Financial Manager Salary in Flint, MI
Financial Managers in the Flint, MI metro area earn a median $128,950 a year — 23% less than the national median. After 2026 taxes, that is $94,174 take-home, or $7,848 a month.
Take-home pay calculator
Pre-filled with the median financial manager salary in Flint, MI. Enter your own offer to see your paycheck.
- Federal income tax$19,682
- Social Security (6.2%)$7,995
- Medicare (1.45%)$1,870
- Michigan income tax$5,230
- Take-home pay$94,174
Marginal rate: 24% federal + 4.25% state
Financial Manager pay by experience in Flint, MI
| Percentile | Salary | Hourly | Take-home / yr | Per month |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 10th percentile (entry level) | $76,690 | $36.87 | $59,773 | $4,981 |
| 25th percentile | $98,560 | $47.38 | $74,229 | $6,186 |
| Median (50th) | $128,950 | $62.00 | $94,174 | $7,848 |
| 75th percentile | $172,210 | $82.79 | $121,903 | $10,159 |
| 90th percentile (top earners) | $232,700 | $111.88 | $162,186 | $13,515 |
Wages: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025. Take-home: single filer, Michigan resident, 2026 tax rules.
What $128,950 buys in Flint, MI
Prices in Flint, MI are 7.0% lower than the U.S. average (housing costs are 26% below the national average). Adjusted for local prices, a median financial manager's $94,174 take-home pay has the buying power of $101,225 in a typical American city.
Rents: HUD Fair Market Rents, FY2026 (40th-percentile gross rent incl. utilities). Price levels: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024.
Financial Manager jobs are less concentrated in Flint, MI than nationally (location quotient 0.68), so openings may be scarcer.
Best-paying cities for financial managers, adjusted for cost of living
Flint, MI ranks #148 of 177 metro areas once taxes and local prices are taken into account.
| # | Metro area | Median salary | Take-home | Real value* |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Bridgeport, CT | $211,000 | $146,519 | $137,107 |
| 2 | Sioux Falls, SD | $163,580 | $123,073 | $135,796 |
| 3 | New York, NY | $221,010 | $152,151 | $135,169 |
| 4 | Midland, TX | $172,520 | $129,183 | $134,871 |
| 5 | Boston, MA | $209,780 | $145,861 | $134,725 |
| 6 | San Jose, CA | $225,280 | $147,303 | $133,399 |
| 7 | Boulder, CO | $192,970 | $135,904 | $129,184 |
| 8 | Denver, CO | $193,400 | $136,206 | $128,761 |
| 148 | Flint, MI | $128,950 | $94,174 | $101,225 |
*Take-home pay divided by the BEA price level, so every city is measured in U.S.-average dollars. See all 177 metros →
Financial Manager salaries elsewhere in Michigan
- Detroit, MI — $160,240
- Lansing, MI — $132,590
- Grand Rapids, MI — $133,380
- Kalamazoo, MI — $130,760
- Ann Arbor, MI — $139,500
Frequently asked questions
How much does a financial manager make in Flint, MI?
The median financial manager salary in the Flint, MI metro area is $128,950 a year, or about $62.00 an hour, according to the Bureau of Labor Statistics (May 2025). The middle half earn between $98,560 and $172,210.
What is a financial manager’s take-home pay in Flint, MI?
On the median $128,950 salary, a single filer living in Michigan takes home about $94,174 a year ($7,848 a month) after federal tax, Social Security, Medicare and $5,230 in Michigan taxes in 2026.
Is Flint, MI a good place to work as a financial manager?
Pay here is 23% below the national median of $166,570. Local prices are 7.0% below the U.S. average, so the take-home pay buys what $101,225 would in a typical U.S. city. Flint, MI ranks #148 of 177 metro areas for cost-of-living-adjusted pay in this job.
Can a financial manager afford rent in Flint, MI?
HUD’s fair market rent for a one-bedroom in Flint, MI is $856 a month ($1,033 for two bedrooms) — 11% of a median financial manager’s monthly take-home pay. Financial planners usually suggest keeping rent under about 30%.
Related jobs in Flint, MI
- Industrial Production Manager — $104,990
- Medical and Health Services Manager — $104,390
- General and Operations Manager — $83,020