Miscellaneous Assembler and Fabricator Salary in McAllen, TX
Miscellaneous Assemblers and Fabricators in the McAllen-Edinburg-Mission, TX metro area earn a median $29,820 a year — 33% less than the national median. After 2026 taxes, that is $26,140 take-home, or $2,178 a month.
Take-home pay calculator
Pre-filled with the median miscellaneous assembler and fabricator salary in McAllen, TX. Enter your own offer to see your paycheck.
- Federal income tax$1,398
- Social Security (6.2%)$1,849
- Medicare (1.45%)$432
- Texas income tax$0
- Take-home pay$26,140
Marginal rate: 12% federal + 0.00% state
Miscellaneous Assembler and Fabricator pay by experience in McAllen, TX
| Percentile | Salary | Hourly | Take-home / yr | Per month |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 10th percentile (entry level) | $22,880 | $11.00 | $20,452 | $1,704 |
| 25th percentile | $27,220 | $13.09 | $24,026 | $2,002 |
| Median (50th) | $29,820 | $14.34 | $26,140 | $2,178 |
| 75th percentile | $35,060 | $16.86 | $30,351 | $2,529 |
| 90th percentile (top earners) | $40,690 | $19.56 | $34,874 | $2,906 |
Wages: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025. Take-home: single filer, Texas resident, 2026 tax rules.
What $29,820 buys in McAllen, TX
Prices in McAllen, TX are 14.1% lower than the U.S. average (housing costs are 44% below the national average). Adjusted for local prices, a median miscellaneous assembler and fabricator's $26,140 take-home pay has the buying power of $30,433 in a typical American city.
Rents: HUD Fair Market Rents, FY2026 (40th-percentile gross rent incl. utilities). Price levels: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024.
Miscellaneous Assembler and Fabricator jobs are less concentrated in McAllen, TX than nationally (location quotient 0.24), so openings may be scarcer.
Best-paying cities for miscellaneous assemblers and fabricators, adjusted for cost of living
McAllen, TX ranks #263 of 266 metro areas once taxes and local prices are taken into account.
| # | Metro area | Median salary | Take-home | Real value* |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Lafayette, LA | $64,950 | $52,805 | $60,550 |
| 2 | Jackson, MS | $63,170 | $51,142 | $57,432 |
| 3 | Lafayette, IN | $63,140 | $51,080 | $54,672 |
| 4 | Spartanburg, SC | $59,300 | $47,427 | $52,088 |
| 5 | Lexington, KY | $59,730 | $48,200 | $51,890 |
| 6 | St. Joseph, MO | $54,400 | $44,271 | $51,250 |
| 7 | Grand Forks, ND | $51,850 | $43,841 | $50,588 |
| 8 | Oshkosh, WI | $57,260 | $46,450 | $49,984 |
| 263 | McAllen, TX | $29,820 | $26,140 | $30,433 |
*Take-home pay divided by the BEA price level, so every city is measured in U.S.-average dollars. See all 266 metros →
Miscellaneous Assembler and Fabricator salaries elsewhere in Texas
- Midland, TX — $47,270
- San Antonio, TX — $41,910
- Beaumont, TX — $38,920
- Longview, TX — $38,310
- Waco, TX — $39,120
- Tyler, TX — $38,320
- Corpus Christi, TX — $38,020
- Austin, TX — $39,850
Frequently asked questions
How much does a miscellaneous assembler and fabricator make in McAllen, TX?
The median miscellaneous assembler and fabricator salary in the McAllen-Edinburg-Mission, TX metro area is $29,820 a year, or about $14.34 an hour, according to the Bureau of Labor Statistics (May 2025). The middle half earn between $27,220 and $35,060.
What is a miscellaneous assembler and fabricator’s take-home pay in McAllen, TX?
On the median $29,820 salary, a single filer living in Texas takes home about $26,140 a year ($2,178 a month) after federal tax, Social Security, Medicare in 2026.
Is McAllen, TX a good place to work as a miscellaneous assembler and fabricator?
Pay here is 33% below the national median of $44,650. Local prices are 14.1% below the U.S. average, so the take-home pay buys what $30,433 would in a typical U.S. city. McAllen, TX ranks #263 of 266 metro areas for cost-of-living-adjusted pay in this job.
Can a miscellaneous assembler and fabricator afford rent in McAllen, TX?
HUD’s fair market rent for a one-bedroom in McAllen, TX is $847 a month ($1,060 for two bedrooms) — 39% of a median miscellaneous assembler and fabricator’s monthly take-home pay. Financial planners usually suggest keeping rent under about 30%.