Light Truck Driver Salary in Grand Rapids, MI
Light Truck Drivers in the Grand Rapids-Wyoming-Kentwood, MI metro area earn a median $43,490 a year — 3% less than the national median. After 2026 taxes, that is $35,527 take-home, or $2,961 a month.
Take-home pay calculator
Pre-filled with the median light truck driver salary in Grand Rapids, MI. Enter your own offer to see your paycheck.
- Federal income tax$3,039
- Social Security (6.2%)$2,696
- Medicare (1.45%)$631
- Michigan income tax$1,598
- Take-home pay$35,527
Marginal rate: 12% federal + 4.25% state
Light Truck Driver pay by experience in Grand Rapids, MI
| Percentile | Salary | Hourly | Take-home / yr | Per month |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 10th percentile (entry level) | $30,180 | $14.51 | $25,398 | $2,116 |
| 25th percentile | $37,320 | $17.94 | $30,831 | $2,569 |
| Median (50th) | $43,490 | $20.91 | $35,527 | $2,961 |
| 75th percentile | $49,340 | $23.72 | $39,978 | $3,332 |
| 90th percentile (top earners) | $92,400 | $44.42 | $70,157 | $5,846 |
Wages: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025. Take-home: single filer, Michigan resident, 2026 tax rules.
What $43,490 buys in Grand Rapids, MI
Prices in Grand Rapids, MI are 4.5% lower than the U.S. average (housing costs are 13% below the national average). Adjusted for local prices, a median light truck driver's $35,527 take-home pay has the buying power of $37,183 in a typical American city.
Rents: HUD Fair Market Rents, FY2026 (40th-percentile gross rent incl. utilities). Price levels: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024.
Grand Rapids, MI has 1.2× the national concentration of light truck driver jobs — a strong local market for this occupation.
Best-paying cities for light truck drivers, adjusted for cost of living
Grand Rapids, MI ranks #32 of 75 metro areas once taxes and local prices are taken into account.
| # | Metro area | Median salary | Take-home | Real value* |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Chattanooga, TN | $49,990 | $42,347 | $46,299 |
| 2 | Memphis, TN | $48,350 | $41,029 | $44,510 |
| 3 | Louisville, KY | $47,150 | $38,532 | $41,400 |
| 4 | St. Louis, MO | $47,150 | $38,786 | $40,790 |
| 5 | Omaha, NE | $45,080 | $37,230 | $40,507 |
| 6 | Kansas City, MO | $45,290 | $37,379 | $40,391 |
| 7 | Lakeland, FL | $46,010 | $39,149 | $40,301 |
| 8 | Harrisburg, PA | $48,020 | $39,290 | $39,828 |
| 32 | Grand Rapids, MI | $43,490 | $35,527 | $37,183 |
*Take-home pay divided by the BEA price level, so every city is measured in U.S.-average dollars. See all 75 metros →
Light Truck Driver salaries elsewhere in Michigan
- Detroit, MI — $44,200
Frequently asked questions
How much does a light truck driver make in Grand Rapids, MI?
The median light truck driver salary in the Grand Rapids-Wyoming-Kentwood, MI metro area is $43,490 a year, or about $20.91 an hour, according to the Bureau of Labor Statistics (May 2025). The middle half earn between $37,320 and $49,340.
What is a light truck driver’s take-home pay in Grand Rapids, MI?
On the median $43,490 salary, a single filer living in Michigan takes home about $35,527 a year ($2,961 a month) after federal tax, Social Security, Medicare and $1,598 in Michigan taxes in 2026.
Is Grand Rapids, MI a good place to work as a light truck driver?
Pay here is 3% below the national median of $44,860. Local prices are 4.5% below the U.S. average, so the take-home pay buys what $37,183 would in a typical U.S. city. Grand Rapids, MI ranks #32 of 75 metro areas for cost-of-living-adjusted pay in this job.
Can a light truck driver afford rent in Grand Rapids, MI?
HUD’s fair market rent for a one-bedroom in Grand Rapids, MI is $1,242 a month ($1,479 for two bedrooms) — 42% of a median light truck driver’s monthly take-home pay. Financial planners usually suggest keeping rent under about 30%.
Related jobs in Grand Rapids, MI
- Heavy and Tractor-Trailer Truck Driver — $58,270
- Industrial Truck and Tractor Operator — $41,300
- Laborers and Freight, Stock, and Material Movers, Hand — $36,130
- Stocker and Order Filler — $35,840
- Packers and Packagers, Hand — $35,570