Lawyer Salary in Minneapolis, MN
Lawyers in the Minneapolis-St. Paul-Bloomington, MN-WI metro area earn a median $159,620 a year — 0% less than the national median. After 2026 taxes, that is $110,669 take-home, or $9,222 a month.
Take-home pay calculator
Pre-filled with the median lawyer salary in Minneapolis, MN. Enter your own offer to see your paycheck.
- Federal income tax$27,043
- Social Security (6.2%)$9,896
- Medicare (1.45%)$2,314
- Minnesota income tax$9,697
- Take-home pay$110,669
Marginal rate: 24% federal + 7.85% state
The Minneapolis-St. Paul-Bloomington, MN-WI metro spans Minnesota, Wisconsin. Pick the state you live in — state income tax follows your residence.
Lawyer pay by experience in Minneapolis, MN
| Percentile | Salary | Hourly | Take-home / yr | Per month |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 10th percentile (entry level) | $85,810 | $41.25 | $64,886 | $5,407 |
| 25th percentile | $116,860 | $56.18 | $84,618 | $7,051 |
| Median (50th) | $159,620 | $76.74 | $110,669 | $9,222 |
| 75th percentile | $219,710 | $105.63 | $148,857 | $12,405 |
| 90th percentile (top earners) | $352,210+ | $169.33 | $220,396 | $18,366 |
Wages: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025. Take-home: single filer, Minnesota resident, 2026 tax rules.
What $159,620 buys in Minneapolis, MN
Prices in Minneapolis, MN are 4.8% higher than the U.S. average (housing costs are 1.12× the national average). Adjusted for local prices, a median lawyer's $110,669 take-home pay has the buying power of $105,578 in a typical American city.
Rents: HUD Fair Market Rents, FY2026 (40th-percentile gross rent incl. utilities). Price levels: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024.
Lawyer jobs are about as common in Minneapolis, MN as in the U.S. overall (location quotient 1.07).
Best-paying cities for lawyers, adjusted for cost of living
Minneapolis, MN ranks #46 of 149 metro areas once taxes and local prices are taken into account.
| # | Metro area | Median salary | Take-home | Real value* |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | San Jose, CA | $239,200+ | $188,293 | $170,520 |
| 2 | Birmingham, AL | $170,230 | $119,372 | $130,256 |
| 3 | New York, NY | $208,880 | $144,183 | $128,091 |
| 4 | Peoria, IL | $161,150 | $113,580 | $124,497 |
| 5 | Dallas, TX | $168,510 | $126,443 | $122,653 |
| 6 | Chattanooga, TN | $147,640 | $112,178 | $122,647 |
| 7 | Reno, NV | $163,380 | $122,936 | $121,702 |
| 8 | Washington, DC | $195,190 | $131,718 | $120,971 |
| 46 | Minneapolis, MN | $159,620 | $110,669 | $105,578 |
*Take-home pay divided by the BEA price level, so every city is measured in U.S.-average dollars. See all 149 metros →
Frequently asked questions
How much does a lawyer make in Minneapolis, MN?
The median lawyer salary in the Minneapolis-St. Paul-Bloomington, MN-WI metro area is $159,620 a year, or about $76.74 an hour, according to the Bureau of Labor Statistics (May 2025). The middle half earn between $116,860 and $219,710.
What is a lawyer’s take-home pay in Minneapolis, MN?
On the median $159,620 salary, a single filer living in Minnesota takes home about $110,669 a year ($9,222 a month) after federal tax, Social Security, Medicare and $9,697 in Minnesota taxes in 2026.
Is Minneapolis, MN a good place to work as a lawyer?
Pay here is 0% below the national median of $159,670. Local prices are 4.8% above the U.S. average, so the take-home pay buys what $105,578 would in a typical U.S. city. Minneapolis, MN ranks #46 of 149 metro areas for cost-of-living-adjusted pay in this job.
Can a lawyer afford rent in Minneapolis, MN?
HUD’s fair market rent for a one-bedroom in Minneapolis, MN is $1,396 a month ($1,700 for two bedrooms) — 15% of a median lawyer’s monthly take-home pay. Financial planners usually suggest keeping rent under about 30%.
Related jobs in Minneapolis, MN
- Paralegal and Legal Assistant — $76,220