Cooks, Restaurant Salary in Champaign, IL

Cooks, Restaurant in the Champaign-Urbana, IL metro area earn a median $36,040 a year — 4% less than the national median. After 2026 taxes, that is $29,499 take-home, or $2,458 a month.

Median salary
$36,040
$17.33 per hour
Typical range
$31,410 – $44,990
10th to 90th percentile
Jobs in Champaign, IL
970
1.01× national concentration

Take-home pay calculator

Pre-filled with the median cooks, restaurant salary in Champaign, IL. Enter your own offer to see your paycheck.

Cooks, Restaurant in Champaign, IL
Deductions, kids & local tax

2026 tax year. Federal brackets from IRS Rev. Proc. 2025-32.

Your take-home pay
$29,499
per year · effective tax rate 18.1%
$2,458Monthly
$1,229Twice a month
$1,135Every 2 weeks
$14.18Hourly
  • Federal income tax$2,145
  • Social Security (6.2%)$2,234
  • Medicare (1.45%)$523
  • Illinois income tax$1,639
  • Take-home pay$29,499

Marginal rate: 12% federal + 4.95% state

Cooks, Restaurant pay by experience in Champaign, IL

PercentileSalaryHourlyTake-home / yrPer month
10th percentile (entry level)$31,410$15.10$26,008$2,167
25th percentile$34,200$16.44$28,112$2,343
Median (50th)$36,040$17.33$29,499$2,458
75th percentile$38,350$18.44$31,241$2,603
90th percentile (top earners)$44,990$21.63$36,247$3,021

Wages: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025. Take-home: single filer, Illinois resident, 2026 tax rules.

What $36,040 buys in Champaign, IL

Prices in Champaign, IL are 7.3% lower than the U.S. average (housing costs are 28% below the national average). Adjusted for local prices, a median cooks, restaurant's $29,499 take-home pay has the buying power of $31,821 in a typical American city.

1-bedroom rent
$932
38% of monthly take-home
2-bedroom rent
$1,110
45% of monthly take-home
Left after 1-BR rent
$1,526
per month for everything else

Rents: HUD Fair Market Rents, FY2026 (40th-percentile gross rent incl. utilities). Price levels: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024.

Cooks, Restaurant jobs are about as common in Champaign, IL as in the U.S. overall (location quotient 1.01).

Best-paying cities for cooks, restaurant, adjusted for cost of living

Champaign, IL ranks #168 of 327 metro areas once taxes and local prices are taken into account.

#Metro areaMedian salaryTake-homeReal value*
1Yakima, WA $44,390$37,847$39,612
2Mount Vernon, WA $46,450$39,503$38,561
3Kennewick, WA $45,280$38,562$38,532
4Barnstable Town, MA $46,930$37,762$38,395
5Spokane, WA $44,230$37,719$37,589
6Bremerton, WA $46,460$39,511$37,413
7Bellingham, WA $45,370$38,635$37,388
8Pittsfield, MA $43,970$35,531$37,360
168Champaign, IL$36,040$29,499$31,821

*Take-home pay divided by the BEA price level, so every city is measured in U.S.-average dollars. See all 327 metros →

Cooks, Restaurant salaries elsewhere in Illinois

Frequently asked questions

How much does a cooks, restaurant make in Champaign, IL?

The median cooks, restaurant salary in the Champaign-Urbana, IL metro area is $36,040 a year, or about $17.33 an hour, according to the Bureau of Labor Statistics (May 2025). The middle half earn between $34,200 and $38,350.

What is a cooks, restaurant’s take-home pay in Champaign, IL?

On the median $36,040 salary, a single filer living in Illinois takes home about $29,499 a year ($2,458 a month) after federal tax, Social Security, Medicare and $1,639 in Illinois taxes in 2026.

Is Champaign, IL a good place to work as a cooks, restaurant?

Pay here is 4% below the national median of $37,390. Local prices are 7.3% below the U.S. average, so the take-home pay buys what $31,821 would in a typical U.S. city. Champaign, IL ranks #168 of 327 metro areas for cost-of-living-adjusted pay in this job.

Can a cooks, restaurant afford rent in Champaign, IL?

HUD’s fair market rent for a one-bedroom in Champaign, IL is $932 a month ($1,110 for two bedrooms) — 38% of a median cooks, restaurant’s monthly take-home pay. Financial planners usually suggest keeping rent under about 30%.

Related jobs in Champaign, IL

Cost of living & all salaries in Champaign, IL →