Construction Laborer Salary in Wheeling, WV
Construction Laborers in the Wheeling, WV-OH metro area earn a median $45,800 a year — 3% less than the national median. After 2026 taxes, that is $37,646 take-home, or $3,137 a month.
Take-home pay calculator
Pre-filled with the median construction laborer salary in Wheeling, WV. Enter your own offer to see your paycheck.
- Federal income tax$3,316
- Social Security (6.2%)$2,840
- Medicare (1.45%)$664
- West Virginia income tax$1,334
- Take-home pay$37,646
Marginal rate: 12% federal + 4.44% state
The Wheeling, WV-OH metro spans West Virginia, Ohio. Pick the state you live in — state income tax follows your residence.
Construction Laborer pay by experience in Wheeling, WV
| Percentile | Salary | Hourly | Take-home / yr | Per month |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 10th percentile (entry level) | $33,540 | $16.13 | $28,246 | $2,354 |
| 25th percentile | $37,280 | $17.92 | $31,126 | $2,594 |
| Median (50th) | $45,800 | $22.02 | $37,646 | $3,137 |
| 75th percentile | $61,820 | $29.72 | $49,807 | $4,151 |
| 90th percentile (top earners) | $71,020 | $34.14 | $56,304 | $4,692 |
Wages: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025. Take-home: single filer, West Virginia resident, 2026 tax rules.
What $45,800 buys in Wheeling, WV
Prices in Wheeling, WV are 11.7% lower than the U.S. average (housing costs are 49% below the national average). Adjusted for local prices, a median construction laborer's $37,646 take-home pay has the buying power of $42,623 in a typical American city.
Rents: HUD Fair Market Rents, FY2026 (40th-percentile gross rent incl. utilities). Price levels: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024.
Construction Laborer jobs are about as common in Wheeling, WV as in the U.S. overall (location quotient 1.10).
Best-paying cities for construction laborers, adjusted for cost of living
Wheeling, WV ranks #111 of 286 metro areas once taxes and local prices are taken into account.
| # | Metro area | Median salary | Take-home | Real value* |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Vineland, NJ | $83,680 | $64,558 | $67,271 |
| 2 | Trenton, NJ | $71,920 | $57,000 | $55,243 |
| 3 | Kahului, HI | $79,760 | $60,410 | $55,222 |
| 4 | Duluth, MN | $61,340 | $48,819 | $54,996 |
| 5 | Decatur, IL | $61,270 | $48,522 | $54,876 |
| 6 | St. Louis, MO | $64,500 | $51,912 | $54,593 |
| 7 | Peoria, IL | $62,960 | $49,797 | $54,583 |
| 8 | Jefferson City, MO | $58,220 | $47,161 | $53,607 |
| 111 | Wheeling, WV | $45,800 | $37,646 | $42,623 |
*Take-home pay divided by the BEA price level, so every city is measured in U.S.-average dollars. See all 286 metros →
Construction Laborer salaries elsewhere in West Virginia
- Charleston, WV — $47,770
- Huntington, WV — $45,170
- Morgantown, WV — $44,340
Frequently asked questions
How much does a construction laborer make in Wheeling, WV?
The median construction laborer salary in the Wheeling, WV-OH metro area is $45,800 a year, or about $22.02 an hour, according to the Bureau of Labor Statistics (May 2025). The middle half earn between $37,280 and $61,820.
What is a construction laborer’s take-home pay in Wheeling, WV?
On the median $45,800 salary, a single filer living in West Virginia takes home about $37,646 a year ($3,137 a month) after federal tax, Social Security, Medicare and $1,334 in West Virginia taxes in 2026.
Is Wheeling, WV a good place to work as a construction laborer?
Pay here is 3% below the national median of $47,120. Local prices are 11.7% below the U.S. average, so the take-home pay buys what $42,623 would in a typical U.S. city. Wheeling, WV ranks #111 of 286 metro areas for cost-of-living-adjusted pay in this job.
Can a construction laborer afford rent in Wheeling, WV?
HUD’s fair market rent for a one-bedroom in Wheeling, WV is $816 a month ($991 for two bedrooms) — 26% of a median construction laborer’s monthly take-home pay. Financial planners usually suggest keeping rent under about 30%.