Childcare Worker Salary in Champaign, IL
Childcare Workers in the Champaign-Urbana, IL metro area earn a median $34,990 a year — 0% more than the national median. After 2026 taxes, that is $28,707 take-home, or $2,392 a month.
Take-home pay calculator
Pre-filled with the median childcare worker salary in Champaign, IL. Enter your own offer to see your paycheck.
- Federal income tax$2,019
- Social Security (6.2%)$2,169
- Medicare (1.45%)$507
- Illinois income tax$1,587
- Take-home pay$28,707
Marginal rate: 12% federal + 4.95% state
Childcare Worker pay by experience in Champaign, IL
| Percentile | Salary | Hourly | Take-home / yr | Per month |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 10th percentile (entry level) | $31,200 | $15.00 | $25,850 | $2,154 |
| 25th percentile | $31,440 | $15.12 | $26,031 | $2,169 |
| Median (50th) | $34,990 | $16.82 | $28,707 | $2,392 |
| 75th percentile | $36,470 | $17.53 | $29,823 | $2,485 |
| 90th percentile (top earners) | $41,600 | $20.00 | $33,691 | $2,808 |
Wages: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025. Take-home: single filer, Illinois resident, 2026 tax rules.
What $34,990 buys in Champaign, IL
Prices in Champaign, IL are 7.3% lower than the U.S. average (housing costs are 28% below the national average). Adjusted for local prices, a median childcare worker's $28,707 take-home pay has the buying power of $30,967 in a typical American city.
Rents: HUD Fair Market Rents, FY2026 (40th-percentile gross rent incl. utilities). Price levels: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024.
Champaign, IL has 1.5× the national concentration of childcare worker jobs — a strong local market for this occupation.
Best-paying cities for childcare workers, adjusted for cost of living
Champaign, IL ranks #25 of 171 metro areas once taxes and local prices are taken into account.
| # | Metro area | Median salary | Take-home | Real value* |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | North Port, FL | $47,300 | $40,186 | $39,237 |
| 2 | Denver, CO | $44,320 | $36,549 | $34,552 |
| 3 | Boulder, CO | $43,380 | $35,836 | $34,064 |
| 4 | San Jose, CA | $45,720 | $37,504 | $33,964 |
| 5 | Seattle, WA | $43,710 | $37,301 | $33,564 |
| 6 | Modesto, CA | $41,920 | $34,652 | $33,284 |
| 7 | St. Cloud, MN | $34,030 | $28,521 | $32,546 |
| 8 | Las Cruces, NM | $34,270 | $29,210 | $32,379 |
| 25 | Champaign, IL | $34,990 | $28,707 | $30,967 |
*Take-home pay divided by the BEA price level, so every city is measured in U.S.-average dollars. See all 171 metros →
Childcare Worker salaries elsewhere in Illinois
- Peoria, IL — $33,340
- Rockford, IL — $33,560
- Bloomington, IL — $33,140
- Chicago, IL — $36,610
Frequently asked questions
How much does a childcare worker make in Champaign, IL?
The median childcare worker salary in the Champaign-Urbana, IL metro area is $34,990 a year, or about $16.82 an hour, according to the Bureau of Labor Statistics (May 2025). The middle half earn between $31,440 and $36,470.
What is a childcare worker’s take-home pay in Champaign, IL?
On the median $34,990 salary, a single filer living in Illinois takes home about $28,707 a year ($2,392 a month) after federal tax, Social Security, Medicare and $1,587 in Illinois taxes in 2026.
Is Champaign, IL a good place to work as a childcare worker?
Pay here is 0% above the national median of $34,980. Local prices are 7.3% below the U.S. average, so the take-home pay buys what $30,967 would in a typical U.S. city. Champaign, IL ranks #25 of 171 metro areas for cost-of-living-adjusted pay in this job.
Can a childcare worker afford rent in Champaign, IL?
HUD’s fair market rent for a one-bedroom in Champaign, IL is $932 a month ($1,110 for two bedrooms) — 39% of a median childcare worker’s monthly take-home pay. Financial planners usually suggest keeping rent under about 30%.