Industrial Engineer Salary in Racine, WI
Industrial Engineers in the Racine-Mount Pleasant, WI metro area earn a median $86,000 a year — 16% less than the national median. After 2026 taxes, that is $66,154 take-home, or $5,513 a month.
Take-home pay calculator
Pre-filled with the median industrial engineer salary in Racine, WI. Enter your own offer to see your paycheck.
- Federal income tax$10,090
- Social Security (6.2%)$5,332
- Medicare (1.45%)$1,247
- Wisconsin income tax$3,177
- Take-home pay$66,154
Marginal rate: 22% federal + 5.30% state
Industrial Engineer pay by experience in Racine, WI
| Percentile | Salary | Hourly | Take-home / yr | Per month |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 10th percentile (entry level) | $70,520 | $33.90 | $56,084 | $4,674 |
| 25th percentile | $77,570 | $37.29 | $60,670 | $5,056 |
| Median (50th) | $86,000 | $41.35 | $66,154 | $5,513 |
| 75th percentile | $106,760 | $51.33 | $79,658 | $6,638 |
| 90th percentile (top earners) | $135,630 | $65.21 | $98,161 | $8,180 |
Wages: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025. Take-home: single filer, Wisconsin resident, 2026 tax rules.
What $86,000 buys in Racine, WI
Prices in Racine, WI are 4.0% lower than the U.S. average (housing costs are 8% below the national average). Adjusted for local prices, a median industrial engineer's $66,154 take-home pay has the buying power of $68,938 in a typical American city.
Rents: HUD Fair Market Rents, FY2026 (40th-percentile gross rent incl. utilities). Price levels: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024.
Racine, WI has 3.1× the national concentration of industrial engineer jobs — a strong local market for this occupation.
Best-paying cities for industrial engineers, adjusted for cost of living
Racine, WI ranks #123 of 125 metro areas once taxes and local prices are taken into account.
| # | Metro area | Median salary | Take-home | Real value* |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Beaumont, TX | $123,660 | $95,788 | $106,376 |
| 2 | Baton Rouge, LA | $129,500 | $96,281 | $106,059 |
| 3 | New Orleans, LA | $127,340 | $94,869 | $102,454 |
| 4 | Albuquerque, NM | $132,290 | $96,535 | $101,035 |
| 5 | Fort Collins, CO | $131,870 | $96,305 | $95,231 |
| 6 | Peoria, IL | $117,180 | $85,611 | $93,839 |
| 7 | Seattle, WA | $131,210 | $100,948 | $90,835 |
| 8 | Decatur, AL | $106,230 | $78,516 | $90,029 |
| 123 | Racine, WI | $86,000 | $66,154 | $68,938 |
*Take-home pay divided by the BEA price level, so every city is measured in U.S.-average dollars. See all 125 metros →
Industrial Engineer salaries elsewhere in Wisconsin
- Oshkosh, WI — $97,180
- Appleton, WI — $95,380
- Milwaukee, WI — $100,020
- Madison, WI — $100,370
- Green Bay, WI — $93,950
- Sheboygan, WI — $94,170
Frequently asked questions
How much does a industrial engineer make in Racine, WI?
The median industrial engineer salary in the Racine-Mount Pleasant, WI metro area is $86,000 a year, or about $41.35 an hour, according to the Bureau of Labor Statistics (May 2025). The middle half earn between $77,570 and $106,760.
What is a industrial engineer’s take-home pay in Racine, WI?
On the median $86,000 salary, a single filer living in Wisconsin takes home about $66,154 a year ($5,513 a month) after federal tax, Social Security, Medicare and $3,177 in Wisconsin taxes in 2026.
Is Racine, WI a good place to work as a industrial engineer?
Pay here is 16% below the national median of $102,440. Local prices are 4.0% below the U.S. average, so the take-home pay buys what $68,938 would in a typical U.S. city. Racine, WI ranks #123 of 125 metro areas for cost-of-living-adjusted pay in this job.
Can a industrial engineer afford rent in Racine, WI?
HUD’s fair market rent for a one-bedroom in Racine, WI is $988 a month ($1,235 for two bedrooms) — 18% of a median industrial engineer’s monthly take-home pay. Financial planners usually suggest keeping rent under about 30%.