Heavy and Tractor-Trailer Truck Driver Salary in Indianapolis, IN
Heavy and Tractor-Trailer Truck Drivers in the Indianapolis-Carmel-Greenwood, IN metro area earn a median $61,980 a year — 6% more than the national median. After 2026 taxes, that is $50,182 take-home, or $4,182 a month.
Take-home pay calculator
Pre-filled with the median heavy and tractor-trailer truck driver salary in Indianapolis, IN. Enter your own offer to see your paycheck.
- Federal income tax$5,258
- Social Security (6.2%)$3,843
- Medicare (1.45%)$899
- Indiana income tax$1,799
- Take-home pay$50,182
Marginal rate: 12% federal + 2.95% state
Living in Indianapolis (Marion County)? City residents also pay Indianapolis (Marion County)’s County income tax — about $1,232 a year on this salary — which lowers take-home pay to $48,950 ($4,079 a month). Choose “Indianapolis (Marion County)” under City income tax in the calculator. Suburban residents usually don’t pay it.
Got an offer somewhere else? Compare it with this one after taxes and rent →
Heavy and Tractor-Trailer Truck Driver pay by experience in Indianapolis, IN
| Percentile | Salary | Hourly | Take-home / yr | Per month |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 10th percentile (entry level) | $43,230 | $20.78 | $35,670 | $2,972 |
| 25th percentile | $50,670 | $24.36 | $41,428 | $3,452 |
| Median (50th) | $61,980 | $29.80 | $50,182 | $4,182 |
| 75th percentile | $74,360 | $35.75 | $58,978 | $4,915 |
| 90th percentile (top earners) | $82,540 | $39.68 | $64,491 | $5,374 |
Wages: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025. Take-home: single filer, Indiana resident, 2026 tax rules.
What $61,980 buys in Indianapolis, IN
Prices in Indianapolis, IN are 4.3% lower than the U.S. average (housing costs are 11% below the national average). Adjusted for local prices, a median heavy and tractor-trailer truck driver's $50,182 take-home pay has the buying power of $52,439 in a typical American city.
Rents: HUD Fair Market Rents, FY2026 (40th-percentile gross rent incl. utilities). Price levels: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024.
Indianapolis, IN has 1.4× the national concentration of heavy and tractor-trailer truck driver jobs — a strong local market for this occupation.
Best-paying cities for heavy and tractor-trailer truck drivers, adjusted for cost of living
Indianapolis, IN ranks #25 of 134 metro areas once taxes and local prices are taken into account.
| # | Metro area | Median salary | Take-home | Real value* |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Lincoln, NE | $81,790 | $63,527 | $69,367 |
| 2 | Memphis, TN | $63,070 | $52,857 | $57,341 |
| 3 | Sioux Falls, SD | $60,820 | $51,049 | $56,326 |
| 4 | Iowa City, IA | $61,960 | $50,262 | $54,926 |
| 5 | Toledo, OH | $60,410 | $49,841 | $54,497 |
| 6 | Fargo, ND | $58,900 | $49,506 | $54,480 |
| 7 | Cedar Rapids, IA | $58,900 | $47,920 | $53,865 |
| 8 | Youngstown, OH | $56,810 | $47,047 | $53,833 |
| 25 | Indianapolis, IN | $61,980 | $50,182 | $52,439 |
*Take-home pay divided by the BEA price level, so every city is measured in U.S.-average dollars. See all 134 metros →
About the job: heavy and tractor-trailer truck drivers
Drive a tractor-trailer combination or a truck with a capacity of at least 26,001 pounds Gross Vehicle Weight (GVW). May be required to unload truck. Requires commercial drivers’ license.
- Typical education
- Postsecondary nondegree award
- Work experience
- None required
- On-the-job training
- Short-term on-the-job training
- Job outlook, 2025–35
- +3.8% (about average)
Source: BLS Standard Occupational Classification and Employment Projections, 2025–35.
Heavy and Tractor-Trailer Truck Driver salaries elsewhere in Indiana
- Fort Wayne, IN — $59,050
Frequently asked questions
How much does a heavy and tractor-trailer truck driver make in Indianapolis, IN?
The median heavy and tractor-trailer truck driver salary in the Indianapolis-Carmel-Greenwood, IN metro area is $61,980 a year, or about $29.80 an hour, according to the Bureau of Labor Statistics (May 2025). The middle half earn between $50,670 and $74,360.
What is a heavy and tractor-trailer truck driver’s take-home pay in Indianapolis, IN?
On the median $61,980 salary, a single filer living in Indiana takes home about $50,182 a year ($4,182 a month) after federal tax, Social Security, Medicare and $1,799 in Indiana taxes in 2026.
Is Indianapolis, IN a good place to work as a heavy and tractor-trailer truck driver?
Pay here is 6% above the national median of $58,640. Local prices are 4.3% below the U.S. average, so the take-home pay buys what $52,439 would in a typical U.S. city. Indianapolis, IN ranks #25 of 134 metro areas for cost-of-living-adjusted pay in this job.
Can a heavy and tractor-trailer truck driver afford rent in Indianapolis, IN?
HUD’s fair market rent for a one-bedroom in Indianapolis, IN is $1,242 a month ($1,454 for two bedrooms) — 30% of a median heavy and tractor-trailer truck driver’s monthly take-home pay. Financial planners usually suggest keeping rent under about 30%.
Related jobs in Indianapolis, IN
- First-Line Supervisors of Transportation and Material Moving Workers, Except Aircraft Cargo Handling Supervisors — $65,590
- Bus Drivers, School — $49,890
- Industrial Truck and Tractor Operator — $45,670
- Light Truck Driver — $45,180
- Laborers and Freight, Stock, and Material Movers, Hand — $44,180
- Driver/Sales Worker — $40,590
- Stocker and Order Filler — $37,120
- Packers and Packagers, Hand — $37,040
- Cleaner of Vehicles and Equipment — $33,470