Postal Service Mail Carrier Salary in Omaha, NE
Postal Service Mail Carriers in the Omaha, NE-IA metro area earn a median $62,070 a year — 3% more than the national median. After 2026 taxes, that is $50,109 take-home, or $4,176 a month.
Take-home pay calculator
Pre-filled with the median postal service mail carrier salary in Omaha, NE. Enter your own offer to see your paycheck.
- Federal income tax$5,268
- Social Security (6.2%)$3,848
- Medicare (1.45%)$900
- Nebraska income tax$1,945
- Take-home pay$50,109
Marginal rate: 12% federal + 4.55% state
The Omaha, NE-IA metro spans Nebraska, Iowa. Pick the state you live in — state income tax follows your residence.
Postal Service Mail Carrier pay by experience in Omaha, NE
| Percentile | Salary | Hourly | Take-home / yr | Per month |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 10th percentile (entry level) | $42,390 | $20.38 | $35,191 | $2,933 |
| 25th percentile | $52,190 | $25.09 | $42,620 | $3,552 |
| Median (50th) | $62,070 | $29.84 | $50,109 | $4,176 |
| 75th percentile | $81,000 | $38.94 | $63,008 | $5,251 |
| 90th percentile (top earners) | $81,040 | $38.96 | $63,034 | $5,253 |
Wages: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025. Take-home: single filer, Nebraska resident, 2026 tax rules.
What $62,070 buys in Omaha, NE
Prices in Omaha, NE are 8.1% lower than the U.S. average (housing costs are 14% below the national average). Adjusted for local prices, a median postal service mail carrier's $50,109 take-home pay has the buying power of $54,519 in a typical American city.
Rents: HUD Fair Market Rents, FY2026 (40th-percentile gross rent incl. utilities). Price levels: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024.
Postal Service Mail Carrier jobs are about as common in Omaha, NE as in the U.S. overall (location quotient 0.95).
Best-paying cities for postal service mail carriers, adjusted for cost of living
Omaha, NE ranks #13 of 127 metro areas once taxes and local prices are taken into account.
| # | Metro area | Median salary | Take-home | Real value* |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | McAllen, TX | $64,250 | $53,805 | $62,640 |
| 2 | Youngstown, OH | $62,590 | $51,532 | $58,965 |
| 3 | El Paso, TX | $62,590 | $52,471 | $58,358 |
| 4 | Toledo, OH | $64,250 | $52,820 | $57,756 |
| 5 | Des Moines, IA | $64,250 | $52,015 | $56,723 |
| 6 | New Orleans, LA | $64,250 | $52,264 | $56,442 |
| 7 | Canton, OH | $61,130 | $50,399 | $56,371 |
| 8 | Shreveport, LA | $58,360 | $47,708 | $56,282 |
| 13 | Omaha, NE | $62,070 | $50,109 | $54,519 |
*Take-home pay divided by the BEA price level, so every city is measured in U.S.-average dollars. See all 127 metros →
Frequently asked questions
How much does a postal service mail carrier make in Omaha, NE?
The median postal service mail carrier salary in the Omaha, NE-IA metro area is $62,070 a year, or about $29.84 an hour, according to the Bureau of Labor Statistics (May 2025). The middle half earn between $52,190 and $81,000.
What is a postal service mail carrier’s take-home pay in Omaha, NE?
On the median $62,070 salary, a single filer living in Nebraska takes home about $50,109 a year ($4,176 a month) after federal tax, Social Security, Medicare and $1,945 in Nebraska taxes in 2026.
Is Omaha, NE a good place to work as a postal service mail carrier?
Pay here is 3% above the national median of $60,550. Local prices are 8.1% below the U.S. average, so the take-home pay buys what $54,519 would in a typical U.S. city. Omaha, NE ranks #13 of 127 metro areas for cost-of-living-adjusted pay in this job.
Can a postal service mail carrier afford rent in Omaha, NE?
HUD’s fair market rent for a one-bedroom in Omaha, NE is $1,144 a month ($1,362 for two bedrooms) — 27% of a median postal service mail carrier’s monthly take-home pay. Financial planners usually suggest keeping rent under about 30%.
Related jobs in Omaha, NE
- Executive Secretary and Executive Administrative Assistant — $68,240
- First-Line Supervisor of Office and Administrative Support Workers — $63,700
- Postal Service Mail Sorters, Processors, and Processing Machine Operators — $59,490
- Payroll and Timekeeping Clerk — $56,870
- Production, Planning, and Expediting Clerks — $55,540
- Dispatchers, Except Police, Fire, and Ambulance — $52,800
- Insurance Claim and Policy Processing Clerk — $49,410
- Bookkeeping, Accounting, and Auditing Clerks — $49,230
- Billing and Posting Clerk — $48,860
- Legal Secretary and Administrative Assistant — $48,760
- New Accounts Clerk — $48,150
- Secretaries and Administrative Assistants, Except Legal, Medical, and Executive — $47,760