Courier and Messenger Salary in Boston, MA

Couriers and Messengers in the Boston-Cambridge-Newton, MA-NH metro area earn a median $43,830 a year — 12% more than the national median. After 2026 taxes, that is $35,426 take-home, or $2,952 a month.

Median salary
$43,830
$21.07 per hour
Typical range
$37,080 – $60,800
10th to 90th percentile
Jobs in Boston, MA
1,070
0.90× national concentration

Take-home pay calculator

Pre-filled with the median courier and messenger salary in Boston, MA. Enter your own offer to see your paycheck.

Courier and Messenger in Boston, MA
Deductions, kids & local tax

2026 tax year. Federal brackets from IRS Rev. Proc. 2025-32.

Your take-home pay
$35,426
per year · effective tax rate 19.2%
$2,952Monthly
$1,476Twice a month
$1,363Every 2 weeks
$17.03Hourly
  • Federal income tax$3,080
  • Social Security (6.2%)$2,717
  • Medicare (1.45%)$636
  • Massachusetts income tax$1,972
  • Take-home pay$35,426

Marginal rate: 12% federal + 5.00% state

The Boston-Cambridge-Newton, MA-NH metro spans Massachusetts, New Hampshire. Pick the state you live in — state income tax follows your residence.

Courier and Messenger pay by experience in Boston, MA

PercentileSalaryHourlyTake-home / yrPer month
10th percentile (entry level)$37,080$17.83$30,340$2,528
25th percentile$38,640$18.58$31,515$2,626
Median (50th)$43,830$21.07$35,426$2,952
75th percentile$48,370$23.25$38,847$3,237
90th percentile (top earners)$60,800$29.23$48,213$4,018

Wages: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025. Take-home: single filer, Massachusetts resident, 2026 tax rules.

What $43,830 buys in Boston, MA

Prices in Boston, MA are 8.3% higher than the U.S. average (housing costs are 1.48× the national average). Adjusted for local prices, a median courier and messenger's $35,426 take-home pay has the buying power of $32,721 in a typical American city.

1-bedroom rent
$2,276
77% of monthly take-home
2-bedroom rent
$2,762
94% of monthly take-home
Left after 1-BR rent
$676
per month for everything else

Rents: HUD Fair Market Rents, FY2026 (40th-percentile gross rent incl. utilities). Price levels: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024.

Courier and Messenger jobs are about as common in Boston, MA as in the U.S. overall (location quotient 0.90).

Best-paying cities for couriers and messengers, adjusted for cost of living

Boston, MA ranks #19 of 33 metro areas once taxes and local prices are taken into account.

#Metro areaMedian salaryTake-homeReal value*
1Memphis, TN $44,040$37,566$40,753
2Knoxville, TN $42,610$36,417$39,341
3Nashville, TN $42,800$36,570$37,960
4St. Louis, MO $42,680$35,405$37,234
5Seattle, WA $48,510$41,158$37,035
6Pittsburgh, PA $42,250$34,831$36,791
7Denver, CO $46,170$37,955$35,880
8Oklahoma City, OK $38,970$32,284$35,710
19Boston, MA$43,830$35,426$32,721

*Take-home pay divided by the BEA price level, so every city is measured in U.S.-average dollars. See all 33 metros →

Frequently asked questions

How much does a courier and messenger make in Boston, MA?

The median courier and messenger salary in the Boston-Cambridge-Newton, MA-NH metro area is $43,830 a year, or about $21.07 an hour, according to the Bureau of Labor Statistics (May 2025). The middle half earn between $38,640 and $48,370.

What is a courier and messenger’s take-home pay in Boston, MA?

On the median $43,830 salary, a single filer living in Massachusetts takes home about $35,426 a year ($2,952 a month) after federal tax, Social Security, Medicare and $1,972 in Massachusetts taxes in 2026.

Is Boston, MA a good place to work as a courier and messenger?

Pay here is 12% above the national median of $39,200. Local prices are 8.3% above the U.S. average, so the take-home pay buys what $32,721 would in a typical U.S. city. Boston, MA ranks #19 of 33 metro areas for cost-of-living-adjusted pay in this job.

Can a courier and messenger afford rent in Boston, MA?

HUD’s fair market rent for a one-bedroom in Boston, MA is $2,276 a month ($2,762 for two bedrooms) — 77% of a median courier and messenger’s monthly take-home pay. Financial planners usually suggest keeping rent under about 30%.

Related jobs in Boston, MA

Cost of living & all salaries in Boston, MA →