Construction Laborer Salary in Rockford, IL
Construction Laborers in the Rockford, IL metro area earn a median $58,390 a year — 24% more than the national median. After 2026 taxes, that is $46,351 take-home, or $3,863 a month.
Take-home pay calculator
Pre-filled with the median construction laborer salary in Rockford, IL. Enter your own offer to see your paycheck.
- Federal income tax$4,827
- Social Security (6.2%)$3,620
- Medicare (1.45%)$847
- Illinois income tax$2,746
- Take-home pay$46,351
Marginal rate: 12% federal + 4.95% state
Construction Laborer pay by experience in Rockford, IL
| Percentile | Salary | Hourly | Take-home / yr | Per month |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 10th percentile (entry level) | $38,950 | $18.73 | $31,693 | $2,641 |
| 25th percentile | $46,900 | $22.55 | $37,687 | $3,141 |
| Median (50th) | $58,390 | $28.07 | $46,351 | $3,863 |
| 75th percentile | $80,920 | $38.90 | $61,896 | $5,158 |
| 90th percentile (top earners) | $97,350 | $46.80 | $72,642 | $6,053 |
Wages: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025. Take-home: single filer, Illinois resident, 2026 tax rules.
What $58,390 buys in Rockford, IL
Prices in Rockford, IL are 7.8% lower than the U.S. average (housing costs are 30% below the national average). Adjusted for local prices, a median construction laborer's $46,351 take-home pay has the buying power of $50,297 in a typical American city.
Rents: HUD Fair Market Rents, FY2026 (40th-percentile gross rent incl. utilities). Price levels: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024.
Construction Laborer jobs are about as common in Rockford, IL as in the U.S. overall (location quotient 0.85).
Best-paying cities for construction laborers, adjusted for cost of living
Rockford, IL ranks #22 of 286 metro areas once taxes and local prices are taken into account.
| # | Metro area | Median salary | Take-home | Real value* |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Vineland, NJ | $83,680 | $64,558 | $67,271 |
| 2 | Trenton, NJ | $71,920 | $57,000 | $55,243 |
| 3 | Kahului, HI | $79,760 | $60,410 | $55,222 |
| 4 | Duluth, MN | $61,340 | $48,819 | $54,996 |
| 5 | Decatur, IL | $61,270 | $48,522 | $54,876 |
| 6 | St. Louis, MO | $64,500 | $51,912 | $54,593 |
| 7 | Peoria, IL | $62,960 | $49,797 | $54,583 |
| 8 | Jefferson City, MO | $58,220 | $47,161 | $53,607 |
| 22 | Rockford, IL | $58,390 | $46,351 | $50,297 |
*Take-home pay divided by the BEA price level, so every city is measured in U.S.-average dollars. See all 286 metros →
Construction Laborer salaries elsewhere in Illinois
- Decatur, IL — $61,270
- Peoria, IL — $62,960
- Springfield, IL — $61,400
- Champaign, IL — $59,460
- Chicago, IL — $60,890
Frequently asked questions
How much does a construction laborer make in Rockford, IL?
The median construction laborer salary in the Rockford, IL metro area is $58,390 a year, or about $28.07 an hour, according to the Bureau of Labor Statistics (May 2025). The middle half earn between $46,900 and $80,920.
What is a construction laborer’s take-home pay in Rockford, IL?
On the median $58,390 salary, a single filer living in Illinois takes home about $46,351 a year ($3,863 a month) after federal tax, Social Security, Medicare and $2,746 in Illinois taxes in 2026.
Is Rockford, IL a good place to work as a construction laborer?
Pay here is 24% above the national median of $47,120. Local prices are 7.8% below the U.S. average, so the take-home pay buys what $50,297 would in a typical U.S. city. Rockford, IL ranks #22 of 286 metro areas for cost-of-living-adjusted pay in this job.
Can a construction laborer afford rent in Rockford, IL?
HUD’s fair market rent for a one-bedroom in Rockford, IL is $895 a month ($1,175 for two bedrooms) — 23% of a median construction laborer’s monthly take-home pay. Financial planners usually suggest keeping rent under about 30%.
Related jobs in Rockford, IL
- First-Line Supervisor of Construction Trades and Extraction Workers — $102,140
- Plumbers, Pipefitters, and Steamfitters — $94,230
- Carpenter — $72,770