Medical Assistant Salary in Appleton, WI
Medical Assistants in the Appleton, WI metro area earn a median $49,330 a year — 8% more than the national median. After 2026 taxes, that is $40,427 take-home, or $3,369 a month.
Take-home pay calculator
Pre-filled with the median medical assistant salary in Appleton, WI. Enter your own offer to see your paycheck.
- Federal income tax$3,740
- Social Security (6.2%)$3,058
- Medicare (1.45%)$715
- Wisconsin income tax$1,389
- Take-home pay$40,427
Marginal rate: 12% federal + 4.40% state
Medical Assistant pay by experience in Appleton, WI
| Percentile | Salary | Hourly | Take-home / yr | Per month |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 10th percentile (entry level) | $39,950 | $19.21 | $33,303 | $2,775 |
| 25th percentile | $46,840 | $22.52 | $38,536 | $3,211 |
| Median (50th) | $49,330 | $23.72 | $40,427 | $3,369 |
| 75th percentile | $55,390 | $26.63 | $45,030 | $3,752 |
| 90th percentile (top earners) | $58,790 | $28.26 | $47,612 | $3,968 |
Wages: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025. Take-home: single filer, Wisconsin resident, 2026 tax rules.
What $49,330 buys in Appleton, WI
Prices in Appleton, WI are 7.6% lower than the U.S. average (housing costs are 29% below the national average). Adjusted for local prices, a median medical assistant's $40,427 take-home pay has the buying power of $43,743 in a typical American city.
Rents: HUD Fair Market Rents, FY2026 (40th-percentile gross rent incl. utilities). Price levels: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024.
Medical Assistant jobs are less concentrated in Appleton, WI than nationally (location quotient 0.69), so openings may be scarcer.
Best-paying cities for medical assistants, adjusted for cost of living
Appleton, WI ranks #12 of 246 metro areas once taxes and local prices are taken into account.
| # | Metro area | Median salary | Take-home | Real value* |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Vallejo, CA | $77,410 | $59,301 | $54,666 |
| 2 | Santa Rosa, CA | $64,820 | $51,447 | $47,731 |
| 3 | Bellingham, WA | $57,410 | $48,309 | $46,750 |
| 4 | Seattle, WA | $61,500 | $51,595 | $46,427 |
| 5 | Sacramento, CA | $61,970 | $49,400 | $46,311 |
| 6 | Olympia, WA | $55,700 | $46,935 | $45,273 |
| 7 | San Jose, CA | $61,940 | $49,378 | $44,717 |
| 8 | Rochester, MN | $49,830 | $40,353 | $44,432 |
| 12 | Appleton, WI | $49,330 | $40,427 | $43,743 |
*Take-home pay divided by the BEA price level, so every city is measured in U.S.-average dollars. See all 246 metros →
Medical Assistant salaries elsewhere in Wisconsin
- La Crosse, WI — $47,960
- Eau Claire, WI — $48,160
- Oshkosh, WI — $48,230
- Wausau, WI — $47,870
- Green Bay, WI — $47,910
- Milwaukee, WI — $49,590
- Madison, WI — $48,750
Frequently asked questions
How much does a medical assistant make in Appleton, WI?
The median medical assistant salary in the Appleton, WI metro area is $49,330 a year, or about $23.72 an hour, according to the Bureau of Labor Statistics (May 2025). The middle half earn between $46,840 and $55,390.
What is a medical assistant’s take-home pay in Appleton, WI?
On the median $49,330 salary, a single filer living in Wisconsin takes home about $40,427 a year ($3,369 a month) after federal tax, Social Security, Medicare and $1,389 in Wisconsin taxes in 2026.
Is Appleton, WI a good place to work as a medical assistant?
Pay here is 8% above the national median of $45,690. Local prices are 7.6% below the U.S. average, so the take-home pay buys what $43,743 would in a typical U.S. city. Appleton, WI ranks #12 of 246 metro areas for cost-of-living-adjusted pay in this job.
Can a medical assistant afford rent in Appleton, WI?
HUD’s fair market rent for a one-bedroom in Appleton, WI is $960 a month ($1,236 for two bedrooms) — 28% of a median medical assistant’s monthly take-home pay. Financial planners usually suggest keeping rent under about 30%.
Related jobs in Appleton, WI
- Nursing Assistant — $44,760
- Home Health and Personal Care Aide — $37,010