Construction Laborer Salary in Longview, TX
Construction Laborers in the Longview, TX metro area earn a median $37,840 a year — 20% less than the national median. After 2026 taxes, that is $32,584 take-home, or $2,715 a month.
Take-home pay calculator
Pre-filled with the median construction laborer salary in Longview, TX. Enter your own offer to see your paycheck.
- Federal income tax$2,361
- Social Security (6.2%)$2,346
- Medicare (1.45%)$549
- Texas income tax$0
- Take-home pay$32,584
Marginal rate: 12% federal + 0.00% state
Construction Laborer pay by experience in Longview, TX
| Percentile | Salary | Hourly | Take-home / yr | Per month |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 10th percentile (entry level) | $31,730 | $15.25 | $27,675 | $2,306 |
| 25th percentile | $34,370 | $16.52 | $29,796 | $2,483 |
| Median (50th) | $37,840 | $18.19 | $32,584 | $2,715 |
| 75th percentile | $46,070 | $22.15 | $39,197 | $3,266 |
| 90th percentile (top earners) | $52,140 | $25.07 | $44,074 | $3,673 |
Wages: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025. Take-home: single filer, Texas resident, 2026 tax rules.
What $37,840 buys in Longview, TX
Prices in Longview, TX are 10.5% lower than the U.S. average (housing costs are 33% below the national average). Adjusted for local prices, a median construction laborer's $32,584 take-home pay has the buying power of $36,413 in a typical American city.
Rents: HUD Fair Market Rents, FY2026 (40th-percentile gross rent incl. utilities). Price levels: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024.
Longview, TX has 1.9× the national concentration of construction laborer jobs — a strong local market for this occupation.
Best-paying cities for construction laborers, adjusted for cost of living
Longview, TX ranks #228 of 286 metro areas once taxes and local prices are taken into account.
| # | Metro area | Median salary | Take-home | Real value* |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Vineland, NJ | $83,680 | $64,558 | $67,271 |
| 2 | Trenton, NJ | $71,920 | $57,000 | $55,243 |
| 3 | Kahului, HI | $79,760 | $60,410 | $55,222 |
| 4 | Duluth, MN | $61,340 | $48,819 | $54,996 |
| 5 | Decatur, IL | $61,270 | $48,522 | $54,876 |
| 6 | St. Louis, MO | $64,500 | $51,912 | $54,593 |
| 7 | Peoria, IL | $62,960 | $49,797 | $54,583 |
| 8 | Jefferson City, MO | $58,220 | $47,161 | $53,607 |
| 228 | Longview, TX | $37,840 | $32,584 | $36,413 |
*Take-home pay divided by the BEA price level, so every city is measured in U.S.-average dollars. See all 286 metros →
Construction Laborer salaries elsewhere in Texas
- Beaumont, TX — $44,240
- Sherman, TX — $43,500
- Corpus Christi, TX — $42,440
- Austin, TX — $44,000
- Texarkana, TX — $36,360
- Dallas, TX — $43,960
- Abilene, TX — $38,160
- Houston, TX — $41,350
Frequently asked questions
How much does a construction laborer make in Longview, TX?
The median construction laborer salary in the Longview, TX metro area is $37,840 a year, or about $18.19 an hour, according to the Bureau of Labor Statistics (May 2025). The middle half earn between $34,370 and $46,070.
What is a construction laborer’s take-home pay in Longview, TX?
On the median $37,840 salary, a single filer living in Texas takes home about $32,584 a year ($2,715 a month) after federal tax, Social Security, Medicare in 2026.
Is Longview, TX a good place to work as a construction laborer?
Pay here is 20% below the national median of $47,120. Local prices are 10.5% below the U.S. average, so the take-home pay buys what $36,413 would in a typical U.S. city. Longview, TX ranks #228 of 286 metro areas for cost-of-living-adjusted pay in this job.
Can a construction laborer afford rent in Longview, TX?
HUD’s fair market rent for a one-bedroom in Longview, TX is $979 a month ($1,209 for two bedrooms) — 36% of a median construction laborer’s monthly take-home pay. Financial planners usually suggest keeping rent under about 30%.
Related jobs in Longview, TX
- First-Line Supervisor of Construction Trades and Extraction Workers — $63,110
- Operating Engineer and Other Construction Equipment Operator — $48,030
- Electrician — $47,580
- Service Unit Operators, Oil and Gas — $46,280
- Roustabouts, Oil and Gas — $43,200