5% average for all occupations. About 16,500 openings are expected each year, on average, including jobs left by workers who retire or switch careers.
Source: BLS Standard Occupational Classification and Employment Projections, 2025–35.
Residential Advisor take-home pay calculator
Starts at the national median. Pick your state to see your real paycheck.
- Federal income tax$2,889
- Social Security (6.2%)$2,619
- Medicare (1.45%)$612
- Texas income tax$0
- Take-home pay$36,120
Marginal rate: 12% federal + 0.00% state
Pay by experience
| Percentile | Salary | Hourly | Take-home (no state tax) |
|---|---|---|---|
| 10th percentile (entry level) | $29,870 | $14.36 | $26,181 |
| 25th percentile | $35,510 | $17.07 | $30,712 |
| Median (50th) | $42,240 | $20.31 | $36,120 |
| 75th percentile | $49,920 | $24.00 | $42,291 |
| 90th percentile (top earners) | $61,060 | $29.36 | $51,242 |
Best cities for residential advisors (after tax & cost of living)
| # | Metro area | Median | Take-home | Real value* | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Boston, MA | $48,830 | $39,193 | $36,201 | 3,250 |
| 2 | Washington, DC | $47,010 | $38,298 | $35,173 | 3,040 |
| 3 | New York, NY | $47,510 | $38,386 | $34,102 | 4,910 |
| 4 | Los Angeles, CA | $45,240 | $37,143 | $32,706 | 3,570 |
*Take-home pay in U.S.-average dollars (BEA Regional Price Parities).
Highest-paying cities
- Boston, MA — $48,830
- New York, NY — $47,510
- Washington, DC — $47,010
- Los Angeles, CA — $45,240
Residential Advisor salary by state
| State | Median | 1-yr change | Take-home | Range | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| New Hampshire | $49,010 | +20.7% | $41,560 | $32,940 – $69,990 | 420 |
| Minnesota | $48,770 | +4.2% | $39,574 | $41,270 – $60,220 | 3,410 |
| Washington | $48,640 | +3.2% | $41,262 | $39,500 – $64,560 | 1,810 |
| North Dakota | $48,590 | +2.3% | $41,222 | $35,900 – $62,850 | 260 |
| New York | $48,380 | +8.9% | $39,038 | $37,030 – $71,450 | 6,150 |
| Massachusetts | $48,190 | +2.3% | $38,711 | $37,850 – $65,980 | 5,120 |
| Montana | $47,230 | +7.7% | $38,666 | $38,460 – $58,950 | 350 |
| Oregon | $47,160 | −1.0% | $36,776 | $34,300 – $62,460 | 840 |
| Maryland | $46,950 | +22.8% | $38,038 | $32,720 – $61,780 | 2,640 |
| California | $46,650 | −0.4% | $38,201 | $35,150 – $70,370 | 8,120 |
| Alaska | $46,180 | +1.0% | $39,286 | $44,720 – $50,810 | 380 |
| Nebraska | $45,980 | +11.0% | $37,912 | $29,440 – $47,130 | 230 |
| Rhode Island | $45,280 | +4.3% | $37,481 | $33,460 – $67,940 | 460 |
| Colorado | $44,750 | +12.5% | $36,876 | $36,400 – $59,050 | 760 |
| Vermont | $44,710 | +16.0% | $37,041 | $35,090 – $58,820 | 170 |
| Illinois | $44,130 | +11.1% | $35,599 | $35,090 – $58,790 | 2,720 |
| New Jersey | $43,880 | +8.8% | $36,561 | $36,550 – $77,100 | 1,630 |
| Maine | $43,780 | +1.7% | $35,584 | $38,950 – $58,090 | 640 |
| Connecticut | $43,620 | −2.3% | $36,191 | $38,580 – $59,580 | 1,250 |
| Virginia | $42,890 | +3.7% | $34,990 | $34,220 – $66,470 | 2,950 |
| Wisconsin | $41,690 | +10.1% | $34,625 | $30,090 – $46,910 | 1,190 |
| Arizona | $41,480 | +14.6% | $34,681 | $31,620 – $59,950 | 1,260 |
| Florida | $40,660 | +8.0% | $34,850 | $31,200 – $58,780 | 1,610 |
| Pennsylvania | $40,010 | +4.7% | $33,100 | $28,580 – $58,330 | 4,380 |
