Updated · 2026 tax rules · Data: IRS, BLS, BEA, HUD · How we calculate

Electrical, Electronic, and Electromechanical Assemblers, Except Coil Winders, Tapers, and Finishers Salary in Pittsburgh, PA

Electrical, Electronic, and Electromechanical Assemblers, Except Coil Winders, Tapers, and Finishers in the Pittsburgh, PA metro area earn a median $45,810 a year — 0% less than the national median. After 2026 taxes, that is $37,582 take-home, or $3,132 a month.

Median salary
$45,810
$22.02 per hour
Typical range
$36,070 – $55,930
10th to 90th percentile
Jobs in Pittsburgh, PA
3,720
2.10× national concentration
▲3.6%
Pay trend: The median for electrical, electronic, and electromechanical assemblers, except coil winders, tapers, and finishers in Pittsburgh, PA rose from $44,220 (May 2024) to $45,810 (May 2025). That beat inflation (2.4%), a real raise of about 1.2%.

Take-home pay calculator

Pre-filled with the median electrical, electronic, and electromechanical assemblers, except coil winders, tapers, and finishers salary in Pittsburgh, PA. Enter your own offer to see your paycheck.

Electrical, Electronic, and Electromechanical Assemblers, Except Coil Winders, Tapers, and Finishers in Pittsburgh, PA
Deductions, kids & local tax

2026 tax year. Federal brackets from IRS Rev. Proc. 2025-32.

Your take-home pay
$37,582
per year · effective tax rate 18.0%
$3,132Monthly
$1,566Twice a month
$1,445Every 2 weeks
$18.07Hourly
  • Federal income tax$3,317
  • Social Security (6.2%)$2,840
  • Medicare (1.45%)$664
  • Pennsylvania income tax$1,406
  • Take-home pay$37,582

Marginal rate: 12% federal + 3.07% state

Living in Pittsburgh? City residents also pay Pittsburgh’s 1% city + 2% school district — about $1,374 a year on this salary — which lowers take-home pay to $36,208 ($3,017 a month). Choose “Pittsburgh” under City income tax in the calculator. Suburban residents usually don’t pay it.

Got an offer somewhere else? Compare it with this one after taxes and rent →

Electrical, Electronic, and Electromechanical Assemblers, Except Coil Winders, Tapers, and Finishers pay by experience in Pittsburgh, PA

PercentileSalaryHourlyTake-home / yrPer month
10th percentile (entry level)$36,070$17.34$30,055$2,505
25th percentile$38,840$18.67$32,196$2,683
Median (50th)$45,810$22.02$37,582$3,132
75th percentile$50,270$24.17$41,029$3,419
90th percentile (top earners)$55,930$26.89$45,403$3,784

Wages: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025. Take-home: single filer, Pennsylvania resident, 2026 tax rules.

What $45,810 buys in Pittsburgh, PA

Prices in Pittsburgh, PA are 5.3% lower than the U.S. average (housing costs are 28% below the national average). Adjusted for local prices, a median electrical, electronic, and electromechanical assemblers, except coil winders, tapers, and finishers's $37,582 take-home pay has the buying power of $39,697 in a typical American city.

1-bedroom rent
$1,058
34% of monthly take-home
2-bedroom rent
$1,281
41% of monthly take-home
Left after 1-BR rent
$2,074
per month for everything else

Rents: HUD Fair Market Rents, FY2026 (40th-percentile gross rent incl. utilities). Price levels: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024.

Pittsburgh, PA has 2.1× the national concentration of electrical, electronic, and electromechanical assemblers, except coil winders, tapers, and finishers jobs — a strong local market for this occupation.

Best-paying cities for electrical, electronic, and electromechanical assemblers, except coil winders, tapers, and finishers, adjusted for cost of living

Pittsburgh, PA ranks #4 of 20 metro areas once taxes and local prices are taken into account.

#Metro areaMedian salaryTake-homeReal value*
1Seattle, WA $58,370$49,080$44,164
2Kansas City, MO $45,240$37,341$40,350
3San Jose, CA $55,230$44,476$40,278
4Pittsburgh, PA $45,810$37,582$39,697
5Milwaukee, WI $46,380$38,187$39,393
6San Francisco, CA $56,400$45,331$39,209
7Houston, TX $45,270$38,554$39,090
8Philadelphia, PA $47,570$38,942$37,972

*Take-home pay divided by the BEA price level, so every city is measured in U.S.-average dollars. See all 20 metros →

About the job: electrical, electronic, and electromechanical assemblers, except coil winders, tapers, and finishers

Typical education
High school diploma or equivalent
Work experience
None required
On-the-job training
Moderate-term on-the-job training
Job outlook, 2025–35
+5.0% (faster than average)

Source: BLS Standard Occupational Classification and Employment Projections, 2025–35.

Electrical, Electronic, and Electromechanical Assemblers, Except Coil Winders, Tapers, and Finishers salaries elsewhere in Pennsylvania

Frequently asked questions

How much does a electrical, electronic, and electromechanical assemblers, except coil winders, tapers, and finishers make in Pittsburgh, PA?

The median electrical, electronic, and electromechanical assemblers, except coil winders, tapers, and finishers salary in the Pittsburgh, PA metro area is $45,810 a year, or about $22.02 an hour, according to the Bureau of Labor Statistics (May 2025). The middle half earn between $38,840 and $50,270.

What is a electrical, electronic, and electromechanical assemblers, except coil winders, tapers, and finishers’s take-home pay in Pittsburgh, PA?

On the median $45,810 salary, a single filer living in Pennsylvania takes home about $37,582 a year ($3,132 a month) after federal tax, Social Security, Medicare and $1,406 in Pennsylvania taxes in 2026.

Is Pittsburgh, PA a good place to work as a electrical, electronic, and electromechanical assemblers, except coil winders, tapers, and finishers?

Pay here is 0% below the national median of $45,850. Local prices are 5.3% below the U.S. average, so the take-home pay buys what $39,697 would in a typical U.S. city. Pittsburgh, PA ranks #4 of 20 metro areas for cost-of-living-adjusted pay in this job.

Can a electrical, electronic, and electromechanical assemblers, except coil winders, tapers, and finishers afford rent in Pittsburgh, PA?

HUD’s fair market rent for a one-bedroom in Pittsburgh, PA is $1,058 a month ($1,281 for two bedrooms) — 34% of a median electrical, electronic, and electromechanical assemblers, except coil winders, tapers, and finishers’s monthly take-home pay. Financial planners usually suggest keeping rent under about 30%.

Related jobs in Pittsburgh, PA

Cost of living & all salaries in Pittsburgh, PA →