Light Truck Driver Salary in Waterloo, IA
Light Truck Drivers in the Waterloo-Cedar Falls, IA metro area earn a median $41,150 a year — 8% less than the national median. After 2026 taxes, that is $34,332 take-home, or $2,861 a month.
Take-home pay calculator
Pre-filled with the median light truck driver salary in Waterloo, IA. Enter your own offer to see your paycheck.
- Federal income tax$2,758
- Social Security (6.2%)$2,551
- Medicare (1.45%)$597
- Iowa income tax$912
- Take-home pay$34,332
Marginal rate: 12% federal + 3.80% state
Light Truck Driver pay by experience in Waterloo, IA
| Percentile | Salary | Hourly | Take-home / yr | Per month |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 10th percentile (entry level) | $29,200 | $14.04 | $25,184 | $2,099 |
| 25th percentile | $36,520 | $17.56 | $30,788 | $2,566 |
| Median (50th) | $41,150 | $19.78 | $34,332 | $2,861 |
| 75th percentile | $45,090 | $21.68 | $37,348 | $3,112 |
| 90th percentile (top earners) | $65,610 | $31.54 | $53,056 | $4,421 |
Wages: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025. Take-home: single filer, Iowa resident, 2026 tax rules.
What $41,150 buys in Waterloo, IA
Prices in Waterloo, IA are 12.9% lower than the U.S. average (housing costs are 37% below the national average). Adjusted for local prices, a median light truck driver's $34,332 take-home pay has the buying power of $39,436 in a typical American city.
Rents: HUD Fair Market Rents, FY2026 (40th-percentile gross rent incl. utilities). Price levels: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024.
Light Truck Driver jobs are about as common in Waterloo, IA as in the U.S. overall (location quotient 1.11).
Best-paying cities for light truck drivers, adjusted for cost of living
Waterloo, IA ranks #58 of 265 metro areas once taxes and local prices are taken into account.
| # | Metro area | Median salary | Take-home | Real value* |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Chattanooga, TN | $49,990 | $42,347 | $46,299 |
| 2 | Anchorage, AK | $57,250 | $48,180 | $45,703 |
| 3 | Hagerstown, MD | $53,190 | $42,755 | $45,402 |
| 4 | Memphis, TN | $48,350 | $41,029 | $44,510 |
| 5 | Fargo, ND | $47,170 | $40,081 | $44,108 |
| 6 | Jackson, TN | $43,660 | $37,261 | $43,569 |
| 7 | Decatur, IL | $47,660 | $38,260 | $43,270 |
| 8 | St. Cloud, MN | $46,330 | $37,746 | $43,073 |
| 58 | Waterloo, IA | $41,150 | $34,332 | $39,436 |
*Take-home pay divided by the BEA price level, so every city is measured in U.S.-average dollars. See all 265 metros →
Light Truck Driver salaries elsewhere in Iowa
- Davenport, IA — $46,200
- Sioux City, IA — $43,080
- Cedar Rapids, IA — $43,450
- Dubuque, IA — $41,810
- Des Moines, IA — $43,200
- Iowa City, IA — $42,030
Frequently asked questions
How much does a light truck driver make in Waterloo, IA?
The median light truck driver salary in the Waterloo-Cedar Falls, IA metro area is $41,150 a year, or about $19.78 an hour, according to the Bureau of Labor Statistics (May 2025). The middle half earn between $36,520 and $45,090.
What is a light truck driver’s take-home pay in Waterloo, IA?
On the median $41,150 salary, a single filer living in Iowa takes home about $34,332 a year ($2,861 a month) after federal tax, Social Security, Medicare and $912 in Iowa taxes in 2026.
Is Waterloo, IA a good place to work as a light truck driver?
Pay here is 8% below the national median of $44,860. Local prices are 12.9% below the U.S. average, so the take-home pay buys what $39,436 would in a typical U.S. city. Waterloo, IA ranks #58 of 265 metro areas for cost-of-living-adjusted pay in this job.
Can a light truck driver afford rent in Waterloo, IA?
HUD’s fair market rent for a one-bedroom in Waterloo, IA is $793 a month ($1,040 for two bedrooms) — 28% of a median light truck driver’s monthly take-home pay. Financial planners usually suggest keeping rent under about 30%.
Related jobs in Waterloo, IA
- Heavy and Tractor-Trailer Truck Driver — $58,730
- Laborers and Freight, Stock, and Material Movers, Hand — $47,440
- Industrial Truck and Tractor Operator — $43,670
- Stocker and Order Filler — $36,990