Laundry and Dry-Cleaning Worker Salary in Denver, CO

Laundry and Dry-Cleaning Workers in the Denver-Aurora-Centennial, CO metro area earn a median $39,000 a year — 12% more than the national median. After 2026 taxes, that is $32,509 take-home, or $2,709 a month.

Median salary
$39,000
$18.75 per hour
Typical range
$35,910 – $46,550
10th to 90th percentile
Jobs in Denver, CO
1,620
0.79× national concentration

Take-home pay calculator

Pre-filled with the median laundry and dry-cleaning worker salary in Denver, CO. Enter your own offer to see your paycheck.

Laundry and Dry-Cleaning Worker in Denver, CO
Deductions, kids & local tax

2026 tax year. Federal brackets from IRS Rev. Proc. 2025-32.

Your take-home pay
$32,509
per year · effective tax rate 16.6%
$2,709Monthly
$1,355Twice a month
$1,250Every 2 weeks
$15.63Hourly
  • Federal income tax$2,500
  • Social Security (6.2%)$2,418
  • Medicare (1.45%)$566
  • Colorado income tax$1,008
  • Take-home pay$32,509

Marginal rate: 12% federal + 4.40% state

Laundry and Dry-Cleaning Worker pay by experience in Denver, CO

PercentileSalaryHourlyTake-home / yrPer month
10th percentile (entry level)$35,910$17.26$30,162$2,514
25th percentile$37,180$17.88$31,127$2,594
Median (50th)$39,000$18.75$32,509$2,709
75th percentile$44,010$21.16$36,314$3,026
90th percentile (top earners)$46,550$22.38$38,243$3,187

Wages: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025. Take-home: single filer, Colorado resident, 2026 tax rules.

What $39,000 buys in Denver, CO

Prices in Denver, CO are 5.8% higher than the U.S. average (housing costs are 1.47× the national average). Adjusted for local prices, a median laundry and dry-cleaning worker's $32,509 take-home pay has the buying power of $30,732 in a typical American city.

1-bedroom rent
$1,754
65% of monthly take-home
2-bedroom rent
$2,089
77% of monthly take-home
Left after 1-BR rent
$955
per month for everything else

Rents: HUD Fair Market Rents, FY2026 (40th-percentile gross rent incl. utilities). Price levels: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024.

Laundry and Dry-Cleaning Worker jobs are less concentrated in Denver, CO than nationally (location quotient 0.79), so openings may be scarcer.

Best-paying cities for laundry and dry-cleaning workers, adjusted for cost of living

Denver, CO ranks #15 of 76 metro areas once taxes and local prices are taken into account.

#Metro areaMedian salaryTake-homeReal value*
1Seattle, WA $43,610$37,221$33,492
2San Jose, CA $44,410$36,520$33,073
3Greensboro, NC $36,310$30,415$32,752
4Madison, WI $37,260$31,260$32,132
5Des Moines, IA $34,380$29,150$31,788
6Grand Rapids, MI $36,620$30,299$31,711
7Nashville, TN $35,070$30,359$31,513
8Milwaukee, WI $36,310$30,538$31,503
15Denver, CO$39,000$32,509$30,732

*Take-home pay divided by the BEA price level, so every city is measured in U.S.-average dollars. See all 76 metros →

Laundry and Dry-Cleaning Worker salaries elsewhere in Colorado

Frequently asked questions

How much does a laundry and dry-cleaning worker make in Denver, CO?

The median laundry and dry-cleaning worker salary in the Denver-Aurora-Centennial, CO metro area is $39,000 a year, or about $18.75 an hour, according to the Bureau of Labor Statistics (May 2025). The middle half earn between $37,180 and $44,010.

What is a laundry and dry-cleaning worker’s take-home pay in Denver, CO?

On the median $39,000 salary, a single filer living in Colorado takes home about $32,509 a year ($2,709 a month) after federal tax, Social Security, Medicare and $1,008 in Colorado taxes in 2026.

Is Denver, CO a good place to work as a laundry and dry-cleaning worker?

Pay here is 12% above the national median of $34,890. Local prices are 5.8% above the U.S. average, so the take-home pay buys what $30,732 would in a typical U.S. city. Denver, CO ranks #15 of 76 metro areas for cost-of-living-adjusted pay in this job.

Can a laundry and dry-cleaning worker afford rent in Denver, CO?

HUD’s fair market rent for a one-bedroom in Denver, CO is $1,754 a month ($2,089 for two bedrooms) — 65% of a median laundry and dry-cleaning worker’s monthly take-home pay. Financial planners usually suggest keeping rent under about 30%.

Related jobs in Denver, CO

Cost of living & all salaries in Denver, CO →