Laundry and Dry-Cleaning Worker Salary in Austin, TX

Laundry and Dry-Cleaning Workers in the Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX metro area earn a median $32,720 a year — 6% less than the national median. After 2026 taxes, that is $28,471 take-home, or $2,373 a month.

Median salary
$32,720
$15.73 per hour
Typical range
$26,520 – $38,510
10th to 90th percentile
Jobs in Austin, TX
1,240
0.76× national concentration

Take-home pay calculator

Pre-filled with the median laundry and dry-cleaning worker salary in Austin, TX. Enter your own offer to see your paycheck.

Laundry and Dry-Cleaning Worker in Austin, TX
Deductions, kids & local tax

2026 tax year. Federal brackets from IRS Rev. Proc. 2025-32.

Your take-home pay
$28,471
per year · effective tax rate 13.0%
$2,373Monthly
$1,186Twice a month
$1,095Every 2 weeks
$13.69Hourly
  • Federal income tax$1,746
  • Social Security (6.2%)$2,029
  • Medicare (1.45%)$474
  • Texas income tax$0
  • Take-home pay$28,471

Marginal rate: 12% federal + 0.00% state

Laundry and Dry-Cleaning Worker pay by experience in Austin, TX

PercentileSalaryHourlyTake-home / yrPer month
10th percentile (entry level)$26,520$12.75$23,449$1,954
25th percentile$28,520$13.71$25,096$2,091
Median (50th)$32,720$15.73$28,471$2,373
75th percentile$36,960$17.77$31,877$2,656
90th percentile (top earners)$38,510$18.51$33,123$2,760

Wages: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025. Take-home: single filer, Texas resident, 2026 tax rules.

What $32,720 buys in Austin, TX

Prices in Austin, TX are 1.9% lower than the U.S. average (housing costs are 1.20× the national average). Adjusted for local prices, a median laundry and dry-cleaning worker's $28,471 take-home pay has the buying power of $29,032 in a typical American city.

1-bedroom rent
$1,562
66% of monthly take-home
2-bedroom rent
$1,852
78% of monthly take-home
Left after 1-BR rent
$811
per month for everything else

Rents: HUD Fair Market Rents, FY2026 (40th-percentile gross rent incl. utilities). Price levels: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024.

Laundry and Dry-Cleaning Worker jobs are less concentrated in Austin, TX than nationally (location quotient 0.76), so openings may be scarcer.

Best-paying cities for laundry and dry-cleaning workers, adjusted for cost of living

Austin, TX ranks #35 of 76 metro areas once taxes and local prices are taken into account.

#Metro areaMedian salaryTake-homeReal value*
1Seattle, WA $43,610$37,221$33,492
2San Jose, CA $44,410$36,520$33,073
3Greensboro, NC $36,310$30,415$32,752
4Madison, WI $37,260$31,260$32,132
5Des Moines, IA $34,380$29,150$31,788
6Grand Rapids, MI $36,620$30,299$31,711
7Nashville, TN $35,070$30,359$31,513
8Milwaukee, WI $36,310$30,538$31,503
35Austin, TX$32,720$28,471$29,032

*Take-home pay divided by the BEA price level, so every city is measured in U.S.-average dollars. See all 76 metros →

Laundry and Dry-Cleaning Worker salaries elsewhere in Texas

Frequently asked questions

How much does a laundry and dry-cleaning worker make in Austin, TX?

The median laundry and dry-cleaning worker salary in the Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX metro area is $32,720 a year, or about $15.73 an hour, according to the Bureau of Labor Statistics (May 2025). The middle half earn between $28,520 and $36,960.

What is a laundry and dry-cleaning worker’s take-home pay in Austin, TX?

On the median $32,720 salary, a single filer living in Texas takes home about $28,471 a year ($2,373 a month) after federal tax, Social Security, Medicare in 2026.

Is Austin, TX a good place to work as a laundry and dry-cleaning worker?

Pay here is 6% below the national median of $34,890. Local prices are 1.9% below the U.S. average, so the take-home pay buys what $29,032 would in a typical U.S. city. Austin, TX ranks #35 of 76 metro areas for cost-of-living-adjusted pay in this job.

Can a laundry and dry-cleaning worker afford rent in Austin, TX?

HUD’s fair market rent for a one-bedroom in Austin, TX is $1,562 a month ($1,852 for two bedrooms) — 66% of a median laundry and dry-cleaning worker’s monthly take-home pay. Financial planners usually suggest keeping rent under about 30%.

Related jobs in Austin, TX

Cost of living & all salaries in Austin, TX →