Athletic Trainer Salary in Minneapolis, MN

Athletic Trainers in the Minneapolis-St. Paul-Bloomington, MN-WI metro area earn a median $65,830 a year — 5% more than the national median. After 2026 taxes, that is $52,121 take-home, or $4,343 a month.

Median salary
$65,830
$31.65 per hour
Typical range
$62,850 – $79,820
10th to 90th percentile
Jobs in Minneapolis, MN
490
1.29× national concentration

Take-home pay calculator

Pre-filled with the median athletic trainer salary in Minneapolis, MN. Enter your own offer to see your paycheck.

Athletic Trainer in Minneapolis, MN
Deductions, kids & local tax

2026 tax year. Federal brackets from IRS Rev. Proc. 2025-32.

Your take-home pay
$52,121
per year · effective tax rate 20.8%
$4,343Monthly
$2,172Twice a month
$2,005Every 2 weeks
$25.06Hourly
  • Federal income tax$5,720
  • Social Security (6.2%)$4,081
  • Medicare (1.45%)$955
  • Minnesota income tax$2,953
  • Take-home pay$52,121

Marginal rate: 12% federal + 6.80% state

The Minneapolis-St. Paul-Bloomington, MN-WI metro spans Minnesota, Wisconsin. Pick the state you live in — state income tax follows your residence.

Athletic Trainer pay by experience in Minneapolis, MN

PercentileSalaryHourlyTake-home / yrPer month
10th percentile (entry level)$62,850$30.22$49,930$4,161
25th percentile$63,620$30.59$50,496$4,208
Median (50th)$65,830$31.65$52,121$4,343
75th percentile$74,810$35.97$57,895$4,825
90th percentile (top earners)$79,820$38.38$61,079$5,090

Wages: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025. Take-home: single filer, Minnesota resident, 2026 tax rules.

What $65,830 buys in Minneapolis, MN

Prices in Minneapolis, MN are 4.8% higher than the U.S. average (housing costs are 1.12× the national average). Adjusted for local prices, a median athletic trainer's $52,121 take-home pay has the buying power of $49,724 in a typical American city.

1-bedroom rent
$1,396
32% of monthly take-home
2-bedroom rent
$1,700
39% of monthly take-home
Left after 1-BR rent
$2,947
per month for everything else

Rents: HUD Fair Market Rents, FY2026 (40th-percentile gross rent incl. utilities). Price levels: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024.

Minneapolis, MN has 1.3× the national concentration of athletic trainer jobs — a strong local market for this occupation.

Best-paying cities for athletic trainers, adjusted for cost of living

Minneapolis, MN ranks #9 of 11 metro areas once taxes and local prices are taken into account.

#Metro areaMedian salaryTake-homeReal value*
1Houston, TX $72,150$59,588$60,416
2Austin, TX $64,150$53,725$54,784
3New York, NY $76,500$59,114$52,516
4Los Angeles, CA $76,890$58,983$51,938
5Boston, MA $71,880$56,024$51,746
6Dallas, TX $62,520$52,415$50,844
7Philadelphia, PA $63,840$51,516$50,233
8Chicago, IL $65,780$51,923$50,121
9Minneapolis, MN$65,830$52,121$49,724

*Take-home pay divided by the BEA price level, so every city is measured in U.S.-average dollars. See all 11 metros →

Frequently asked questions

How much does a athletic trainer make in Minneapolis, MN?

The median athletic trainer salary in the Minneapolis-St. Paul-Bloomington, MN-WI metro area is $65,830 a year, or about $31.65 an hour, according to the Bureau of Labor Statistics (May 2025). The middle half earn between $63,620 and $74,810.

What is a athletic trainer’s take-home pay in Minneapolis, MN?

On the median $65,830 salary, a single filer living in Minnesota takes home about $52,121 a year ($4,343 a month) after federal tax, Social Security, Medicare and $2,953 in Minnesota taxes in 2026.

Is Minneapolis, MN a good place to work as a athletic trainer?

Pay here is 5% above the national median of $62,520. Local prices are 4.8% above the U.S. average, so the take-home pay buys what $49,724 would in a typical U.S. city. Minneapolis, MN ranks #9 of 11 metro areas for cost-of-living-adjusted pay in this job.

Can a athletic trainer afford rent in Minneapolis, MN?

HUD’s fair market rent for a one-bedroom in Minneapolis, MN is $1,396 a month ($1,700 for two bedrooms) — 32% of a median athletic trainer’s monthly take-home pay. Financial planners usually suggest keeping rent under about 30%.

Related jobs in Minneapolis, MN

Cost of living & all salaries in Minneapolis, MN →