First-Line Supervisors of Mechanics, Installers, and Repairers Salary in St. Louis, MO
First-Line Supervisors of Mechanics, Installers, and Repairers in the St. Louis, MO-IL metro area earn a median $80,410 a year — 1% more than the national median. After 2026 taxes, that is $62,556 take-home, or $5,213 a month.
Take-home pay calculator
Pre-filled with the median first-line supervisors of mechanics, installers, and repairers salary in St. Louis, MO. Enter your own offer to see your paycheck.
- Federal income tax$8,860
- Social Security (6.2%)$4,985
- Medicare (1.45%)$1,166
- Missouri income tax$2,842
- Take-home pay$62,556
Marginal rate: 22% federal + 4.70% state
Living in St. Louis? City residents also pay St. Louis’s Earnings Tax — about $804 a year on this salary — which lowers take-home pay to $61,752 ($5,146 a month). Choose “St. Louis” under City income tax in the calculator. Suburban residents usually don’t pay it.
The St. Louis, MO-IL metro spans Missouri, Illinois. Pick the state you live in — state income tax follows your residence.
Got an offer somewhere else? Compare it with this one after taxes and rent →
First-Line Supervisors of Mechanics, Installers, and Repairers pay by experience in St. Louis, MO
| Percentile | Salary | Hourly | Take-home / yr | Per month |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 10th percentile (entry level) | $52,040 | $25.02 | $42,486 | $3,540 |
| 25th percentile | $64,180 | $30.86 | $51,670 | $4,306 |
| Median (50th) | $80,410 | $38.66 | $62,556 | $5,213 |
| 75th percentile | $100,010 | $48.08 | $75,424 | $6,285 |
| 90th percentile (top earners) | $124,720 | $59.96 | $91,588 | $7,632 |
Wages: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025. Take-home: single filer, Missouri resident, 2026 tax rules.
What $80,410 buys in St. Louis, MO
Prices in St. Louis, MO are 4.9% lower than the U.S. average (housing costs are 21% below the national average). Adjusted for local prices, a median first-line supervisors of mechanics, installers, and repairers's $62,556 take-home pay has the buying power of $65,788 in a typical American city.
Rents: HUD Fair Market Rents, FY2026 (40th-percentile gross rent incl. utilities). Price levels: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024.
First-Line Supervisors of Mechanics, Installers, and Repairers jobs are about as common in St. Louis, MO as in the U.S. overall (location quotient 0.93).
Best-paying cities for first-line supervisors of mechanics, installers, and repairers, adjusted for cost of living
St. Louis, MO ranks #14 of 48 metro areas once taxes and local prices are taken into account.
| # | Metro area | Median salary | Take-home | Real value* |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Memphis, TN | $77,780 | $63,548 | $68,940 |
| 2 | Tulsa, OK | $78,720 | $61,213 | $68,613 |
| 3 | Cincinnati, OH | $82,330 | $65,267 | $68,436 |
| 4 | San Jose, CA | $104,070 | $75,241 | $68,139 |
| 5 | Oklahoma City, OK | $79,060 | $61,437 | $67,955 |
| 6 | Milwaukee, WI | $85,200 | $65,633 | $67,707 |
| 7 | Columbus, OH | $80,800 | $64,233 | $67,282 |
| 8 | Seattle, WA | $93,230 | $74,417 | $66,962 |
| 14 | St. Louis, MO | $80,410 | $62,556 | $65,788 |
*Take-home pay divided by the BEA price level, so every city is measured in U.S.-average dollars. See all 48 metros →
About the job: first-line supervisors of mechanics, installers, and repairers
Directly supervise and coordinate the activities of mechanics, installers, and repairers. May also advise customers on recommended services.
- Typical education
- High school diploma or equivalent
- Work experience
- Less than 5 years
- On-the-job training
- None
- Job outlook, 2025–35
- +4.1% (about average)
Source: BLS Standard Occupational Classification and Employment Projections, 2025–35.
First-Line Supervisors of Mechanics, Installers, and Repairers salaries elsewhere in Missouri
- Kansas City, MO — $79,060
Frequently asked questions
How much does a first-line supervisors of mechanics, installers, and repairers make in St. Louis, MO?
The median first-line supervisors of mechanics, installers, and repairers salary in the St. Louis, MO-IL metro area is $80,410 a year, or about $38.66 an hour, according to the Bureau of Labor Statistics (May 2025). The middle half earn between $64,180 and $100,010.
What is a first-line supervisors of mechanics, installers, and repairers’s take-home pay in St. Louis, MO?
On the median $80,410 salary, a single filer living in Missouri takes home about $62,556 a year ($5,213 a month) after federal tax, Social Security, Medicare and $2,842 in Missouri taxes in 2026.
Is St. Louis, MO a good place to work as a first-line supervisors of mechanics, installers, and repairers?
Pay here is 1% above the national median of $79,860. Local prices are 4.9% below the U.S. average, so the take-home pay buys what $65,788 would in a typical U.S. city. St. Louis, MO ranks #14 of 48 metro areas for cost-of-living-adjusted pay in this job.
Can a first-line supervisors of mechanics, installers, and repairers afford rent in St. Louis, MO?
HUD’s fair market rent for a one-bedroom in St. Louis, MO is $989 a month ($1,211 for two bedrooms) — 19% of a median first-line supervisors of mechanics, installers, and repairers’s monthly take-home pay. Financial planners usually suggest keeping rent under about 30%.