Construction Laborer Salary in Waterloo, IA
Construction Laborers in the Waterloo-Cedar Falls, IA metro area earn a median $49,950 a year — 6% more than the national median. After 2026 taxes, that is $41,069 take-home, or $3,422 a month.
Take-home pay calculator
Pre-filled with the median construction laborer salary in Waterloo, IA. Enter your own offer to see your paycheck.
- Federal income tax$3,814
- Social Security (6.2%)$3,097
- Medicare (1.45%)$724
- Iowa income tax$1,246
- Take-home pay$41,069
Marginal rate: 12% federal + 3.80% state
Construction Laborer pay by experience in Waterloo, IA
| Percentile | Salary | Hourly | Take-home / yr | Per month |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 10th percentile (entry level) | $38,180 | $18.36 | $32,059 | $2,672 |
| 25th percentile | $45,400 | $21.83 | $37,586 | $3,132 |
| Median (50th) | $49,950 | $24.01 | $41,069 | $3,422 |
| 75th percentile | $59,790 | $28.75 | $48,601 | $4,050 |
| 90th percentile (top earners) | $72,500 | $34.86 | $57,731 | $4,811 |
Wages: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025. Take-home: single filer, Iowa resident, 2026 tax rules.
What $49,950 buys in Waterloo, IA
Prices in Waterloo, IA are 12.9% lower than the U.S. average (housing costs are 37% below the national average). Adjusted for local prices, a median construction laborer's $41,069 take-home pay has the buying power of $47,174 in a typical American city.
Rents: HUD Fair Market Rents, FY2026 (40th-percentile gross rent incl. utilities). Price levels: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024.
Waterloo, IA has 1.2× the national concentration of construction laborer jobs — a strong local market for this occupation.
Best-paying cities for construction laborers, adjusted for cost of living
Waterloo, IA ranks #42 of 286 metro areas once taxes and local prices are taken into account.
| # | Metro area | Median salary | Take-home | Real value* |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Vineland, NJ | $83,680 | $64,558 | $67,271 |
| 2 | Trenton, NJ | $71,920 | $57,000 | $55,243 |
| 3 | Kahului, HI | $79,760 | $60,410 | $55,222 |
| 4 | Duluth, MN | $61,340 | $48,819 | $54,996 |
| 5 | Decatur, IL | $61,270 | $48,522 | $54,876 |
| 6 | St. Louis, MO | $64,500 | $51,912 | $54,593 |
| 7 | Peoria, IL | $62,960 | $49,797 | $54,583 |
| 8 | Jefferson City, MO | $58,220 | $47,161 | $53,607 |
| 42 | Waterloo, IA | $49,950 | $41,069 | $47,174 |
*Take-home pay divided by the BEA price level, so every city is measured in U.S.-average dollars. See all 286 metros →
Construction Laborer salaries elsewhere in Iowa
- Davenport, IA — $54,380
- Sioux City, IA — $48,630
- Ames, IA — $49,810
- Dubuque, IA — $48,800
- Cedar Rapids, IA — $48,670
- Des Moines, IA — $49,980
- Iowa City, IA — $47,940
Frequently asked questions
How much does a construction laborer make in Waterloo, IA?
The median construction laborer salary in the Waterloo-Cedar Falls, IA metro area is $49,950 a year, or about $24.01 an hour, according to the Bureau of Labor Statistics (May 2025). The middle half earn between $45,400 and $59,790.
What is a construction laborer’s take-home pay in Waterloo, IA?
On the median $49,950 salary, a single filer living in Iowa takes home about $41,069 a year ($3,422 a month) after federal tax, Social Security, Medicare and $1,246 in Iowa taxes in 2026.
Is Waterloo, IA a good place to work as a construction laborer?
Pay here is 6% above the national median of $47,120. Local prices are 12.9% below the U.S. average, so the take-home pay buys what $47,174 would in a typical U.S. city. Waterloo, IA ranks #42 of 286 metro areas for cost-of-living-adjusted pay in this job.
Can a construction laborer afford rent in Waterloo, IA?
HUD’s fair market rent for a one-bedroom in Waterloo, IA is $793 a month ($1,040 for two bedrooms) — 23% of a median construction laborer’s monthly take-home pay. Financial planners usually suggest keeping rent under about 30%.