Construction Laborer Salary in Eau Claire, WI
Construction Laborers in the Eau Claire, WI metro area earn a median $58,240 a year — 24% more than the national median. After 2026 taxes, that is $47,194 take-home, or $3,933 a month.
Take-home pay calculator
Pre-filled with the median construction laborer salary in Eau Claire, WI. Enter your own offer to see your paycheck.
- Federal income tax$4,809
- Social Security (6.2%)$3,611
- Medicare (1.45%)$844
- Wisconsin income tax$1,782
- Take-home pay$47,194
Marginal rate: 12% federal + 4.40% state
Construction Laborer pay by experience in Eau Claire, WI
| Percentile | Salary | Hourly | Take-home / yr | Per month |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 10th percentile (entry level) | $38,380 | $18.45 | $32,111 | $2,676 |
| 25th percentile | $46,450 | $22.33 | $38,240 | $3,187 |
| Median (50th) | $58,240 | $28.00 | $47,194 | $3,933 |
| 75th percentile | $75,610 | $36.35 | $59,395 | $4,950 |
| 90th percentile (top earners) | $79,380 | $38.16 | $61,847 | $5,154 |
Wages: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025. Take-home: single filer, Wisconsin resident, 2026 tax rules.
What $58,240 buys in Eau Claire, WI
Prices in Eau Claire, WI are 7.2% lower than the U.S. average (housing costs are 27% below the national average). Adjusted for local prices, a median construction laborer's $47,194 take-home pay has the buying power of $50,858 in a typical American city.
Rents: HUD Fair Market Rents, FY2026 (40th-percentile gross rent incl. utilities). Price levels: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024.
Construction Laborer jobs are about as common in Eau Claire, WI as in the U.S. overall (location quotient 1.06).
Best-paying cities for construction laborers, adjusted for cost of living
Eau Claire, WI ranks #20 of 286 metro areas once taxes and local prices are taken into account.
| # | Metro area | Median salary | Take-home | Real value* |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Vineland, NJ | $83,680 | $64,558 | $67,271 |
| 2 | Trenton, NJ | $71,920 | $57,000 | $55,243 |
| 3 | Kahului, HI | $79,760 | $60,410 | $55,222 |
| 4 | Duluth, MN | $61,340 | $48,819 | $54,996 |
| 5 | Decatur, IL | $61,270 | $48,522 | $54,876 |
| 6 | St. Louis, MO | $64,500 | $51,912 | $54,593 |
| 7 | Peoria, IL | $62,960 | $49,797 | $54,583 |
| 8 | Jefferson City, MO | $58,220 | $47,161 | $53,607 |
| 20 | Eau Claire, WI | $58,240 | $47,194 | $50,858 |
*Take-home pay divided by the BEA price level, so every city is measured in U.S.-average dollars. See all 286 metros →
Construction Laborer salaries elsewhere in Wisconsin
- La Crosse, WI — $58,900
- Appleton, WI — $59,260
- Janesville, WI — $55,690
- Milwaukee, WI — $57,430
- Green Bay, WI — $54,890
- Madison, WI — $57,000
- Wausau, WI — $52,620
- Racine, WI — $54,300
Frequently asked questions
How much does a construction laborer make in Eau Claire, WI?
The median construction laborer salary in the Eau Claire, WI metro area is $58,240 a year, or about $28.00 an hour, according to the Bureau of Labor Statistics (May 2025). The middle half earn between $46,450 and $75,610.
What is a construction laborer’s take-home pay in Eau Claire, WI?
On the median $58,240 salary, a single filer living in Wisconsin takes home about $47,194 a year ($3,933 a month) after federal tax, Social Security, Medicare and $1,782 in Wisconsin taxes in 2026.
Is Eau Claire, WI a good place to work as a construction laborer?
Pay here is 24% above the national median of $47,120. Local prices are 7.2% below the U.S. average, so the take-home pay buys what $50,858 would in a typical U.S. city. Eau Claire, WI ranks #20 of 286 metro areas for cost-of-living-adjusted pay in this job.
Can a construction laborer afford rent in Eau Claire, WI?
HUD’s fair market rent for a one-bedroom in Eau Claire, WI is $962 a month ($1,181 for two bedrooms) — 24% of a median construction laborer’s monthly take-home pay. Financial planners usually suggest keeping rent under about 30%.