| Michigan | $39,730 | +4.1% | $32,665 | $32,540 – $53,830 | 1,770 |
| Georgia | $39,380 | +11.1% | $32,401 | $28,500 – $60,690 | 2,460 |
| Utah | $39,240 | −0.7% | $32,910 | $32,200 – $55,320 | 990 |
| North Carolina | $39,130 | +6.9% | $32,568 | $27,420 – $61,060 | 2,840 |
| Indiana | $38,850 | +1.6% | $32,279 | $27,760 – $59,120 | 1,360 |
| Nevada | $38,790 | −4.0% | $33,348 | $35,440 – $55,580 | 190 |
| Ohio | $38,590 | +6.4% | $32,908 | $28,390 – $50,710 | 3,070 |
| District of Columbia | $38,480 | +0.8% | $31,956 | $36,600 – $56,490 | 670 |
| South Dakota | $38,420 | +4.5% | $33,050 | $29,070 – $48,210 | 1,780 |
| Arkansas | $38,300 | −0.1% | $31,673 | $26,330 – $48,750 | 910 |
| Kansas | $37,680 | +1.0% | $31,153 | $24,880 – $60,520 | 510 |
| Texas | $37,630 | +1.2% | $32,416 | $28,750 – $58,660 | 3,630 |
| New Mexico | $37,540 | +5.1% | $31,696 | $31,220 – $53,030 | 590 |
| Idaho | $37,160 | +4.9% | $31,177 | $31,320 – $46,120 | 400 |
| Hawaii | $36,930 | +10.4% | $30,492 | $30,530 – $59,480 | 640 |
| Iowa | $36,850 | −1.1% | $31,040 | $31,090 – $49,780 | 780 |
| Missouri | $36,510 | +0.9% | $30,737 | $28,600 – $62,730 | 1,380 |
| South Carolina | $35,780 | −5.7% | $29,940 | $24,080 – $50,310 | 1,580 |
| Oklahoma | $35,390 | +8.2% | $29,569 | $22,690 – $46,150 | 1,060 |
| Tennessee | $34,700 | +8.1% | $30,061 | $27,930 – $49,830 | 2,360 |
| Delaware | $34,530 | +0.4% | $28,685 | $31,200 – $53,720 | 350 |
| Wyoming | $34,500 | +2.6% | $29,901 | $34,260 – $42,870 | — |
| Louisiana | $33,800 | +9.6% | $28,711 | $21,450 – $58,520 | 420 |
| West Virginia | $31,840 | +8.3% | $26,936 | $22,090 – $43,210 | 1,180 |
| Mississippi | $30,900 | +4.2% | $26,504 | $23,400 – $47,190 | 660 |
| Kentucky | $30,260 | +5.1% | $25,552 | $19,600 – $46,740 | 1,580 |
| Alabama | $27,650 | −0.4% | $23,262 | $22,550 – $37,880 | 2,570 |
Related jobs
| Job | Median salary | Education | Growth 2025–35 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Personal Care and Service Workers, All Other | $41,600 | High school diploma or equivalent | +5.9% |
| Exercise Trainer and Group Fitness Instructor | $47,160 | High school diploma or equivalent | +7.3% |
| Recreation Worker | $36,560 | High school diploma or equivalent | +4.3% |
| Childcare Worker | $34,980 | High school diploma or equivalent | -2.0% |
| Crematory Operator | $43,650 | High school diploma or equivalent | +3.1% |
| Animal Trainer | $39,990 | High school diploma or equivalent | +4.2% |
| Skincare Specialist | $45,330 | Postsecondary nondegree award | +8.8% |
| Concierge | $38,950 | High school diploma or equivalent | +2.6% |
| Motion Picture Projectionist | $38,270 | No formal educational credential | -6.2% |
| Barber | $38,210 | Postsecondary nondegree award | +3.3% |
Frequently asked questions
How much does a residential advisor make?
The national median salary for residential advisors is $42,240 a year ($20.31 an hour). The lowest-paid 10% earn under $29,870 and the top 10% earn over $61,060. Source: BLS, May 2025.
Which state pays residential advisors the most?
New Hampshire has the highest median pay at $49,010. After taxes and local prices, Boston, MA offers the best real take-home pay of any metro area.
How many residential advisors are there in the U.S.?
About 84,760 people work as residential advisors nationwide.