Fast Food and Counter Worker Salary in Redding, CA

Fast Food and Counter Workers in the Redding, CA metro area earn a median $39,160 a year — 26% more than the national median. After 2026 taxes, that is $32,580 take-home, or $2,715 a month.

Median salary
$39,160
$18.83 per hour
Typical range
$34,320 – $44,860
10th to 90th percentile
Jobs in Redding, CA
1,930
1.09× national concentration

Take-home pay calculator

Pre-filled with the median fast food and counter worker salary in Redding, CA. Enter your own offer to see your paycheck.

Fast Food and Counter Worker in Redding, CA
Deductions, kids & local tax

2026 tax year. Federal brackets from IRS Rev. Proc. 2025-32.

Your take-home pay
$32,580
per year · effective tax rate 16.8%
$2,715Monthly
$1,358Twice a month
$1,253Every 2 weeks
$15.66Hourly
  • Federal income tax$2,519
  • Social Security (6.2%)$2,428
  • Medicare (1.45%)$568
  • California income tax$556
  • CA State Disability Insurance (SDI)$509
  • Take-home pay$32,580

Marginal rate: 12% federal + 4.00% state

Fast Food and Counter Worker pay by experience in Redding, CA

PercentileSalaryHourlyTake-home / yrPer month
10th percentile (entry level)$34,320$16.50$28,948$2,412
25th percentile$36,360$17.48$30,479$2,540
Median (50th)$39,160$18.83$32,580$2,715
75th percentile$42,650$20.50$35,199$2,933
90th percentile (top earners)$44,860$21.57$36,858$3,072

Wages: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025. Take-home: single filer, California resident, 2026 tax rules.

What $39,160 buys in Redding, CA

Prices in Redding, CA are 0.7% higher than the U.S. average (housing costs are 11% below the national average). Adjusted for local prices, a median fast food and counter worker's $32,580 take-home pay has the buying power of $32,359 in a typical American city.

1-bedroom rent
$1,212
45% of monthly take-home
2-bedroom rent
$1,590
59% of monthly take-home
Left after 1-BR rent
$1,503
per month for everything else

Rents: HUD Fair Market Rents, FY2026 (40th-percentile gross rent incl. utilities). Price levels: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024.

Fast Food and Counter Worker jobs are about as common in Redding, CA as in the U.S. overall (location quotient 1.09).

Best-paying cities for fast food and counter workers, adjusted for cost of living

Redding, CA ranks #18 of 386 metro areas once taxes and local prices are taken into account.

#Metro areaMedian salaryTake-homeReal value*
1Hanford, CA $42,060$34,757$34,205
2El Centro, CA $38,840$32,340$33,980
3Modesto, CA $42,630$35,184$33,796
4Vallejo, CA $44,110$36,295$33,458
5Yuba City, CA $42,040$34,742$33,331
6Santa Rosa, CA $43,610$35,920$33,326
7San Jose, CA $44,570$36,640$33,182
8Sacramento, CA $42,860$35,357$33,146
18Redding, CA$39,160$32,580$32,359

*Take-home pay divided by the BEA price level, so every city is measured in U.S.-average dollars. See all 386 metros →

Fast Food and Counter Worker salaries elsewhere in California

Frequently asked questions

How much does a fast food and counter worker make in Redding, CA?

The median fast food and counter worker salary in the Redding, CA metro area is $39,160 a year, or about $18.83 an hour, according to the Bureau of Labor Statistics (May 2025). The middle half earn between $36,360 and $42,650.

What is a fast food and counter worker’s take-home pay in Redding, CA?

On the median $39,160 salary, a single filer living in California takes home about $32,580 a year ($2,715 a month) after federal tax, Social Security, Medicare and $1,065 in California taxes in 2026.

Is Redding, CA a good place to work as a fast food and counter worker?

Pay here is 26% above the national median of $31,200. Local prices are 0.7% above the U.S. average, so the take-home pay buys what $32,359 would in a typical U.S. city. Redding, CA ranks #18 of 386 metro areas for cost-of-living-adjusted pay in this job.

Can a fast food and counter worker afford rent in Redding, CA?

HUD’s fair market rent for a one-bedroom in Redding, CA is $1,212 a month ($1,590 for two bedrooms) — 45% of a median fast food and counter worker’s monthly take-home pay. Financial planners usually suggest keeping rent under about 30%.

Related jobs in Redding, CA

Cost of living & all salaries in Redding, CA →