Childcare Worker Salary in Huntington, WV
Childcare Workers in the Huntington-Ashland, WV-KY-OH metro area earn a median $25,360 a year — 28% less than the national median. After 2026 taxes, that is $21,877 take-home, or $1,823 a month.
Take-home pay calculator
Pre-filled with the median childcare worker salary in Huntington, WV. Enter your own offer to see your paycheck.
- Federal income tax$926
- Social Security (6.2%)$1,572
- Medicare (1.45%)$368
- West Virginia income tax$617
- Take-home pay$21,877
Marginal rate: 10% federal + 2.96% state
The Huntington-Ashland, WV-KY-OH metro spans West Virginia, Kentucky, Ohio. Pick the state you live in — state income tax follows your residence.
Childcare Worker pay by experience in Huntington, WV
| Percentile | Salary | Hourly | Take-home / yr | Per month |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 10th percentile (entry level) | $21,860 | $10.51 | $19,098 | $1,591 |
| 25th percentile | $22,590 | $10.86 | $19,677 | $1,640 |
| Median (50th) | $25,360 | $12.19 | $21,877 | $1,823 |
| 75th percentile | $28,080 | $13.50 | $24,032 | $2,003 |
| 90th percentile (top earners) | $30,000 | $14.42 | $25,519 | $2,127 |
Wages: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025. Take-home: single filer, West Virginia resident, 2026 tax rules.
What $25,360 buys in Huntington, WV
Prices in Huntington, WV are 11.6% lower than the U.S. average (housing costs are 49% below the national average). Adjusted for local prices, a median childcare worker's $21,877 take-home pay has the buying power of $24,741 in a typical American city.
Rents: HUD Fair Market Rents, FY2026 (40th-percentile gross rent incl. utilities). Price levels: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024.
Childcare Worker jobs are about as common in Huntington, WV as in the U.S. overall (location quotient 1.15).
Best-paying cities for childcare workers, adjusted for cost of living
Huntington, WV ranks #155 of 171 metro areas once taxes and local prices are taken into account.
| # | Metro area | Median salary | Take-home | Real value* |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | North Port, FL | $47,300 | $40,186 | $39,237 |
| 2 | Denver, CO | $44,320 | $36,549 | $34,552 |
| 3 | Boulder, CO | $43,380 | $35,836 | $34,064 |
| 4 | San Jose, CA | $45,720 | $37,504 | $33,964 |
| 5 | Seattle, WA | $43,710 | $37,301 | $33,564 |
| 6 | Modesto, CA | $41,920 | $34,652 | $33,284 |
| 7 | St. Cloud, MN | $34,030 | $28,521 | $32,546 |
| 8 | Las Cruces, NM | $34,270 | $29,210 | $32,379 |
| 155 | Huntington, WV | $25,360 | $21,877 | $24,741 |
*Take-home pay divided by the BEA price level, so every city is measured in U.S.-average dollars. See all 171 metros →
Frequently asked questions
How much does a childcare worker make in Huntington, WV?
The median childcare worker salary in the Huntington-Ashland, WV-KY-OH metro area is $25,360 a year, or about $12.19 an hour, according to the Bureau of Labor Statistics (May 2025). The middle half earn between $22,590 and $28,080.
What is a childcare worker’s take-home pay in Huntington, WV?
On the median $25,360 salary, a single filer living in West Virginia takes home about $21,877 a year ($1,823 a month) after federal tax, Social Security, Medicare and $617 in West Virginia taxes in 2026.
Is Huntington, WV a good place to work as a childcare worker?
Pay here is 28% below the national median of $34,980. Local prices are 11.6% below the U.S. average, so the take-home pay buys what $24,741 would in a typical U.S. city. Huntington, WV ranks #155 of 171 metro areas for cost-of-living-adjusted pay in this job.
Can a childcare worker afford rent in Huntington, WV?
HUD’s fair market rent for a one-bedroom in Huntington, WV is $829 a month ($976 for two bedrooms) — 45% of a median childcare worker’s monthly take-home pay. Financial planners usually suggest keeping rent under about 30%.