Fast Food and Counter Worker Salary in Worcester, MA

Fast Food and Counter Workers in the Worcester, MA metro area earn a median $34,610 a year — 11% more than the national median. After 2026 taxes, that is $28,479 take-home, or $2,373 a month.

Median salary
$34,610
$16.64 per hour
Typical range
$31,200 – $38,010
10th to 90th percentile
Jobs in Worcester, MA
8,800
1.01× national concentration

Take-home pay calculator

Pre-filled with the median fast food and counter worker salary in Worcester, MA. Enter your own offer to see your paycheck.

Fast Food and Counter Worker in Worcester, MA
Deductions, kids & local tax

2026 tax year. Federal brackets from IRS Rev. Proc. 2025-32.

Your take-home pay
$28,479
per year · effective tax rate 17.7%
$2,373Monthly
$1,187Twice a month
$1,095Every 2 weeks
$13.69Hourly
  • Federal income tax$1,973
  • Social Security (6.2%)$2,146
  • Medicare (1.45%)$502
  • Massachusetts income tax$1,511
  • Take-home pay$28,479

Marginal rate: 12% federal + 5.00% state

Fast Food and Counter Worker pay by experience in Worcester, MA

PercentileSalaryHourlyTake-home / yrPer month
10th percentile (entry level)$31,200$15.00$25,909$2,159
25th percentile$33,440$16.08$27,597$2,300
Median (50th)$34,610$16.64$28,479$2,373
75th percentile$35,990$17.30$29,518$2,460
90th percentile (top earners)$38,010$18.27$31,041$2,587

Wages: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025. Take-home: single filer, Massachusetts resident, 2026 tax rules.

What $34,610 buys in Worcester, MA

Prices in Worcester, MA are 2.5% higher than the U.S. average (housing costs are 1.13× the national average). Adjusted for local prices, a median fast food and counter worker's $28,479 take-home pay has the buying power of $27,778 in a typical American city.

1-bedroom rent
$1,558
66% of monthly take-home
2-bedroom rent
$1,997
84% of monthly take-home
Left after 1-BR rent
$815
per month for everything else

Rents: HUD Fair Market Rents, FY2026 (40th-percentile gross rent incl. utilities). Price levels: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024.

Fast Food and Counter Worker jobs are about as common in Worcester, MA as in the U.S. overall (location quotient 1.01).

Best-paying cities for fast food and counter workers, adjusted for cost of living

Worcester, MA ranks #113 of 386 metro areas once taxes and local prices are taken into account.

#Metro areaMedian salaryTake-homeReal value*
1Hanford, CA $42,060$34,757$34,205
2El Centro, CA $38,840$32,340$33,980
3Modesto, CA $42,630$35,184$33,796
4Vallejo, CA $44,110$36,295$33,458
5Yuba City, CA $42,040$34,742$33,331
6Santa Rosa, CA $43,610$35,920$33,326
7San Jose, CA $44,570$36,640$33,182
8Sacramento, CA $42,860$35,357$33,146
113Worcester, MA$34,610$28,479$27,778

*Take-home pay divided by the BEA price level, so every city is measured in U.S.-average dollars. See all 386 metros →

Fast Food and Counter Worker salaries elsewhere in Massachusetts

Frequently asked questions

How much does a fast food and counter worker make in Worcester, MA?

The median fast food and counter worker salary in the Worcester, MA metro area is $34,610 a year, or about $16.64 an hour, according to the Bureau of Labor Statistics (May 2025). The middle half earn between $33,440 and $35,990.

What is a fast food and counter worker’s take-home pay in Worcester, MA?

On the median $34,610 salary, a single filer living in Massachusetts takes home about $28,479 a year ($2,373 a month) after federal tax, Social Security, Medicare and $1,511 in Massachusetts taxes in 2026.

Is Worcester, MA a good place to work as a fast food and counter worker?

Pay here is 11% above the national median of $31,200. Local prices are 2.5% above the U.S. average, so the take-home pay buys what $27,778 would in a typical U.S. city. Worcester, MA ranks #113 of 386 metro areas for cost-of-living-adjusted pay in this job.

Can a fast food and counter worker afford rent in Worcester, MA?

HUD’s fair market rent for a one-bedroom in Worcester, MA is $1,558 a month ($1,997 for two bedrooms) — 66% of a median fast food and counter worker’s monthly take-home pay. Financial planners usually suggest keeping rent under about 30%.

Related jobs in Worcester, MA

Cost of living & all salaries in Worcester, MA →