Light Truck Driver Salary in Burlington, VT
Light Truck Drivers in the Burlington-South Burlington, VT metro area earn a median $47,430 a year — 6% more than the national median. After 2026 taxes, that is $39,135 take-home, or $3,261 a month.
Take-home pay calculator
Pre-filled with the median light truck driver salary in Burlington, VT. Enter your own offer to see your paycheck.
- Federal income tax$3,512
- Social Security (6.2%)$2,941
- Medicare (1.45%)$688
- Vermont income tax$1,155
- Take-home pay$39,135
Marginal rate: 12% federal + 3.35% state
Light Truck Driver pay by experience in Burlington, VT
| Percentile | Salary | Hourly | Take-home / yr | Per month |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 10th percentile (entry level) | $31,330 | $15.06 | $26,738 | $2,228 |
| 25th percentile | $37,510 | $18.03 | $31,497 | $2,625 |
| Median (50th) | $47,430 | $22.80 | $39,135 | $3,261 |
| 75th percentile | $61,530 | $29.58 | $49,992 | $4,166 |
| 90th percentile (top earners) | $63,950 | $30.75 | $51,803 | $4,317 |
Wages: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025. Take-home: single filer, Vermont resident, 2026 tax rules.
What $47,430 buys in Burlington, VT
Prices in Burlington, VT are 0.9% higher than the U.S. average (housing costs are 1.04× the national average). Adjusted for local prices, a median light truck driver's $39,135 take-home pay has the buying power of $38,767 in a typical American city.
Rents: HUD Fair Market Rents, FY2026 (40th-percentile gross rent incl. utilities). Price levels: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024.
Light Truck Driver jobs are about as common in Burlington, VT as in the U.S. overall (location quotient 1.19).
Best-paying cities for light truck drivers, adjusted for cost of living
Burlington, VT ranks #75 of 265 metro areas once taxes and local prices are taken into account.
| # | Metro area | Median salary | Take-home | Real value* |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Chattanooga, TN | $49,990 | $42,347 | $46,299 |
| 2 | Anchorage, AK | $57,250 | $48,180 | $45,703 |
| 3 | Hagerstown, MD | $53,190 | $42,755 | $45,402 |
| 4 | Memphis, TN | $48,350 | $41,029 | $44,510 |
| 5 | Fargo, ND | $47,170 | $40,081 | $44,108 |
| 6 | Jackson, TN | $43,660 | $37,261 | $43,569 |
| 7 | Decatur, IL | $47,660 | $38,260 | $43,270 |
| 8 | St. Cloud, MN | $46,330 | $37,746 | $43,073 |
| 75 | Burlington, VT | $47,430 | $39,135 | $38,767 |
*Take-home pay divided by the BEA price level, so every city is measured in U.S.-average dollars. See all 265 metros →
Frequently asked questions
How much does a light truck driver make in Burlington, VT?
The median light truck driver salary in the Burlington-South Burlington, VT metro area is $47,430 a year, or about $22.80 an hour, according to the Bureau of Labor Statistics (May 2025). The middle half earn between $37,510 and $61,530.
What is a light truck driver’s take-home pay in Burlington, VT?
On the median $47,430 salary, a single filer living in Vermont takes home about $39,135 a year ($3,261 a month) after federal tax, Social Security, Medicare and $1,155 in Vermont taxes in 2026.
Is Burlington, VT a good place to work as a light truck driver?
Pay here is 6% above the national median of $44,860. Local prices are 0.9% above the U.S. average, so the take-home pay buys what $38,767 would in a typical U.S. city. Burlington, VT ranks #75 of 265 metro areas for cost-of-living-adjusted pay in this job.
Can a light truck driver afford rent in Burlington, VT?
HUD’s fair market rent for a one-bedroom in Burlington, VT is $1,651 a month ($2,140 for two bedrooms) — 51% of a median light truck driver’s monthly take-home pay. Financial planners usually suggest keeping rent under about 30%.
Related jobs in Burlington, VT
- Heavy and Tractor-Trailer Truck Driver — $62,460
- Laborers and Freight, Stock, and Material Movers, Hand — $42,790
- Stocker and Order Filler — $37,780