Coach and Scout Salary in Worcester, MA

Coaches and Scouts in the Worcester, MA metro area earn a median $51,260 a year — 8% more than the national median. After 2026 taxes, that is $41,024 take-home, or $3,419 a month.

Median salary
$51,260
$24.64 per hour
Typical range
$34,450 – $106,970
10th to 90th percentile
Jobs in Worcester, MA
510
0.91× national concentration

Take-home pay calculator

Pre-filled with the median coach and scout salary in Worcester, MA. Enter your own offer to see your paycheck.

Coach and Scout in Worcester, MA
Deductions, kids & local tax

2026 tax year. Federal brackets from IRS Rev. Proc. 2025-32.

Your take-home pay
$41,024
per year · effective tax rate 20.0%
$3,419Monthly
$1,709Twice a month
$1,578Every 2 weeks
$19.72Hourly
  • Federal income tax$3,971
  • Social Security (6.2%)$3,178
  • Medicare (1.45%)$743
  • Massachusetts income tax$2,343
  • Take-home pay$41,024

Marginal rate: 12% federal + 5.00% state

Coach and Scout pay by experience in Worcester, MA

PercentileSalaryHourlyTake-home / yrPer month
10th percentile (entry level)$34,450$16.56$28,358$2,363
25th percentile$39,120$18.81$31,877$2,656
Median (50th)$51,260$24.64$41,024$3,419
75th percentile$79,900$38.41$61,265$5,105
90th percentile (top earners)$106,970$51.43$78,955$6,580

Wages: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025. Take-home: single filer, Massachusetts resident, 2026 tax rules.

What $51,260 buys in Worcester, MA

Prices in Worcester, MA are 2.5% higher than the U.S. average (housing costs are 1.13× the national average). Adjusted for local prices, a median coach and scout's $41,024 take-home pay has the buying power of $40,015 in a typical American city.

1-bedroom rent
$1,558
46% of monthly take-home
2-bedroom rent
$1,997
58% of monthly take-home
Left after 1-BR rent
$1,861
per month for everything else

Rents: HUD Fair Market Rents, FY2026 (40th-percentile gross rent incl. utilities). Price levels: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024.

Coach and Scout jobs are about as common in Worcester, MA as in the U.S. overall (location quotient 0.91).

Best-paying cities for coaches and scouts, adjusted for cost of living

Worcester, MA ranks #33 of 96 metro areas once taxes and local prices are taken into account.

#Metro areaMedian salaryTake-homeReal value*
1Baton Rouge, LA $64,680$52,596$57,938
2Flint, MI $64,450$51,477$55,332
3New Orleans, LA $60,030$48,999$52,917
4Syracuse, NY $60,600$48,197$50,340
5Greenville, SC $58,360$46,728$50,105
6New York, NY $66,110$52,326$46,486
7Phoenix, AZ $58,560$47,978$46,438
8Albany, NY $57,620$45,963$46,164
33Worcester, MA$51,260$41,024$40,015

*Take-home pay divided by the BEA price level, so every city is measured in U.S.-average dollars. See all 96 metros →

Coach and Scout salaries elsewhere in Massachusetts

Frequently asked questions

How much does a coach and scout make in Worcester, MA?

The median coach and scout salary in the Worcester, MA metro area is $51,260 a year, or about $24.64 an hour, according to the Bureau of Labor Statistics (May 2025). The middle half earn between $39,120 and $79,900.

What is a coach and scout’s take-home pay in Worcester, MA?

On the median $51,260 salary, a single filer living in Massachusetts takes home about $41,024 a year ($3,419 a month) after federal tax, Social Security, Medicare and $2,343 in Massachusetts taxes in 2026.

Is Worcester, MA a good place to work as a coach and scout?

Pay here is 8% above the national median of $47,320. Local prices are 2.5% above the U.S. average, so the take-home pay buys what $40,015 would in a typical U.S. city. Worcester, MA ranks #33 of 96 metro areas for cost-of-living-adjusted pay in this job.

Can a coach and scout afford rent in Worcester, MA?

HUD’s fair market rent for a one-bedroom in Worcester, MA is $1,558 a month ($1,997 for two bedrooms) — 46% of a median coach and scout’s monthly take-home pay. Financial planners usually suggest keeping rent under about 30%.

Cost of living & all salaries in Worcester, MA →