Cooks, Restaurant Salary in Longview, TX

Cooks, Restaurant in the Longview, TX metro area earn a median $29,930 a year — 20% less than the national median. After 2026 taxes, that is $26,229 take-home, or $2,186 a month.

Median salary
$29,930
$14.39 per hour
Typical range
$22,660 – $36,140
10th to 90th percentile
Jobs in Longview, TX
920
0.86× national concentration

Take-home pay calculator

Pre-filled with the median cooks, restaurant salary in Longview, TX. Enter your own offer to see your paycheck.

Cooks, Restaurant in Longview, TX
Deductions, kids & local tax

2026 tax year. Federal brackets from IRS Rev. Proc. 2025-32.

Your take-home pay
$26,229
per year · effective tax rate 12.4%
$2,186Monthly
$1,093Twice a month
$1,009Every 2 weeks
$12.61Hourly
  • Federal income tax$1,412
  • Social Security (6.2%)$1,856
  • Medicare (1.45%)$434
  • Texas income tax$0
  • Take-home pay$26,229

Marginal rate: 12% federal + 0.00% state

Cooks, Restaurant pay by experience in Longview, TX

PercentileSalaryHourlyTake-home / yrPer month
10th percentile (entry level)$22,660$10.89$20,271$1,689
25th percentile$26,280$12.63$23,252$1,938
Median (50th)$29,930$14.39$26,229$2,186
75th percentile$34,650$16.66$30,021$2,502
90th percentile (top earners)$36,140$17.38$31,218$2,602

Wages: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025. Take-home: single filer, Texas resident, 2026 tax rules.

What $29,930 buys in Longview, TX

Prices in Longview, TX are 10.5% lower than the U.S. average (housing costs are 33% below the national average). Adjusted for local prices, a median cooks, restaurant's $26,229 take-home pay has the buying power of $29,311 in a typical American city.

1-bedroom rent
$979
45% of monthly take-home
2-bedroom rent
$1,209
55% of monthly take-home
Left after 1-BR rent
$1,207
per month for everything else

Rents: HUD Fair Market Rents, FY2026 (40th-percentile gross rent incl. utilities). Price levels: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024.

Cooks, Restaurant jobs are about as common in Longview, TX as in the U.S. overall (location quotient 0.86).

Best-paying cities for cooks, restaurant, adjusted for cost of living

Longview, TX ranks #283 of 327 metro areas once taxes and local prices are taken into account.

#Metro areaMedian salaryTake-homeReal value*
1Yakima, WA $44,390$37,847$39,612
2Mount Vernon, WA $46,450$39,503$38,561
3Kennewick, WA $45,280$38,562$38,532
4Barnstable Town, MA $46,930$37,762$38,395
5Spokane, WA $44,230$37,719$37,589
6Bremerton, WA $46,460$39,511$37,413
7Bellingham, WA $45,370$38,635$37,388
8Pittsfield, MA $43,970$35,531$37,360
283Longview, TX$29,930$26,229$29,311

*Take-home pay divided by the BEA price level, so every city is measured in U.S.-average dollars. See all 327 metros →

Cooks, Restaurant salaries elsewhere in Texas

Frequently asked questions

How much does a cooks, restaurant make in Longview, TX?

The median cooks, restaurant salary in the Longview, TX metro area is $29,930 a year, or about $14.39 an hour, according to the Bureau of Labor Statistics (May 2025). The middle half earn between $26,280 and $34,650.

What is a cooks, restaurant’s take-home pay in Longview, TX?

On the median $29,930 salary, a single filer living in Texas takes home about $26,229 a year ($2,186 a month) after federal tax, Social Security, Medicare in 2026.

Is Longview, TX a good place to work as a cooks, restaurant?

Pay here is 20% below the national median of $37,390. Local prices are 10.5% below the U.S. average, so the take-home pay buys what $29,311 would in a typical U.S. city. Longview, TX ranks #283 of 327 metro areas for cost-of-living-adjusted pay in this job.

Can a cooks, restaurant afford rent in Longview, TX?

HUD’s fair market rent for a one-bedroom in Longview, TX is $979 a month ($1,209 for two bedrooms) — 45% of a median cooks, restaurant’s monthly take-home pay. Financial planners usually suggest keeping rent under about 30%.

Related jobs in Longview, TX

Cost of living & all salaries in Longview, TX →