Nursing Assistant Salary in Lancaster, PA
Nursing Assistants in the Lancaster, PA metro area earn a median $44,890 a year — 6% more than the national median. After 2026 taxes, that is $36,871 take-home, or $3,073 a month.
Take-home pay calculator
Pre-filled with the median nursing assistant salary in Lancaster, PA. Enter your own offer to see your paycheck.
- Federal income tax$3,207
- Social Security (6.2%)$2,783
- Medicare (1.45%)$651
- Pennsylvania income tax$1,378
- Take-home pay$36,871
Marginal rate: 12% federal + 3.07% state
Nursing Assistant pay by experience in Lancaster, PA
| Percentile | Salary | Hourly | Take-home / yr | Per month |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 10th percentile (entry level) | $38,690 | $18.60 | $32,080 | $2,673 |
| 25th percentile | $39,910 | $19.19 | $33,022 | $2,752 |
| Median (50th) | $44,890 | $21.58 | $36,871 | $3,073 |
| 75th percentile | $46,110 | $22.17 | $37,814 | $3,151 |
| 90th percentile (top earners) | $49,060 | $23.59 | $40,094 | $3,341 |
Wages: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025. Take-home: single filer, Pennsylvania resident, 2026 tax rules.
What $44,890 buys in Lancaster, PA
Prices in Lancaster, PA are 1.7% lower than the U.S. average (housing costs are 6% below the national average). Adjusted for local prices, a median nursing assistant's $36,871 take-home pay has the buying power of $37,525 in a typical American city.
Rents: HUD Fair Market Rents, FY2026 (40th-percentile gross rent incl. utilities). Price levels: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024.
Lancaster, PA has 1.4× the national concentration of nursing assistant jobs — a strong local market for this occupation.
Best-paying cities for nursing assistants, adjusted for cost of living
Lancaster, PA ranks #75 of 355 metro areas once taxes and local prices are taken into account.
| # | Metro area | Median salary | Take-home | Real value* |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Grand Forks, ND | $45,740 | $38,932 | $44,924 |
| 2 | Bismarck, ND | $46,720 | $39,720 | $43,636 |
| 3 | Vineland, NJ | $48,890 | $40,310 | $42,003 |
| 4 | Rochester, MN | $46,840 | $38,129 | $41,982 |
| 5 | Yakima, WA | $47,080 | $40,009 | $41,874 |
| 6 | Longview, WA | $47,830 | $40,611 | $41,634 |
| 7 | Mankato, MN | $46,430 | $37,821 | $41,582 |
| 8 | San Jose, CA | $56,840 | $45,652 | $41,343 |
| 75 | Lancaster, PA | $44,890 | $36,871 | $37,525 |
*Take-home pay divided by the BEA price level, so every city is measured in U.S.-average dollars. See all 355 metros →
Nursing Assistant salaries elsewhere in Pennsylvania
- Lebanon, PA — $45,340
- Chambersburg, PA — $45,260
- Scranton, PA — $43,980
- Reading, PA — $45,530
- York, PA — $44,530
- Pittsburgh, PA — $43,080
- Johnstown, PA — $38,760
- Philadelphia, PA — $46,220
Frequently asked questions
How much does a nursing assistant make in Lancaster, PA?
The median nursing assistant salary in the Lancaster, PA metro area is $44,890 a year, or about $21.58 an hour, according to the Bureau of Labor Statistics (May 2025). The middle half earn between $39,910 and $46,110.
What is a nursing assistant’s take-home pay in Lancaster, PA?
On the median $44,890 salary, a single filer living in Pennsylvania takes home about $36,871 a year ($3,073 a month) after federal tax, Social Security, Medicare and $1,378 in Pennsylvania taxes in 2026.
Is Lancaster, PA a good place to work as a nursing assistant?
Pay here is 6% above the national median of $42,260. Local prices are 1.7% below the U.S. average, so the take-home pay buys what $37,525 would in a typical U.S. city. Lancaster, PA ranks #75 of 355 metro areas for cost-of-living-adjusted pay in this job.
Can a nursing assistant afford rent in Lancaster, PA?
HUD’s fair market rent for a one-bedroom in Lancaster, PA is $1,220 a month ($1,526 for two bedrooms) — 40% of a median nursing assistant’s monthly take-home pay. Financial planners usually suggest keeping rent under about 30%.
Related jobs in Lancaster, PA
- Dental Assistant — $47,310
- Medical Assistant — $42,910
- Home Health and Personal Care Aide — $29,150