Updated · 2026 tax rules · Data: IRS, BLS, BEA, HUD · How we calculate

First-Line Supervisors of Mechanics, Installers, and Repairers Salary in Riverside, CA

First-Line Supervisors of Mechanics, Installers, and Repairers in the Riverside-San Bernardino-Ontario, CA metro area earn a median $88,690 a year — 11% more than the national median. After 2026 taxes, that is $66,052 take-home, or $5,504 a month.

Median salary
$88,690
$42.64 per hour
Typical range
$54,160 – $153,250
10th to 90th percentile
Jobs in Riverside, CA
5,660
0.83× national concentration
▲7.3%
Pay trend: The median for first-line supervisors of mechanics, installers, and repairers in Riverside, CA rose from $82,640 (May 2024) to $88,690 (May 2025). That beat inflation (2.4%), a real raise of about 4.9%.

Take-home pay calculator

Pre-filled with the median first-line supervisors of mechanics, installers, and repairers salary in Riverside, CA. Enter your own offer to see your paycheck.

First-Line Supervisors of Mechanics, Installers, and Repairers in Riverside, CA
Deductions, kids & local tax

2026 tax year. Federal brackets from IRS Rev. Proc. 2025-32.

Your take-home pay
$66,052
per year · effective tax rate 25.5%
$5,504Monthly
$2,752Twice a month
$2,540Every 2 weeks
$31.76Hourly
  • Federal income tax$10,682
  • Social Security (6.2%)$5,499
  • Medicare (1.45%)$1,286
  • California income tax$4,019
  • CA State Disability Insurance (SDI)$1,153
  • Take-home pay$66,052

Marginal rate: 22% federal + 9.30% state

Got an offer somewhere else? Compare it with this one after taxes and rent →

First-Line Supervisors of Mechanics, Installers, and Repairers pay by experience in Riverside, CA

PercentileSalaryHourlyTake-home / yrPer month
10th percentile (entry level)$54,160$26.04$43,694$3,641
25th percentile$71,350$34.30$55,601$4,633
Median (50th)$88,690$42.64$66,052$5,504
75th percentile$113,140$54.39$80,661$6,722
90th percentile (top earners)$153,250$73.68$103,997$8,666

Wages: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025. Take-home: single filer, California resident, 2026 tax rules.

What $88,690 buys in Riverside, CA

Prices in Riverside, CA are 6.4% higher than the U.S. average (housing costs are 1.29× the national average). Adjusted for local prices, a median first-line supervisors of mechanics, installers, and repairers's $66,052 take-home pay has the buying power of $62,054 in a typical American city.

1-bedroom rent
$1,777
32% of monthly take-home
2-bedroom rent
$2,201
40% of monthly take-home
Left after 1-BR rent
$3,727
per month for everything else

Rents: HUD Fair Market Rents, FY2026 (40th-percentile gross rent incl. utilities). Price levels: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024.

First-Line Supervisors of Mechanics, Installers, and Repairers jobs are about as common in Riverside, CA as in the U.S. overall (location quotient 0.83).

Best-paying cities for first-line supervisors of mechanics, installers, and repairers, adjusted for cost of living

Riverside, CA ranks #34 of 48 metro areas once taxes and local prices are taken into account.

#Metro areaMedian salaryTake-homeReal value*
1Memphis, TN $77,780$63,548$68,940
2Tulsa, OK $78,720$61,213$68,613
3Cincinnati, OH $82,330$65,267$68,436
4San Jose, CA $104,070$75,241$68,139
5Oklahoma City, OK $79,060$61,437$67,955
6Milwaukee, WI $85,200$65,633$67,707
7Columbus, OH $80,800$64,233$67,282
8Seattle, WA $93,230$74,417$66,962
34Riverside, CA$88,690$66,052$62,054

*Take-home pay divided by the BEA price level, so every city is measured in U.S.-average dollars. See all 48 metros →

About the job: first-line supervisors of mechanics, installers, and repairers

Directly supervise and coordinate the activities of mechanics, installers, and repairers. May also advise customers on recommended services.

Typical education
High school diploma or equivalent
Work experience
Less than 5 years
On-the-job training
None
Job outlook, 2025–35
+4.1% (about average)

Source: BLS Standard Occupational Classification and Employment Projections, 2025–35.

First-Line Supervisors of Mechanics, Installers, and Repairers salaries elsewhere in California

Frequently asked questions

How much does a first-line supervisors of mechanics, installers, and repairers make in Riverside, CA?

The median first-line supervisors of mechanics, installers, and repairers salary in the Riverside-San Bernardino-Ontario, CA metro area is $88,690 a year, or about $42.64 an hour, according to the Bureau of Labor Statistics (May 2025). The middle half earn between $71,350 and $113,140.

What is a first-line supervisors of mechanics, installers, and repairers’s take-home pay in Riverside, CA?

On the median $88,690 salary, a single filer living in California takes home about $66,052 a year ($5,504 a month) after federal tax, Social Security, Medicare and $5,172 in California taxes in 2026.

Is Riverside, CA a good place to work as a first-line supervisors of mechanics, installers, and repairers?

Pay here is 11% above the national median of $79,860. Local prices are 6.4% above the U.S. average, so the take-home pay buys what $62,054 would in a typical U.S. city. Riverside, CA ranks #34 of 48 metro areas for cost-of-living-adjusted pay in this job.

Can a first-line supervisors of mechanics, installers, and repairers afford rent in Riverside, CA?

HUD’s fair market rent for a one-bedroom in Riverside, CA is $1,777 a month ($2,201 for two bedrooms) — 32% of a median first-line supervisors of mechanics, installers, and repairers’s monthly take-home pay. Financial planners usually suggest keeping rent under about 30%.

Related jobs in Riverside, CA

Cost of living & all salaries in Riverside, CA →