Industrial Engineer Salary in Worcester, MA
Industrial Engineers in the Worcester, MA metro area earn a median $107,020 a year — 4% more than the national median. After 2026 taxes, that is $78,988 take-home, or $6,582 a month.
Take-home pay calculator
Pre-filled with the median industrial engineer salary in Worcester, MA. Enter your own offer to see your paycheck.
- Federal income tax$14,714
- Social Security (6.2%)$6,635
- Medicare (1.45%)$1,552
- Massachusetts income tax$5,131
- Take-home pay$78,988
Marginal rate: 22% federal + 5.00% state
Industrial Engineer pay by experience in Worcester, MA
| Percentile | Salary | Hourly | Take-home / yr | Per month |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 10th percentile (entry level) | $80,340 | $38.63 | $61,552 | $5,129 |
| 25th percentile | $91,140 | $43.82 | $68,610 | $5,717 |
| Median (50th) | $107,020 | $51.45 | $78,988 | $6,582 |
| 75th percentile | $129,360 | $62.19 | $93,436 | $7,786 |
| 90th percentile (top earners) | $151,660 | $72.91 | $107,563 | $8,964 |
Wages: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025. Take-home: single filer, Massachusetts resident, 2026 tax rules.
What $107,020 buys in Worcester, MA
Prices in Worcester, MA are 2.5% higher than the U.S. average (housing costs are 1.13× the national average). Adjusted for local prices, a median industrial engineer's $78,988 take-home pay has the buying power of $77,044 in a typical American city.
Rents: HUD Fair Market Rents, FY2026 (40th-percentile gross rent incl. utilities). Price levels: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024.
Worcester, MA has 1.5× the national concentration of industrial engineer jobs — a strong local market for this occupation.
Best-paying cities for industrial engineers, adjusted for cost of living
Worcester, MA ranks #91 of 125 metro areas once taxes and local prices are taken into account.
| # | Metro area | Median salary | Take-home | Real value* |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Beaumont, TX | $123,660 | $95,788 | $106,376 |
| 2 | Baton Rouge, LA | $129,500 | $96,281 | $106,059 |
| 3 | New Orleans, LA | $127,340 | $94,869 | $102,454 |
| 4 | Albuquerque, NM | $132,290 | $96,535 | $101,035 |
| 5 | Fort Collins, CO | $131,870 | $96,305 | $95,231 |
| 6 | Peoria, IL | $117,180 | $85,611 | $93,839 |
| 7 | Seattle, WA | $131,210 | $100,948 | $90,835 |
| 8 | Decatur, AL | $106,230 | $78,516 | $90,029 |
| 91 | Worcester, MA | $107,020 | $78,988 | $77,044 |
*Take-home pay divided by the BEA price level, so every city is measured in U.S.-average dollars. See all 125 metros →
Industrial Engineer salaries elsewhere in Massachusetts
- Boston, MA — $118,970
- Springfield, MA — $100,460
Frequently asked questions
How much does a industrial engineer make in Worcester, MA?
The median industrial engineer salary in the Worcester, MA metro area is $107,020 a year, or about $51.45 an hour, according to the Bureau of Labor Statistics (May 2025). The middle half earn between $91,140 and $129,360.
What is a industrial engineer’s take-home pay in Worcester, MA?
On the median $107,020 salary, a single filer living in Massachusetts takes home about $78,988 a year ($6,582 a month) after federal tax, Social Security, Medicare and $5,131 in Massachusetts taxes in 2026.
Is Worcester, MA a good place to work as a industrial engineer?
Pay here is 4% above the national median of $102,440. Local prices are 2.5% above the U.S. average, so the take-home pay buys what $77,044 would in a typical U.S. city. Worcester, MA ranks #91 of 125 metro areas for cost-of-living-adjusted pay in this job.
Can a industrial engineer afford rent in Worcester, MA?
HUD’s fair market rent for a one-bedroom in Worcester, MA is $1,558 a month ($1,997 for two bedrooms) — 24% of a median industrial engineer’s monthly take-home pay. Financial planners usually suggest keeping rent under about 30%.
Related jobs in Worcester, MA
- Electrical Engineer — $129,720
- Mechanical Engineer — $109,250
- Civil Engineer — $101,770