Amusement and Recreation Attendant Salary in Pinehurst, NC
Amusement and Recreation Attendants in the Pinehurst-Southern Pines, NC metro area earn a median $23,190 a year — 28% less than the national median. After 2026 taxes, that is $20,290 take-home, or $1,691 a month.
Take-home pay calculator
Pre-filled with the median amusement and recreation attendant salary in Pinehurst, NC. Enter your own offer to see your paycheck.
- Federal income tax$709
- Social Security (6.2%)$1,438
- Medicare (1.45%)$336
- North Carolina income tax$417
- Take-home pay$20,290
Marginal rate: 10% federal + 3.99% state
Amusement and Recreation Attendant pay by experience in Pinehurst, NC
| Percentile | Salary | Hourly | Take-home / yr | Per month |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 10th percentile (entry level) | $18,520 | $8.90 | $16,631 | $1,386 |
| 25th percentile | $19,930 | $9.58 | $17,736 | $1,478 |
| Median (50th) | $23,190 | $11.15 | $20,290 | $1,691 |
| 75th percentile | $29,130 | $14.00 | $24,932 | $2,078 |
| 90th percentile (top earners) | $37,520 | $18.04 | $31,339 | $2,612 |
Wages: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025. Take-home: single filer, North Carolina resident, 2026 tax rules.
What $23,190 buys in Pinehurst, NC
Prices in Pinehurst, NC are 11.7% lower than the U.S. average (housing costs are 41% below the national average). Adjusted for local prices, a median amusement and recreation attendant's $20,290 take-home pay has the buying power of $22,970 in a typical American city.
Rents: HUD Fair Market Rents, FY2026 (40th-percentile gross rent incl. utilities). Price levels: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024.
Pinehurst, NC has 5.8× the national concentration of amusement and recreation attendant jobs — a strong local market for this occupation.
Best-paying cities for amusement and recreation attendants, adjusted for cost of living
Pinehurst, NC ranks #130 of 146 metro areas once taxes and local prices are taken into account.
| # | Metro area | Median salary | Take-home | Real value* |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Kahului, HI | $49,020 | $39,354 | $35,975 |
| 2 | San Jose, CA | $42,850 | $35,350 | $32,013 |
| 3 | Seattle, WA | $39,330 | $33,782 | $30,398 |
| 4 | Spokane, WA | $34,830 | $30,166 | $30,062 |
| 5 | College Station, TX | $31,260 | $27,297 | $30,013 |
| 6 | Duluth, MN | $31,150 | $26,361 | $29,697 |
| 7 | Vallejo, CA | $38,580 | $32,145 | $29,632 |
| 8 | Boulder, CO | $37,140 | $31,096 | $29,559 |
| 130 | Pinehurst, NC | $23,190 | $20,290 | $22,970 |
*Take-home pay divided by the BEA price level, so every city is measured in U.S.-average dollars. See all 146 metros →
Amusement and Recreation Attendant salaries elsewhere in North Carolina
- Winston, NC — $27,930
- Raleigh, NC — $29,390
- Charlotte, NC — $28,900
- Durham, NC — $27,470
- Greensboro, NC — $23,580
- Wilmington, NC — $21,830
Frequently asked questions
How much does a amusement and recreation attendant make in Pinehurst, NC?
The median amusement and recreation attendant salary in the Pinehurst-Southern Pines, NC metro area is $23,190 a year, or about $11.15 an hour, according to the Bureau of Labor Statistics (May 2025). The middle half earn between $19,930 and $29,130.
What is a amusement and recreation attendant’s take-home pay in Pinehurst, NC?
On the median $23,190 salary, a single filer living in North Carolina takes home about $20,290 a year ($1,691 a month) after federal tax, Social Security, Medicare and $417 in North Carolina taxes in 2026.
Is Pinehurst, NC a good place to work as a amusement and recreation attendant?
Pay here is 28% below the national median of $32,150. Local prices are 11.7% below the U.S. average, so the take-home pay buys what $22,970 would in a typical U.S. city. Pinehurst, NC ranks #130 of 146 metro areas for cost-of-living-adjusted pay in this job.
Can a amusement and recreation attendant afford rent in Pinehurst, NC?
HUD’s fair market rent for a one-bedroom in Pinehurst, NC is $1,239 a month ($1,358 for two bedrooms) — 73% of a median amusement and recreation attendant’s monthly take-home pay. Financial planners usually suggest keeping rent under about 30%.