Light Truck Driver Salary in Champaign, IL
Light Truck Drivers in the Champaign-Urbana, IL metro area earn a median $47,910 a year — 7% more than the national median. After 2026 taxes, that is $38,449 take-home, or $3,204 a month.
Take-home pay calculator
Pre-filled with the median light truck driver salary in Champaign, IL. Enter your own offer to see your paycheck.
- Federal income tax$3,569
- Social Security (6.2%)$2,970
- Medicare (1.45%)$695
- Illinois income tax$2,227
- Take-home pay$38,449
Marginal rate: 12% federal + 4.95% state
Light Truck Driver pay by experience in Champaign, IL
| Percentile | Salary | Hourly | Take-home / yr | Per month |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 10th percentile (entry level) | $33,670 | $16.19 | $27,712 | $2,309 |
| 25th percentile | $42,990 | $20.67 | $34,739 | $2,895 |
| Median (50th) | $47,910 | $23.03 | $38,449 | $3,204 |
| 75th percentile | $64,210 | $30.87 | $50,739 | $4,228 |
| 90th percentile (top earners) | $91,360 | $43.92 | $68,724 | $5,727 |
Wages: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025. Take-home: single filer, Illinois resident, 2026 tax rules.
What $47,910 buys in Champaign, IL
Prices in Champaign, IL are 7.3% lower than the U.S. average (housing costs are 28% below the national average). Adjusted for local prices, a median light truck driver's $38,449 take-home pay has the buying power of $41,475 in a typical American city.
Rents: HUD Fair Market Rents, FY2026 (40th-percentile gross rent incl. utilities). Price levels: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024.
Champaign, IL has 1.2× the national concentration of light truck driver jobs — a strong local market for this occupation.
Best-paying cities for light truck drivers, adjusted for cost of living
Champaign, IL ranks #19 of 265 metro areas once taxes and local prices are taken into account.
| # | Metro area | Median salary | Take-home | Real value* |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Chattanooga, TN | $49,990 | $42,347 | $46,299 |
| 2 | Anchorage, AK | $57,250 | $48,180 | $45,703 |
| 3 | Hagerstown, MD | $53,190 | $42,755 | $45,402 |
| 4 | Memphis, TN | $48,350 | $41,029 | $44,510 |
| 5 | Fargo, ND | $47,170 | $40,081 | $44,108 |
| 6 | Jackson, TN | $43,660 | $37,261 | $43,569 |
| 7 | Decatur, IL | $47,660 | $38,260 | $43,270 |
| 8 | St. Cloud, MN | $46,330 | $37,746 | $43,073 |
| 19 | Champaign, IL | $47,910 | $38,449 | $41,475 |
*Take-home pay divided by the BEA price level, so every city is measured in U.S.-average dollars. See all 265 metros →
Light Truck Driver salaries elsewhere in Illinois
- Decatur, IL — $47,660
- Rockford, IL — $48,240
- Peoria, IL — $43,440
- Springfield, IL — $43,830
- Chicago, IL — $47,950
Frequently asked questions
How much does a light truck driver make in Champaign, IL?
The median light truck driver salary in the Champaign-Urbana, IL metro area is $47,910 a year, or about $23.03 an hour, according to the Bureau of Labor Statistics (May 2025). The middle half earn between $42,990 and $64,210.
What is a light truck driver’s take-home pay in Champaign, IL?
On the median $47,910 salary, a single filer living in Illinois takes home about $38,449 a year ($3,204 a month) after federal tax, Social Security, Medicare and $2,227 in Illinois taxes in 2026.
Is Champaign, IL a good place to work as a light truck driver?
Pay here is 7% above the national median of $44,860. Local prices are 7.3% below the U.S. average, so the take-home pay buys what $41,475 would in a typical U.S. city. Champaign, IL ranks #19 of 265 metro areas for cost-of-living-adjusted pay in this job.
Can a light truck driver afford rent in Champaign, IL?
HUD’s fair market rent for a one-bedroom in Champaign, IL is $932 a month ($1,110 for two bedrooms) — 29% of a median light truck driver’s monthly take-home pay. Financial planners usually suggest keeping rent under about 30%.
Related jobs in Champaign, IL
- Heavy and Tractor-Trailer Truck Driver — $56,270
- Laborers and Freight, Stock, and Material Movers, Hand — $41,970
- Stocker and Order Filler — $35,400